Editing U-20 World Cup VIII

From Hattrick

Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.

The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox tournament
+
{{U20WorldCupHeader|
| tournament = U-20 World Cup VIII
+
wcname = U-20 World Cup VIII |
| host = {{Flag|ISR}}
+
wcseasons = Seasons 29-30 |
| season = Seasons 29-30  
+
wchost = Flag/ISRn |
| number_of_teams = 108
+
teams = 108 |
| champions = {{Flag|SWE}}
+
wcwinner = Flag/SWEn |
| runner_up = {{Flag|EST}}
+
wcsecond = Flag/ESTn |
| semi_finalists = {{Flag|AUT}}<br>{{Flag|BEL}}
+
wcthird1 = Flag/AUTn |
| matches_played =  
+
wcthird2 = Flag/BELn |
| goals_scored =
 
| previous = [[U-20 World Cup VII|U20 VII]]
 
| next = [[U-20 World Cup IX|U20 IX]]
 
 
}}
 
}}
  
== Group Stage ==
+
==Qualification==
 
 
=== Round I ===
 
 
This round started on 2006-05-12 20:00:00.
 
This round started on 2006-05-12 20:00:00.
  
Line 24: Line 19:
 
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5 !! #6 !! #7
 
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5 !! #6 !! #7
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 1|Group 1]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|FRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|AUT}} || {{Flaglink|CRO}} || {{Flaglink|CYP}} || {{Flaglink|NCA}} || {{Flaglink|NGA}} || {{Flaglink|IRQ}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 1|Group 1]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/AUT}} || {{Flag/CRO}} || {{Flag/CYP}} || {{Flag/NCA}} || {{Flag/NGA}} || {{Flag/IRQ}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 2|Group 2]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|EST}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|BEL}} || {{Flaglink|IRL}} || {{Flaglink|DOM}} || {{Flaglink|BLR}} || {{Flaglink|BHR}} || {{Flaglink|AZE}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 2|Group 2]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/EST}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BEL}} || {{Flag/IRL}} || {{Flag/DOM}} || {{Flag/BLR}} || {{Flag/BHR}} || {{Flag/AZE}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 3|Group 3]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|NOR}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|BIH}} || {{Flaglink|MAS}} || {{Flaglink|VEN}} || {{Flaglink|CRC}} || {{Flaglink|SUR}} || {{Flaglink|BRB}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 3|Group 3]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/NOR}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BIH}} || {{Flag/MAS}} || {{Flag/VEN}} || {{Flag/CRC}} || {{Flag/SUR}} || {{Flag/BRB}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 4|Group 4]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|SWE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|HKG}} || {{Flaglink|TUR}} || {{Flaglink|KOR}} || {{Flaglink|TRI}} || {{Flaglink|JAM}} || {{Flaglink|CPV}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 4|Group 4]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/HKG}} || {{Flag/TUR}} || {{Flag/KOR}} || {{Flag/TRI}} || {{Flag/JAM}} || {{Flag/CPV}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 5|Group 5]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|WAL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|COL}} || {{Flaglink|CHI}} || {{Flaglink|ISR}} || {{Flaglink|VIE}} || {{Flaglink|ARM}} || {{Flaglink|CIV}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 5|Group 5]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/WAL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/COL}} || {{Flag/CHI}} || {{Flag/ISR}} || {{Flag/VIE}} || {{Flag/ARM}} || {{Flag/CIV}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 6|Group 6]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|POL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|MKD}} || {{Flaglink|DEN}} || {{Flaglink|IND}} || {{Flaglink|ECU}} || {{Flaglink|LIE}} || {{Flaglink|KGZ}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 6|Group 6]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/POL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/MKD}} || {{Flag/DEN}} || {{Flag/IND}} || {{Flag/ECU}} || {{Flag/LIE}} || {{Flag/KGZ}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 7|Group 7]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|BRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|OCE}} || {{Flaglink|GUA}} || {{Flaglink|IRN}} || {{Flaglink|JPN}} || {{Flaglink|CHN}} || {{Flaglink|LIB}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 7|Group 7]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/OCE}} || {{Flag/GUA}} || {{Flag/IRN}} || {{Flag/JPN}} || {{Flag/CHN}} || {{Flag/LIB}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 8|Group 8]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|CZE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|POR}} || {{Flaglink|ARG}} || {{Flaglink|MEX}} || {{Flaglink|MDA}} || {{Flaglink|SIN}} || {{Flaglink|MGL}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 8|Group 8]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/CZE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/POR}} || {{Flag/ARG}} || {{Flag/MEX}} || {{Flag/MDA}} || {{Flag/SIN}} || {{Flag/MGL}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 9|Group 9]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|USA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|CAN}} || {{Flaglink|BUL}} || {{Flaglink|ISL}} || {{Flaglink|SER}} || {{Flaglink|TUN}} || {{Flaglink|SEN}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 9|Group 9]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/USA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/CAN}} || {{Flag/BUL}} || {{Flag/ISL}} || {{Flag/SER}} || {{Flag/TUN}} || {{Flag/SEN}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 10|Group 10]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ENG}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|URU}} || {{Flaglink|HON}} || {{Flaglink|PHI}} || {{Flaglink|UAE}} || {{Flaglink|NED}} || {{Flaglink|ALG}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 10|Group 10]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ENG}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/URU}} || {{Flag/HON}} || {{Flag/PHI}} || {{Flag/UAE}} || {{Flag/NED}} || {{Flag/ALG}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 11|Group 11]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|FIN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|RUS}} || {{Flaglink|UKR}} || {{Flaglink|SUI}} || {{Flaglink|SLV}} || {{Flaglink|GEO}} || {{Flaglink|KAZ}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 11|Group 11]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FIN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/RUS}} || {{Flag/UKR}} || {{Flag/SUI}} || {{Flag/SLV}} || {{Flag/GEO}} || {{Flag/KAZ}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 12|Group 12]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|LTU}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|MLT}} || {{Flaglink|NIR}} || {{Flaglink|GER}} || {{Flaglink|AND}} || {{Flaglink|LVA}} || {{Flaglink|PER}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 12|Group 12]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/LTU}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/MLT}} || {{Flag/NIR}} || {{Flag/GER}} || {{Flag/AND}} || {{Flag/LVA}} || {{Flag/PER}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 13|Group 13]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|HUN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|SCO}} || {{Flaglink|PAK}} || {{Flaglink|PAN}} || {{Flaglink|KEN}} || {{Flaglink|KSA}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 13|Group 13]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/HUN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SCO}} || {{Flag/PAK}} || {{Flag/PAN}} || {{Flag/KEN}} || {{Flag/KSA}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 14|Group 14]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|FRO}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ESP}} || {{Flaglink|LUX}} || {{Flaglink|GRE}} || {{Flaglink|BOL}} || {{Flaglink|PAR}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 14|Group 14]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FRO}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ESP}} || {{Flag/LUX}} || {{Flag/GRE}} || {{Flag/BOL}} || {{Flag/PAR}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 15|Group 15]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|RSA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|SVN}} || {{Flaglink|EGY}} || {{Flaglink|TPE}} || {{Flaglink|THA}} || {{Flaglink|MAR}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 15|Group 15]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/RSA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SVN}} || {{Flag/EGY}} || {{Flag/TPE}} || {{Flag/THA}} || {{Flag/MAR}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 16|Group 16]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ITA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ALB}} || {{Flaglink|ROU}} || {{Flaglink|JOR}} || {{Flaglink|SVK}} || {{Flaglink|IDN}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 16|Group 16]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ITA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ALB}} || {{Flag/ROU}} || {{Flag/JOR}} || {{Flag/SVK}} || {{Flag/IDN}} || -
 
|}
 
|}
  
=== Round II ===
+
==Round II==
 
This round started on 2006-10-06 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
 
This round started on 2006-10-06 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
  
Line 65: Line 60:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|SWE}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/SWEn}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|ESP}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|HKG}} || '''3''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/HKGn}} || '''3''' || -5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|FRO}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/FROn}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 79: Line 74:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|URU}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/URUn}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|HUN}} || '''5''' || +3
+
|align=left| {{Flag/HUNn}} || '''5''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|NOR}} || '''3''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/NORn}} || '''3''' || -4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|SCO}} || '''1''' || -3
+
|align=left| {{Flag/SCOn}} || '''1''' || -3
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 93: Line 88:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|ENG}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ENGn}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|AUT}} || '''5''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''5''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|SVN}} || '''4''' || -1
+
|align=left| {{Flag/SVNn}} || '''4''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|RSA}} || '''0''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/RSAn}} || '''0''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 107: Line 102:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|FRA}} || '''9''' || +7
+
|align=left| {{Flag/FRAn}} || '''9''' || +7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|CZE}} || '''6''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag/CZEn}} || '''6''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|ALB}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ALBn}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|CAN}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/CANn}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 121: Line 116:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|OCE}} || '''9''' || +8
+
|align=left| {{Flag/OCEn}} || '''9''' || +8
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|POR}} || '''6''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/PORn}} || '''6''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|WAL}} || '''3''' || -7
+
|align=left| {{Flag/WALn}} || '''3''' || -7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|BRA}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/BRAn}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 135: Line 130:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|ITA}} || '''9''' || +8
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ITAn}} || '''9''' || +8
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|BEL}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left| {{Flag/BELn}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|POL}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag/POLn}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|COL}} || '''0''' || -8
+
|align=left| {{Flag/COLn}} || '''0''' || -8
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 149: Line 144:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|EST}} || '''9''' || +7
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''9''' || +7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|MLT}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag/MLTn}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|LTU}} || '''4''' || -1
+
|align=left| {{Flag/LTUn}} || '''4''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|RUS}} || '''0''' || -6
+
|align=left| {{Flag/RUSn}} || '''0''' || -6
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 163: Line 158:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|FIN}} || '''9''' || +10
+
|align=left| {{Flag/FINn}} || '''9''' || +10
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|BIH}} || '''6''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/BIHn}} || '''6''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|USA}} || '''3''' || -6
+
|align=left| {{Flag/USAn}} || '''3''' || -6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|MKD}} || '''0''' || -9
+
|align=left| {{Flag/MKDn}} || '''0''' || -9
 
|}
 
|}
  
=== Round III ===
+
==Round III==
 
This round started on 2006-11-10 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
 
This round started on 2006-11-10 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
  
Line 180: Line 175:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|ESP}} || '''7''' || +10
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''7''' || +10
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|FIN}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/FINn}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|URU}} || '''3''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/URUn}} || '''3''' || -4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|MLT}} || '''0''' || -10
+
|align=left| {{Flag/MLTn}} || '''0''' || -10
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 194: Line 189:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|AUT}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|ENG}} || '''6''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ENGn}} || '''6''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|BIH}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag/BIHn}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|OCE}} || '''1''' || -3
+
|align=left| {{Flag/OCEn}} || '''1''' || -3
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 208: Line 203:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|SWE}} || '''7''' || +6
+
|align=left| {{Flag/SWEn}} || '''7''' || +6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|POR}} || '''6''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag/PORn}} || '''6''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|HUN}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag/HUNn}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|ITA}} || '''0''' || -7
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ITAn}} || '''0''' || -7
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 222: Line 217:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|BEL}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/BELn}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|EST}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|CZE}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag/CZEn}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|FRA}} || '''0''' || -7
+
|align=left| {{Flag/FRAn}} || '''0''' || -7
 
|}
 
|}
  
=== Round IV ===
+
==Round IV==
 
This round started on 2006-11-20 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
 
This round started on 2006-11-20 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
  
Line 239: Line 234:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|EST}} || '''6''' || +3
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''6''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|AUT}} || '''5''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''5''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|ESP}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|POR}} || '''1''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/PORn}} || '''1''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 253: Line 248:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|SWE}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag/SWEn}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag|BEL}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left| {{Flag/BELn}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|ENG}} || '''4''' || +6
+
|align=left| {{Flag/ENGn}} || '''4''' || +6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag|FIN}} || '''0''' || -12
+
|align=left| {{Flag/FINn}} || '''0''' || -12
 
|}
 
|}
  
== Knockout Stage ==
+
==Semi-Finals==
{{Round4
 
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 -->
 
<!-- semi finals -->
 
|1 December 2006 - Camp Dubi|'''{{Flag|EST}}''' ([[Extra-time|a.e.t.]])|'''1'''|{{Flag|BEL}}|0
 
|1 December 2006 - Likud Holon Arena - National Stadium|{{Flag|AUT}}|0|'''{{Flag|SWE}}'''|'''2'''
 
<!-- final -->
 
|3 December 2006 - Camp Dubi|{{Flag|EST}}|2|'''{{Flag|SWE}}'''|'''4'''
 
<!-- parameters -->
 
| color=yes
 
| semifinalwinner1=top
 
| semifinalwinner2=bottom
 
| finalwinner=bottom
 
}}
 
 
 
=== Semi-Finals ===
 
 
This round started on 2006-12-01 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
 
This round started on 2006-12-01 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
  
Line 287: Line 267:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|{{MatchID|98360696}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag|EST}} || 1 - 0 ||align=left| {{Flag|BEL}}
+
|{{MatchID|98360696}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ESTn}} || 1 - 0 ||align=left| {{Flag/BELn}}
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|{{MatchID|98360695}} ||align=right| {{Flag|AUT}} || 0 - 2 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag|SWE}}
+
|{{MatchID|98360695}} ||align=right| {{Flag/AUTn}} || 0 - 2 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWEn}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
=== Final ===
+
==Final==
 
This round started on 2006-12-03 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
 
This round started on 2006-12-03 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
  
Line 302: Line 282:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
| {{MatchID|98868288}} ||align=right| {{Flag|EST}} || 2 - 4 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag|SWE}}
+
| {{MatchID|98868288}} ||align=right| {{Flag/ESTn}} || 2 - 4 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWEn}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
====Tactics and Ratings====
+
===Tactics and Ratings===
{|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
 
team = U-20 Eesti|
 
lineup = [[3-5-2]]|
 
tactics = [[Normal]]|
 
midfield = supernatural (low)|
 
right_defence =  outstanding (low)|
 
central_defence = world class (low)|
 
left_defence = formidable (low)|
 
right_attack = magnificent (very high)|
 
central_attack = brilliant (low)|
 
left_attack = weak (very high)|
 
isp_attack = N/A |
 
isp_defence = N/A
 
}}
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
 
team = U-20 Sverige|
 
lineup = [[3-4-3]]|
 
tactics = [[AIM]] (outstanding)|
 
midfield = titanic (very low)|
 
right_defence = passable (very low)|
 
central_defence = formidable (high)|
 
left_defence =  inadequate (very high)|
 
right_attack =  inadequate (high)|
 
central_attack = world class (high)|
 
left_attack =  inadequate (very low)|
 
isp_attack = N/A |
 
isp_defence = N/A
 
}}
 
|}
 
  
 
==HT Announcements==
 
==HT Announcements==
{{Hattrick announcement |
+
-
| title  = Next U-20 World Cup in Israel
 
| date  = 5.5.2006
 
| text  =
 
The next U-20 World Cup will take place in Israel and the qualifiers starts on May 12th.
 
}}
 
 
 
{{Hattrick announcement |
 
| title  =  U20 World Cup weekend
 
| date  = 1.12.2006
 
| text  =
 
Eesti, België, Österreich and Sverige are the final four teams in the U20 World Cup. The semifinals will be played Friday at 20.00 and the winners will then battle for the World Cup trophy on Sunday at 20.00.
 
 
 
After the final it is time to elect a new National U20 coach again. The election starts on Monday and can be found here. Be sure to stop by the conference to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the conduct rules.
 
}}
 
  
{{Hattrick announcement |
+
{{stub}}
| title  = Congratulations Sweden
 
| date  = 4.12.2006
 
| text  =
 
It's been more than three and a half year since Sweden won the U20 World Cup last time, but after beating Eesti in the final Sweden is once again U20 champions. Congratulations to Sweden and coach westhamunited.
 
}}
 
  
 
{{WorldCupNav}}
 
{{WorldCupNav}}

Please note that all contributions to Hattrick may be edited, altered, or removed by other contributors. If you do not want your writing to be edited mercilessly, then do not submit it here.
You are also promising us that you wrote this yourself, or copied it from a public domain or similar free resource (see Hattrick:Copyrights for details). Do not submit copyrighted work without permission!

Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

Templates used on this page: