Difference between revisions of "U-20 World Cup IV"

From Hattrick
(Pre-Qualification)
(Pre-Qualification)
Line 51: Line 51:
 
| {{MatchID|18142151}} ||align=right| {{Flag/PORn}} || 0 - 1 aet ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BRAn}}
 
| {{MatchID|18142151}} ||align=right| {{Flag/PORn}} || 0 - 1 aet ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BRAn}}
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
| {{MatchID|18142152}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ITAn}} || 1 - 0 ||align=left| {{Flag/RUSn}}
+
| {{MatchID|18142152}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ITAn}} || 0 - 0 (1-0p) ||align=left| {{Flag/RUSn}}
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
| {{MatchID|18142153}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/EGYn}} || 3 - 1 ||align=left| {{Flag/TURn}}
 
| {{MatchID|18142153}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/EGYn}} || 3 - 1 ||align=left| {{Flag/TURn}}

Revision as of 21:12, 23 October 2009

Template:U20WorldCupHeader

The Qualification rounds were based on the top 40 teams in the rankings table. Of those teams, the top eight in rankings qualified directly. The remaining thirty-two teams played for the final eight spots in the cup.

Direct Qualification

Pre-Qualification

This round started on 2004-05-07 20:00:00 and was played in Misr.

ID Match Result
(18142143) Template:Flag/NORn 1 - 0 Template:Flag/URUn
(18142144) Template:Flag/ESPn 3 - 0 Template:Flag/KORn
(18142145) Template:Flag/ENGn 0 - 5 Template:Flag/ISRn
(18142146) Template:Flag/NEDn 2 - 0 Template:Flag/ISLn
(18142147) Template:Flag/LVAn 0 - 1 Template:Flag/CHIn
(18142148) Template:Flag/ARGn 2 - 1 aet Template:Flag/SCGn
(18142149) Template:Flag/CZEn 1 - 1 (1-0p) Template:Flag/CROn
(18142150) Template:Flag/SWEn 2 - 1 aet Template:Flag/TPEn
(18142151) Template:Flag/PORn 0 - 1 aet Template:Flag/BRAn
(18142152) Template:Flag/ITAn 0 - 0 (1-0p) Template:Flag/RUSn
(18142153) Template:Flag/EGYn 3 - 1 Template:Flag/TURn
(18142154) Template:Flag/SUIn 0 - 1 Template:Flag/WALn
(18142155) Template:Flag/SINn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/BULn
(18142156) Template:Flag/FRAn 3 - 1 Template:Flag/CANn
(18142157) Template:Flag/GERn 1 - 0 Template:Flag/HUNn
(18142158) Template:Flag/MASn 2 - 0 Template:Flag/GREn

Qualification

This round started on 2004-05-14 20:00:00 and was played in Misr.

ID Match Result
(18235147) Template:Flag/NORn 3 - 0 Template:Flag/ISRn
(18235148) Template:Flag/ESPn 2 - 0 Template:Flag/CHIn
(18235149) Template:Flag/NEDn 4 - 1 Template:Flag/BRAn
(18235150) Template:Flag/ARGn 1 - 0 Template:Flag/WALn
(18235151) Template:Flag/CZEn 2 - 1 Template:Flag/BULn
(18235152) Template:Flag/SWEn 2 - 0 Template:Flag/MASn
(18235153) Template:Flag/ITAn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/GERn
(18235154) Template:Flag/EGYn 4 - 1 Template:Flag/FRAn

Round II

This round started on 2004-05-21 20:00:00 and was played in Misr.

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Flag/NORn 7 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3
Template:Flag/ROUn 6 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3
Template:Flag/GERn 4 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1
Template:Flag/OCEn 0 3 0 0 3 3 10 -7


ID Match Result Date and Time
(18329526) Template:Flag/ROUn 0 - 2 Template:Flag/NORn 2004-05-21 at 20.00
(18329527) Template:Flag/OCEn 0 - 2 Template:Flag/GERn

(18329528) Template:Flag/ROUn 1 - 0 Template:Flag/GERn 2004-05-28 at 20.00
(18329529) Template:Flag/OCEn 2 - 3 Template:Flag/NORn

(18329530) Template:Flag/ROUn 5 - 1 Template:Flag/OCEn 2004-06-04 at 20.00
(18329531) Template:Flag/NORn 1 - 1 Template:Flag/GERn

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Flag/EGYn 9 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3
Template:Flag/ESPn 6 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4
Template:Flag/POLn 3 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1
Template:Flag/DENn 0 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6


ID Match Result Date and Time
(18329532) Template:Flag/POLn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/ESPn 2004-05-21 at 20.00
(18329533) Template:Flag/DENn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/EGYn

(18329534) Template:Flag/POLn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/EGYn 2004-05-28 at 20.00
(18329535) Template:Flag/DENn 0 - 4 Template:Flag/ESPn

(18329536) Template:Flag/POLn 1 - 0 Template:Flag/DENn 2004-06-04 at 20.00
(18329537) Template:Flag/ESPn 2 - 3 Template:Flag/EGYn

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Flag/NEDn 9 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6
Template:Flag/BELn 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 ±0
Template:Flag/SWEn 2 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1
Template:Flag/ESTn 1 3 0 1 2 0 5 -5


ID Match Result Date and Time
(18329538) Template:Flag/ESTn 0 - 4 Template:Flag/NEDn 2004-05-21 at 20.00
(18329539) Template:Flag/BELn 1 - 1 Template:Flag/SWEn

(18329540) Template:Flag/ESTn 0 - 0 Template:Flag/SWEn 2004-05-28 at 20.00
(18329541) Template:Flag/BELn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/NEDn

(18329542) Template:Flag/ESTn 0 - 1 Template:Flag/BELn 2004-06-04 at 20.00
(18329543) Template:Flag/NEDn 2 - 1 Template:Flag/SWEn

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Flag/AUTn 6 3 2 0 1 11 3 +8
Template:Flag/USAn 6 3 2 0 1 4 4 ±0
Template:Flag/CZEn 3 3 1 0 2 5 10 -5
Template:Flag/ARGn 3 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3


ID Match Result Date and Time
(18329544) Template:Flag/AUTn 5 - 1 Template:Flag/ARGn 2004-05-21 at 20.00
(18329545) Template:Flag/USAn 0 - 2 Template:Flag/CZEn

(18329546) Template:Flag/AUTn 6 - 1 Template:Flag/CZEn 2004-05-28 at 20.00
(18329547) Template:Flag/USAn 3 - 2 Template:Flag/ARGn

(18329548) Template:Flag/AUTn 0 - 1 Template:Flag/USAn 2004-06-04 at 20.00
(18329549) Template:Flag/ARGn 4 - 2 Template:Flag/CZEn

Round III

This round started on 2004-06-07 20:00:00 and was played in Misr.

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Flag/ESPn 7 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3
Template:Flag/NEDn 6 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3
Template:Flag/BELn 2 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2
Template:Flag/AUTn 1 3 0 1 2 3 7 -4


ID Match Result Date and Time
(18614148) Template:Flag/AUTn 1 - 1 Template:Flag/BELn 2004-06-07 at 20.00
(18614149) Template:Flag/NEDn 0 - 2 Template:Flag/ESPn

(18614150) Template:Flag/NEDn 2 - 0 Template:Flag/BELn 2004-06-11 at 20.00
(18614151) Template:Flag/AUTn 1 - 2 Template:Flag/ESPn

(18614152) Template:Flag/NEDn 4 - 1 Template:Flag/AUTn 2004-06-14 at 20.00
(18614153) Template:Flag/ESPn 1 - 1 Template:Flag/BELn

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Template:Flag/NORn 7 3 2 1 0 13 1 +12
Template:Flag/ROUn 7 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4
Template:Flag/USAn 3 3 1 0 2 3 8 -5
Template:Flag/EGYn 0 3 0 0 3 1 12 -11


ID Match Result Date and Time
(18614154) Template:Flag/EGYn 0 - 1 Template:Flag/ROUn 2004-06-07 at 20.00
(18614155) Template:Flag/NORn 4 - 0 Template:Flag/USAn

(18614156) Template:Flag/EGYn 1 - 3 Template:Flag/USAn 2004-06-11 at 20.00
(18614157) Template:Flag/NORn 1 - 1 Template:Flag/ROUn

(18614158) Template:Flag/EGYn 0 - 8 Template:Flag/NORn 2004-06-14 at 20.00
(18614159) Template:Flag/ROUn 3 - 0 Template:Flag/USAn

Semi-Finals

This round started on 2004-06-18 20:00:00 and was played in Misr.

ID Match Result
(18767570) Template:Flag/ESPn 3 - 2 Template:Flag/ROUn
(18767571) Template:Flag/NEDn 2 - 3 Template:Flag/NORn

Final

This round started on 2004-06-20 20:00:00 and was played in Misr.

ID Match Result
(18928960) Template:Flag/ESPn 2 - 4 Template:Flag/NORn

Tactics and Ratings

Espaňa: 3-5-2
Normal
Midfield: divine (very high)
Right Defence: inadequate (low)
Central Defence: inadequate (high)
Left Defence: inadequate (high)
Right Attack: inadequate (very high)
Central Attack: formidable (very low)
Left Attack: titanic (high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
Norge: 3-5-2
Normal
Midfield: divine (very high)
Right Defence: brilliant (very low)
Central Defence: outstanding (very low)
Left Defence: formidable (high)
Right Attack: inadequate (very high)
Central Attack: outstanding (low)
Left Attack: world class (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements

4.4.2004 U-20 World Cup in Egypt
The next U-20 World Cup will be played in Egypt, the country by the Nile known as Misr at home and in Hattrick. This is the first World Cup or U-20 World Cup in Hattrick to be played in Africa, and also the first to be played in the Middle East. It was now quite about time for this! :) The first round is played on May 7. This will be the last World Cup to be played with the old cup format.
15.6.2004 U20 World Cup
The U20 World Cup has reached the semifinals, where The Netherlands and Norway on one side and Spain and Romania clash on the other. Both matches are of course available on Expekt.com
19.6.2004 U-20 World cup final
In the final battle for the trophy, Spain will face off against Norway after both teams won their semifinals by a score of 3-2. Be sure to catch the final Sunday at 20:00 HT-Time.
World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·