U-20 World Cup IX

From Hattrick
Revision as of 10:00, 24 May 2010 by Jhattara (talk | contribs)
U-20 World Cup IX
Tournament details
Host  Malaysia
Season(s) Seasons 31-32
Teams 114
Final positions
Champions  Deutschland
Runner-up  México
Semi-finalists  Česká republika
 Suomi 
U20 VIII U20 X

Group Stage

Round I

This round started on 2006-12-22 at 20:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
Group 1 Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/JPN Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/UAE Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/NGA -
Group 2 Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/IRN Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/EST Template:Flag/KSA -
Group 3 Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/BOL Template:Flag/KGZ Template:Flag/BRB Template:Flag/TUR -
Group 4 Template:Flag/IRL Template:Flag/MKD Template:Flag/TPE Template:Flag/MDA Template:Flag/SUR Template:Flag/CIV Template:Flag/AUT -
Group 5 Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/CRO Template:Flag/CRC Template:Flag/HON Template:Flag/LIB Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/ALG -
Group 6 Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/SIN Template:Flag/PHI Template:Flag/BUL Template:Flag/BHR Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/MGL -
Group 7 Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/MAR Template:Flag/PAN Template:Flag/CPV Template:Flag/KOR -
Group 8 Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/LUX Template:Flag/IDN Template:Flag/NIR Template:Flag/SER -
Group 9 Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/URU Template:Flag/KAZ Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/ARM Template:Flag/ALB Template:Flag/OMA -
Group 10 Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/CYP Template:Flag/JAM Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/YEM -
Group 11 Template:Flag/MEX Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/TRI Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/GUA Template:Flag/KEN Template:Flag/IRQ -
Group 12 Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/PER Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/TUN Template:Flag/ANG -
Group 13 Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/AND Template:Flag/NCA Template:Flag/GEO Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/MON -
Group 14 Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/BLR Template:Flag/ECU Template:Flag/JOR Template:Flag/ISL Template:Flag/BAN -
Group 15 Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/MLT Template:Flag/DOM Template:Flag/PAR Template:Flag/SLV Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/KUW
Group 16 Template:Flag/LIE Template:Flag/LTU Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/RSA Template:Flag/FRO Template:Flag/SEN Template:Flag/AZE

Round II

This round started on 2007-05-18 20:00:00 and was played in Malaysia.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Liechtenstein 5 +1
 Brasil 4 ±0
 Lietuva 4 -1
 Slovensko 3 ±0

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 9 +6
 Latvija 4 +1
 Polska 4 -2
 Scotland 0 -5

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Danmark 5 +1
 Suomi 5 +1
 Hrvatska 3 +1
 Italia 2 -3

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Slovenija 7 +4
 Nederland 4 +2
 England 3 -2
 Nippon 3 -4

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Magyarország 9 +7
 Argentina 4 +3
 Ireland 3 -3
 Makedonija 1 -7

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 7 +13
 Uruguay 6 -1
 Hong Kong 4 ±0
 România 0 -12

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Israel 9 +6
 México 6 +1
 Hellas 1 -3
 Bosna i Hercegovina 1 -4

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 France 6 +1
 Česká republika 4 +3
 España 4 +1
 Singapore 3 -5

Round III

This round started on 2007-06-22 20:00:00 and was played in Malaysia.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Magyarország 7 +9
 México 7 +5
 Brasil 3 -1
 Liechtenstein 0 -13

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 7 +6
 Uruguay 6 +1
 Danmark 3 -4
 Latvija 1 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Israel 5 +1
 Suomi 4 +1
 France 4 ±0
 Nederland 2 -2

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Česká republika 6 +2
 Belgium 6 +1
 Argentina 6 ±0
 Slovenija 0 -3

Round IV

This round started on 2007-07-02 20:00:00 and was played in Malaysia.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 México 6 -1
 Suomi 4 +2
 Israel 4 -3
 Magyarország 3 +2

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 9 +14
 Česká republika 6 -4
 Belgium 3 +4
 Uruguay 0 -14

Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
13 July 2007 - Skeln End      
  México  1
15 July 2007 - Skeln End
  Česká republika  0  
  México  3
13 July 2007 - Minutes Millenium
      Deutschland  4
  Suomi  2
 
  Deutschland  4  


Semi-Finals

This round started on 2007-07-13 20:00:00 and was played in Malaysia.

ID Match Result
(128146167)  México 1 - 0  Česká republika
(128146166)  Suomi 2 - 4  Deutschland

Final

This round started on 2007-07-15 20:00:00 and was played in Malaysia.

ID Match Result
(128673805)  México 3 - 4  Deutschland

Tactics and Ratings

U-20 México: 6-2-2
CA (mythical)
Midfield: disastrous (very low)
Right Defence: divine (very low)
Central Defence: mythical (very high)
Left Defence: magical (very high)
Right Attack: excellent (very low)
Central Attack: disastrous (very high)
Left Attack: brilliant (low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
U-20 Deutschland: 3-4-3
Normal
Midfield: passable (very high)
Right Defence: passable (low)
Central Defence: outstanding (low)
Left Defence: excellent (very high)
Right Attack: inadequate (high)
Central Attack: titanic (low)
Left Attack: magical (low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements

5.12.2006 Next U20 World Cup in Malaysia
Malaysia be our host for the U20 World Cup IX. Qualification will start the 22th of December. Don't forget to follow the national coach election on the conferences and vote for your favorite.
15.07.2007 U20 Final: Mexico takes on Germany
Having beaten back the Finns and the Czechs in the semi finals on Friday, the two best U20 tams of Hattrick will face each other tonight, at 20.00 HT-time on Sunday, for the final test. Who will be the champions of the U20 World Cup in Malaysia? One thing is for sure: the coaches Morelos and Alando-Brinkman have both done a splendid job so far. May the best team win!
15.07.2007 Congratulations Deutschland
Deutschland was the host of the first U20 World championships, but it's taken them five years and nine tournaments before they could call themselves U20 world champions. Now they can, after a 4-3 win in a very close and exciting final against Mexico. Congratulations to Deutschland and coach Alando-Brinkman!
World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·