Difference between revisions of "U-20 World Cup VII"

From Hattrick
m (Robot: Automated text replacement (-\{\{U20WorldCupHeader[\|\r\n ]*wcname = U-20 World Cup (?P<tour>[XIV]*)[\|\r\n ]*wcseasons = (?P<season>[^\r\|]*)[\|\r\n ]*wchost = Flag/(?P<host>...)n[\|\r\n ]*teams = (?P<teams>[^\r\|]*)[\|\r\n ]*wcwinner = Flag)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
| matches_played =  
 
| matches_played =  
 
| goals_scored =  
 
| goals_scored =  
| previous = [[U-20 World Cup x|U20 x]]
+
| previous = [[U-20 World Cup VI|U20 VI]]
| next = [[U-20 World Cup x|U20 x]]
+
| next = [[U-20 World Cup VIII|U20 VIII]]
 
}}
 
}}
  

Revision as of 09:59, 24 May 2010

U-20 World Cup VII
Tournament details
Host  México
Season(s) Seasons 27-28
Teams 102
Final positions
Champions  Norge
Runner-up  Österreich
Semi-finalists  Sverige
 Belgium 
U20 VI U20 VIII

Group Stage

Round I

This round started on 2005-09-30 at 20:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7
Group 1 Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/CYP Template:Flag/EST Template:Flag/KOR Template:Flag/MAR Template:Flag/GEO Template:Flag/GUA
Group 2 Template:Flag/AUT Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/DOM Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/JOR Template:Flag/AND
Group 3 Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/TUR Template:Flag/CRC Template:Flag/JAM Template:Flag/KGZ Template:Flag/NCA
Group 4 Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/PAN Template:Flag/JPN Template:Flag/NGA Template:Flag/SUR
Group 5 Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/MKD Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/ALB Template:Flag/TRI
Group 6 Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/SCG Template:Flag/BLR Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/HON Template:Flag/KAZ
Group 7 Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/LTU Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/SLV Template:Flag/ALG -
Group 8 Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/LUX Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/NIR Template:Flag/SEN -
Group 9 Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/RSA Template:Flag/PAR Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/MGL -
Group 10 Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/UAE Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/LIB -
Group 11 Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/IRL Template:Flag/KSA Template:Flag/LIE -
Group 12 Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/URU Template:Flag/MDA Template:Flag/ARM -
Group 13 Template:Flag/PER Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/SIN Template:Flag/PHI Template:Flag/KEN -
Group 14 Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/IDN Template:Flag/TPE Template:Flag/CRO Template:Flag/MLT -
Group 15 Template:Flag/MEX Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/TUN Template:Flag/ISL Template:Flag/IRN Template:Flag/BUL -
Group 16 Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/BOL Template:Flag/FRO Template:Flag/ECU -

Round II

This round started on 2006-02-24 20:00:00 and was played in México.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 9 +5
 Latvija 6 +2
 España 3 +2
 Italia 0 -9

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 China 9 +4
 USA 6 +1
 Colombia 1 -2
 Scotland 1 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Prathet Thai 5 +3
 Pakistan 5 +1
 România 5 +1
 Malaysia 0 -5

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Österreich 7 +7
 Schweiz 4 +3
 Ukraina 3 -4
 Israel 3 -6

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Hellas 7 +3
 México 6 +9
 Slovensko 4 -4
 Cyprus 0 -8

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +5
 Norge 6 +1
 Srbija i Crna Gora 3 -3
 Danmark 1 -3

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Chile 6 ±0
 Polska 6 ±0
 Nederland 4 +2
 Argentina 1 -2

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 England 6 +4
 Slovenija 6 +2
 Perú 3 -1
 Oceania 3 -5

Round III

This round started on 2006-03-31 20:00:00 and was played in México.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 7 +5
 México 6 +2
 Schweiz 4 +2
 Prathet Thai 0 -9

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Chile 9 +5
 China 3 ±0
 Pakistan 3 -2
 Latvija 3 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Österreich 9 +6
 Polska 4 +3
 England 4 -2
 Slovenija 0 -7

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 6 +7
 Norge 6 ±0
 USA 4 -1
 Hellas 1 -6

Round IV

This round started on 2006-04-10 20:00:00 and was played in México.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 9 +8
 Österreich 6 +1
 China 3 -3
 México 0 -6

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 9 +4
 Norge 3 -1
 Chile 3 -1
 Polska 3 -2

Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
21 April 2006 - Parque Hundido del antiguo pueblo de Mixcoac      
  Sverige  1
23 April 2006 - Parque Hundido del antiguo pueblo de Mixcoac
  Norge  3  
  Norge (a.e.t.)  2
21 April 2006 - Olímpico Universitario
      Österreich  1
  Österreich  3
 
  Belgium  1  


Semi-Finals

This round started on 2006-04-21 20:00:00 and was played in México.

ID Match Result
(70471094)  Sverige 1 - 3  Norge
(70471095)  Österreich 3 - 1  Belgium

Final

This round started on 2006-04-23 20:00:00 and was played in México.

ID Match Result
(71021201)  Österreich 1 - 2 a.et.  Norge

Tactics and Ratings

U-20 Österreich: 3-4-3
AIM (magnificent)
Midfield: world class (very low)
Right Defence: formidable (high)
Central Defence: outstanding (high)
Left Defence: outstanding (very low)
Right Attack: inadequate (high)
Central Attack: supernatural (very high)
Left Attack: passable (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
U-20 Norge: 5-4-1
CA (supernatural)
Midfield: inadequate (low)
Right Defence: magical (high)
Central Defence: divine (very high)
Left Defence: utopian (very low)
Right Attack: formidable (very low)
Central Attack: wretched (very high)
Left Attack: outstanding (low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements

23.4.2006 U20 Final and new elections
Tonight at 20.00 it is time for the U20 World Cup final, where Österreich will face Norge. If you look at the ratings from the semifinal, Norge is the favourite. But Österreich team spirit is much better than Norge's, so it looks like it is going to be a very tight and exciting match.

After the final it is time to elect a new National U20 coach again. The election starts tomorrow and can be found here. Be sure to stop by the conference to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the conduct rules.

World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·