California Friendly Cup III

From Hattrick
Revision as of 08:16, 12 June 2010 by Jhattara (talk | contribs) (filled details into infobox and fixed golden gate's goals against)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
California Friendly Cup III
Tournament details
Season(s) 41
Teams 17
Final positions
Champions USA Earthquakes
Runner-up Norge 1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n)
Third place USA Piedmont FC 
Fourth place USA Illuminati FC
Tournament statistics
Matches played 37 
Goals scored 132 (3.57 per match)
California Friendly Cup
I : II : III : IV : V

Overview

Participants

Initial Rank Team Previous Finish Best Finish Cup Entries Pts W GD GF Pld
1 Illuminati FC Fourth Runner-up 2 19 6 +14 27 12
2 1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) USCL Rep as CFC Champion Champion 2 12 4 +5 12 6
3 Collision Top 8 Fourth 2 16 5 0 18 10
4 Piedmont FC Top 8 Top 8 1 6 2 -3 10 4
5 FC Penasquitos Top 8 Top 8 1 4 1 -5 5 4
6 Balboa Banana Slugs Did Not Advance Third 2 15 5 +2 21 9
7 Santa Clara United Did Not Advance Did Not Advance 2 3 1 -15 3 7
8 KneeCaps Did Not Advance Did Not Advance 1 6 2 +2 4 3
9 Westchester Bobs Did Not Advance Did Not Advance 1 3 1 -5 3 3
10 F.C. Westchester Did Not Advance Did Not Advance 1 1 0 -2 2 3
11 MonkeyButts Did Not Advance Did Not Advance 1 0 0 -12 3 3
12 Damascus Ratatatacklers Did Not Compete      
13 Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco Did Not Compete      
14 Earthquakes Did Not Compete      
15 JRs Team Did Not Compete      
16 Stompers Did Not Compete      
17 Golden Gate FC Did Not Compete      

Final Standings

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Finish
Earthquakes 21 7 7 0 0 25 5 +20 Champion
1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 12 6 4 0 2 16 7 +9 Runner-up
Piedmont FC 15 7 5 0 2 24 10 +14 Third
Illuminati FC 10 6 3 1 2 13 13 0 Fourth
Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco 12 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 Top 8
FC Penasquitos 9 5 3 0 2 13 6 +7 Top 8
Westchester Bobs 9 4 3 0 1 7 6 +1 Top 8
Collision 6 4 2 0 2 3 5 -2 Top 8
Balboa Banana Slugs 6 4 2 0 2 7 4 +3 Top 16
JRs Team 6 4 2 0 2 5 7 -2 Top 16
F.C. Westchester 3 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 Top 16
Golden Gate FC 3 4 1 0 3 5 13 -8 Top 16
MonkeyButts 1 3 0 1 2 1 7 -6 Top 16
KneeCaps 0 3 0 0 3 4 9 -5 Top 16
Damascus Ratatatacklers 0 3 0 0 3 0 9 -9 Top 16
Santa Clara United 0 4 0 0 4 0 10 -10 Top 16
Stompers 0 3 0 0 3 0 12 -12 Disqualified


Group Stage

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Illuminati FC 4 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3
F.C. Westchester 3 2 1 0 1 3 3 0
MonkeyButts 1 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3


Round 1

Home Result Away Match
F.C. Westchester 3 - 0 MonkeyButts (268353672)


Round 2

Home Result Away Match
MonkeyButts 1 - 1 Illuminati FC (268628590)

Round 3

Home Result Away Match
Illuminati FC 3 - 0 F.C. Westchester (268678377)

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Westchester Bobs 6 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3
1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 3 2 1 0 1 5 2 +3
Damascus Ratatatacklers 0 2 0 0 2 0 6 -6


Round 1

Home Result Away Match
Westchester Bobs 2 - 0 Damascus Ratatatacklers (268283617)

Round 2

Home Result Away Match
Damascus Ratatatacklers 0 - 4 1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) (268470243)

Round 3

Home Result Away Match
1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 1 - 2 Westchester Bobs (268732603)

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco 6 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3
Collision 3 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1
KneeCaps 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4


Round 1

Home Result Away Match
KneeCaps 0 - 2 Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco (268250058)

Round 2

Home Result Away Match
Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco 1 - 0 Collision (268474020)

Round 3

Home Result Away Match
Collision 2 - 0 KneeCaps (268809897)

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Earthquakes 9 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9
Piedmont FC 6 3 2 0 1 11 6 +5
Golden Gate FC 3 3 1 0 2 4 10 -6
Santa Clara United 0 3 0 0 3 0 8 -8


Round 1

Home Result Away Match
Piedmont FC 5 - 2 Golden Gate FC (268246852)
Santa Clara United 0 - 2 Earthquakes (268279275)

Round 2

Home Result Away Match
Earthquakes 4 - 2 Piedmont FC (268565391)
Golden Gate FC 2 - 0 Santa Clara United (268518644)

Round 3

Home Result Away Match
Piedmont FC 4 - 0 Santa Clara United (268717831)
Earthquakes 5 - 0 Golden Gate FC (268677713)

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
FC Penasquitos 6 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7
Balboa Banana Slugs 6 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4
JRs Team 6 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1
Stompers 0 3 0 0 3 0 12 -12


Round 1

Home Result Away Match
FC Penasquitos 6 - 0 Stompers (268247019)
Balboa Banana Slugs 3 - 0 JRs Team (268247913)

Round 2

Home Result Away Match
JRs Team 2 - 1 FC Penasquitos (268564411)
Stompers 0 - 3 Balboa Banana Slugs (Walkover)

Round 3

Home Result Away Match
FC Penasquitos 3 - 1 Balboa Banana Slugs (268773811)
JRs Team 3 - 0 Stompers (Walkover)

Playoff

Seeds

Team Group Position Points GD GF Initial Rank
1 Earthquakes 1 6 +7 9 14
2 Westchester Bobs 1 6 +3 4 9
3 Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco 1 6 +3 3 13
4 Illuminati FC 1 4 +3 4 1
5 FC Penasquitos 1 3 +1 4 5
6 1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 2 3 +3 5 2
7 Piedmont FC 2 3 +1 7 4
8 Collision 2 3 +1 2 3
9 Balboa Banana Slugs 2 3 0 3 6
10 F.C. Westchester 2 3 0 3 10
11 JRs Team 3 3 -2 2 15
12 MonkeyButts 3 1 -3 1 11
13 KneeCaps 3 0 -4 0 8
14 Santa Clara United 3 0 -6 0 7
15 Damascus Ratatatacklers 3 0 -6 0 12
16 Golden Gate FC 3 0 -8 2 17

Only matches against top 3 teams in each group count for playoff seeding.

Bracket

  Top 16 Quarter-Final Semi-Final Final
                                     
1  Earthquakes 3  
16  Golden Gate FC 1  
  1  Earthquakes 4  
  8  Collision 0  
8  Collision 1
9  Balboa Banana Slugs 0  
  1  Earthquakes 4  
  4  Illuminati 1  
4  Illuminati FC 5  
13  KneeCaps 4  
  4  Illuminati FC 3
  5  FC Penasquitos 0  
5  FC Penasquitos 3
12  MonkeyButts 0  
  1  Earthquakes 3
  6  1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 1
2  Westchester Bobs 3  
15  Damascus Ratatatacklers 0  
  2  Westchester Bobs 0
  7  Piedmont FC 5  
7  Piedmont FC 3
10  F.C. Westchester 0  
  7  Piedmont FC 1
  6  1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 4  
3  Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco 2  
13  Santa Clara United 0  
  3  Mission ColdSpur of San Francisco 1
  6  1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 3  
6  1896 Lyn (En Pryd For By'n) 3
11  JRs Team 0  
  3rd Place
 
  7  Piedmont FC 4
  4  Illuminati FC 0