Difference between revisions of "U-20 World Cup VIII"

From Hattrick
(HT Announcements)
m (Knockout Stage)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{U20WorldCupHeader|
+
{{Infobox tournament
wcname = U-20 World Cup VIII |
+
| tournament = U-20 World Cup VIII
wcseasons = Seasons 29-30 |
+
| host = {{Flag|ISR}}
wchost = Flag/ISRn |
+
| season = Seasons 29-30  
teams = 108 |
+
| number_of_teams = 108
wcwinner = Flag/SWEn |
+
| champions = {{Flag|SWE}}
wcsecond = Flag/ESTn |
+
| runner_up = {{Flag|EST}}
wcthird1 = Flag/AUTn |
+
| semi_finalists = {{Flag|AUT}}<br>{{Flag|BEL}}
wcthird2 = Flag/BELn |
+
| matches_played =  
 +
| goals_scored =
 +
| previous = [[U-20 World Cup VII|U20 VII]]
 +
| next = [[U-20 World Cup IX|U20 IX]]
 
}}
 
}}
  
==Qualification==
+
== Group Stage ==
 +
 
 +
=== Round I ===
 
This round started on 2006-05-12 20:00:00.
 
This round started on 2006-05-12 20:00:00.
  
Line 19: Line 24:
 
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5 !! #6 !! #7
 
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5 !! #6 !! #7
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 1|Group 1]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/AUT}} || {{Flag/CRO}} || {{Flag/CYP}} || {{Flag/NCA}} || {{Flag/NGA}} || {{Flag/IRQ}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 1|Group 1]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|FRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|AUT}} || {{Flaglink|CRO}} || {{Flaglink|CYP}} || {{Flaglink|NCA}} || {{Flaglink|NGA}} || {{Flaglink|IRQ}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 2|Group 2]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/EST}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BEL}} || {{Flag/IRL}} || {{Flag/DOM}} || {{Flag/BLR}} || {{Flag/BHR}} || {{Flag/AZE}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 2|Group 2]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|EST}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|BEL}} || {{Flaglink|IRL}} || {{Flaglink|DOM}} || {{Flaglink|BLR}} || {{Flaglink|BHR}} || {{Flaglink|AZE}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 3|Group 3]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/NOR}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BIH}} || {{Flag/MAS}} || {{Flag/VEN}} || {{Flag/CRC}} || {{Flag/SUR}} || {{Flag/BRB}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 3|Group 3]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|NOR}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|BIH}} || {{Flaglink|MAS}} || {{Flaglink|VEN}} || {{Flaglink|CRC}} || {{Flaglink|SUR}} || {{Flaglink|BRB}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 4|Group 4]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/HKG}} || {{Flag/TUR}} || {{Flag/KOR}} || {{Flag/TRI}} || {{Flag/JAM}} || {{Flag/CPV}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 4|Group 4]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|SWE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|HKG}} || {{Flaglink|TUR}} || {{Flaglink|KOR}} || {{Flaglink|TRI}} || {{Flaglink|JAM}} || {{Flaglink|CPV}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 5|Group 5]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/WAL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/COL}} || {{Flag/CHI}} || {{Flag/ISR}} || {{Flag/VIE}} || {{Flag/ARM}} || {{Flag/CIV}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 5|Group 5]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|WAL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|COL}} || {{Flaglink|CHI}} || {{Flaglink|ISR}} || {{Flaglink|VIE}} || {{Flaglink|ARM}} || {{Flaglink|CIV}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 6|Group 6]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/POL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/MKD}} || {{Flag/DEN}} || {{Flag/IND}} || {{Flag/ECU}} || {{Flag/LIE}} || {{Flag/KGZ}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 6|Group 6]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|POL}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|MKD}} || {{Flaglink|DEN}} || {{Flaglink|IND}} || {{Flaglink|ECU}} || {{Flaglink|LIE}} || {{Flaglink|KGZ}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 7|Group 7]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/OCE}} || {{Flag/GUA}} || {{Flag/IRN}} || {{Flag/JPN}} || {{Flag/CHN}} || {{Flag/LIB}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 7|Group 7]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|BRA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|OCE}} || {{Flaglink|GUA}} || {{Flaglink|IRN}} || {{Flaglink|JPN}} || {{Flaglink|CHN}} || {{Flaglink|LIB}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 8|Group 8]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/CZE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/POR}} || {{Flag/ARG}} || {{Flag/MEX}} || {{Flag/MDA}} || {{Flag/SIN}} || {{Flag/MGL}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 8|Group 8]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|CZE}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|POR}} || {{Flaglink|ARG}} || {{Flaglink|MEX}} || {{Flaglink|MDA}} || {{Flaglink|SIN}} || {{Flaglink|MGL}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 9|Group 9]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/USA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/CAN}} || {{Flag/BUL}} || {{Flag/ISL}} || {{Flag/SER}} || {{Flag/TUN}} || {{Flag/SEN}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 9|Group 9]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|USA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|CAN}} || {{Flaglink|BUL}} || {{Flaglink|ISL}} || {{Flaglink|SER}} || {{Flaglink|TUN}} || {{Flaglink|SEN}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 10|Group 10]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ENG}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/URU}} || {{Flag/HON}} || {{Flag/PHI}} || {{Flag/UAE}} || {{Flag/NED}} || {{Flag/ALG}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 10|Group 10]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ENG}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|URU}} || {{Flaglink|HON}} || {{Flaglink|PHI}} || {{Flaglink|UAE}} || {{Flaglink|NED}} || {{Flaglink|ALG}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 11|Group 11]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FIN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/RUS}} || {{Flag/UKR}} || {{Flag/SUI}} || {{Flag/SLV}} || {{Flag/GEO}} || {{Flag/KAZ}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 11|Group 11]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|FIN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|RUS}} || {{Flaglink|UKR}} || {{Flaglink|SUI}} || {{Flaglink|SLV}} || {{Flaglink|GEO}} || {{Flaglink|KAZ}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 12|Group 12]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/LTU}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/MLT}} || {{Flag/NIR}} || {{Flag/GER}} || {{Flag/AND}} || {{Flag/LVA}} || {{Flag/PER}}
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 12|Group 12]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|LTU}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|MLT}} || {{Flaglink|NIR}} || {{Flaglink|GER}} || {{Flaglink|AND}} || {{Flaglink|LVA}} || {{Flaglink|PER}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 13|Group 13]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/HUN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SCO}} || {{Flag/PAK}} || {{Flag/PAN}} || {{Flag/KEN}} || {{Flag/KSA}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 13|Group 13]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|HUN}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|SCO}} || {{Flaglink|PAK}} || {{Flaglink|PAN}} || {{Flaglink|KEN}} || {{Flaglink|KSA}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 14|Group 14]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FRO}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ESP}} || {{Flag/LUX}} || {{Flag/GRE}} || {{Flag/BOL}} || {{Flag/PAR}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 14|Group 14]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|FRO}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ESP}} || {{Flaglink|LUX}} || {{Flaglink|GRE}} || {{Flaglink|BOL}} || {{Flaglink|PAR}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 15|Group 15]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/RSA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SVN}} || {{Flag/EGY}} || {{Flag/TPE}} || {{Flag/THA}} || {{Flag/MAR}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 15|Group 15]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|RSA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|SVN}} || {{Flaglink|EGY}} || {{Flaglink|TPE}} || {{Flaglink|THA}} || {{Flaglink|MAR}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 16|Group 16]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ITA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ALB}} || {{Flag/ROU}} || {{Flag/JOR}} || {{Flag/SVK}} || {{Flag/IDN}} || -
+
|align=left| [[Qualifications (U-20 World Cup VIII) - Group 16|Group 16]] ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ITA}} ||bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flaglink|ALB}} || {{Flaglink|ROU}} || {{Flaglink|JOR}} || {{Flaglink|SVK}} || {{Flaglink|IDN}} || -
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Round II==
+
=== Round II ===
 
This round started on 2006-10-06 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
 
This round started on 2006-10-06 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
  
Line 60: Line 65:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/SWEn}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|SWE}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ESP}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/HKGn}} || '''3''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|HKG}} || '''3''' || -5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/FROn}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|FRO}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 74: Line 79:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/URUn}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|URU}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/HUNn}} || '''5''' || +3
+
|align=left| {{Flag|HUN}} || '''5''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/NORn}} || '''3''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|NOR}} || '''3''' || -4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/SCOn}} || '''1''' || -3
+
|align=left| {{Flag|SCO}} || '''1''' || -3
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 88: Line 93:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ENGn}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ENG}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''5''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag|AUT}} || '''5''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/SVNn}} || '''4''' || -1
+
|align=left| {{Flag|SVN}} || '''4''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/RSAn}} || '''0''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|RSA}} || '''0''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 102: Line 107:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/FRAn}} || '''9''' || +7
+
|align=left| {{Flag|FRA}} || '''9''' || +7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/CZEn}} || '''6''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag|CZE}} || '''6''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/ALBn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ALB}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/CANn}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|CAN}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 116: Line 121:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/OCEn}} || '''9''' || +8
+
|align=left| {{Flag|OCE}} || '''9''' || +8
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/PORn}} || '''6''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|POR}} || '''6''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/WALn}} || '''3''' || -7
+
|align=left| {{Flag|WAL}} || '''3''' || -7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/BRAn}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|BRA}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 130: Line 135:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ITAn}} || '''9''' || +8
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ITA}} || '''9''' || +8
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/BELn}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left| {{Flag|BEL}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/POLn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag|POL}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/COLn}} || '''0''' || -8
+
|align=left| {{Flag|COL}} || '''0''' || -8
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 144: Line 149:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''9''' || +7
+
|align=left| {{Flag|EST}} || '''9''' || +7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/MLTn}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag|MLT}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/LTUn}} || '''4''' || -1
+
|align=left| {{Flag|LTU}} || '''4''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/RUSn}} || '''0''' || -6
+
|align=left| {{Flag|RUS}} || '''0''' || -6
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 158: Line 163:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/FINn}} || '''9''' || +10
+
|align=left| {{Flag|FIN}} || '''9''' || +10
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/BIHn}} || '''6''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|BIH}} || '''6''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/USAn}} || '''3''' || -6
+
|align=left| {{Flag|USA}} || '''3''' || -6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/MKDn}} || '''0''' || -9
+
|align=left| {{Flag|MKD}} || '''0''' || -9
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Round III==
+
=== Round III ===
 
This round started on 2006-11-10 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
 
This round started on 2006-11-10 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
  
Line 175: Line 180:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''7''' || +10
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ESP}} || '''7''' || +10
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/FINn}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|FIN}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/URUn}} || '''3''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|URU}} || '''3''' || -4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/MLTn}} || '''0''' || -10
+
|align=left| {{Flag|MLT}} || '''0''' || -10
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 189: Line 194:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|AUT}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ENGn}} || '''6''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ENG}} || '''6''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/BIHn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag|BIH}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/OCEn}} || '''1''' || -3
+
|align=left| {{Flag|OCE}} || '''1''' || -3
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 203: Line 208:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/SWEn}} || '''7''' || +6
+
|align=left| {{Flag|SWE}} || '''7''' || +6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/PORn}} || '''6''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag|POR}} || '''6''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/HUNn}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag|HUN}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/ITAn}} || '''0''' || -7
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ITA}} || '''0''' || -7
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 217: Line 222:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/BELn}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|BEL}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''7''' || +5
+
|align=left| {{Flag|EST}} || '''7''' || +5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/CZEn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left| {{Flag|CZE}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/FRAn}} || '''0''' || -7
+
|align=left| {{Flag|FRA}} || '''0''' || -7
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Round IV==
+
=== Round IV ===
 
This round started on 2006-11-20 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
 
This round started on 2006-11-20 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
  
Line 234: Line 239:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''6''' || +3
+
|align=left| {{Flag|EST}} || '''6''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''5''' || +1
+
|align=left| {{Flag|AUT}} || '''5''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ESP}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/PORn}} || '''1''' || -4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|POR}} || '''1''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 248: Line 253:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/SWEn}} || '''7''' || +4
+
|align=left| {{Flag|SWE}} || '''7''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left| {{Flag/BELn}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left| {{Flag|BEL}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/ENGn}} || '''4''' || +6
+
|align=left| {{Flag|ENG}} || '''4''' || +6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left| {{Flag/FINn}} || '''0''' || -12
+
|align=left| {{Flag|FIN}} || '''0''' || -12
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Semi-Finals==
+
== Knockout Stage ==
 +
{{Round4
 +
<!-- Date-Place/Team 1/Score 1/Team 2/Score 2 -->
 +
<!-- semi finals -->
 +
|1 December 2006 - Camp Dubi|'''{{Flag|EST}}''' ([[Extra-time|a.e.t.]])|'''1'''|{{Flag|BEL}}|0
 +
|1 December 2006 - Likud Holon Arena - National Stadium|{{Flag|AUT}}|0|'''{{Flag|SWE}}'''|'''2'''
 +
<!-- final -->
 +
|3 December 2006 - Camp Dubi|{{Flag|EST}}|2|'''{{Flag|SWE}}'''|'''4'''
 +
<!-- parameters -->
 +
| color=yes
 +
| semifinalwinner1=top
 +
| semifinalwinner2=bottom
 +
| finalwinner=bottom
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
=== Semi-Finals ===
 
This round started on 2006-12-01 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
 
This round started on 2006-12-01 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.  
  
Line 267: Line 287:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|{{MatchID|98360696}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ESTn}} || 1 - 0 ||align=left| {{Flag/BELn}}
+
|{{MatchID|98360696}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag|EST}} || 1 - 0 ||align=left| {{Flag|BEL}}
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|{{MatchID|98360695}} ||align=right| {{Flag/AUTn}} || 0 - 2 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWEn}}
+
|{{MatchID|98360695}} ||align=right| {{Flag|AUT}} || 0 - 2 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag|SWE}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Final==
+
=== Final ===
 
This round started on 2006-12-03 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
 
This round started on 2006-12-03 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.
  
Line 282: Line 302:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
| {{MatchID|98868288}} ||align=right| {{Flag/ESTn}} || 2 - 4 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWEn}}
+
| {{MatchID|98868288}} ||align=right| {{Flag|EST}} || 2 - 4 ||align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag|SWE}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
===Tactics and Ratings===
+
====Tactics and Ratings====
 
{|
 
{|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
Line 297: Line 317:
 
right_attack = magnificent (very high)|
 
right_attack = magnificent (very high)|
 
central_attack = brilliant (low)|
 
central_attack = brilliant (low)|
left_attack = weak (very high)
+
left_attack = weak (very high)|
 +
isp_attack = N/A |
 +
isp_defence = N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
Line 309: Line 331:
 
right_attack =  inadequate (high)|
 
right_attack =  inadequate (high)|
 
central_attack = world class (high)|
 
central_attack = world class (high)|
left_attack =  inadequate (very low)
+
left_attack =  inadequate (very low)|
 +
isp_attack = N/A |
 +
isp_defence = N/A
 
}}
 
}}
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 21:27, 23 March 2011

U-20 World Cup VIII
Tournament details
Host  Israel
Season(s) Seasons 29-30
Teams 108
Final positions
Champions  Sverige
Runner-up  Eesti
Semi-finalists  Österreich
 Belgium 
U20 VII U20 IX

Group Stage[edit]

Round I[edit]

This round started on 2006-05-12 20:00:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7
Group 1 France Österreich Hrvatska Cyprus Nicaragua Nigeria Al Iraq
Group 2 Eesti Belgium Ireland Republica Dominicana Belarus Bahrain Azərbaycan
Group 3 Norge Bosna i Hercegovina Malaysia Venezuela Costa Rica Suriname Barbados
Group 4 Sverige Hong Kong Türkiye Hanguk Trinidad & Tobago Jamaica Cabo Verde
Group 5 Cymru Colombia Chile Israel Việt Nam Hayastan Côte d'Ivoire
Group 6 Polska Makedonija Danmark India Ecuador Liechtenstein Kyrgyzstan
Group 7 Brasil Oceania Guatemala Iran Nippon China Lubnan
Group 8 Česká republika Portugal Argentina México Moldova Singapore Mongol Uls
Group 9 USA Canada Bulgaria Ísland Srbija Tounes Sénégal
Group 10 England Uruguay Honduras Pilipinas United Arab Emirates Nederland Algérie
Group 11 Suomi Rossiya Ukraina Schweiz El Salvador Sakartvelo Kazakhstan
Group 12 Lietuva Malta Northern Ireland Deutschland Andorra Latvija Perú
Group 13 Magyarország Scotland Pakistan Panamá Kenya Saudi Arabia -
Group 14 Føroyar España Lëtzebuerg Hellas Bolivia Paraguay -
Group 15 South Africa Slovenija Misr Chinese Taipei Prathet Thai Al Maghrib -
Group 16 Italia Shqipëria România Al Urdun Slovensko Indonesia -

Round II[edit]

This round started on 2006-10-06 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +5
 España 7 +5
 Hong Kong 3 -5
 Føroyar 0 -5

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Uruguay 7 +4
 Magyarország 5 +3
 Norge 3 -4
 Scotland 1 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 England 7 +4
 Österreich 5 +1
 Slovenija 4 -1
 South Africa 0 -4

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 France 9 +7
 Česká republika 6 ±0
 Shqipëria 3 -2
 Canada 0 -5

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Oceania 9 +8
 Portugal 6 +4
 Cymru 3 -7
 Brasil 0 -5

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Italia 9 +8
 Belgium 6 +2
 Polska 3 -2
 Colombia 0 -8

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 9 +7
 Malta 4 ±0
 Lietuva 4 -1
 Rossiya 0 -6

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 Suomi 9 +10
 Bosna i Hercegovina 6 +5
 USA 3 -6
 Makedonija 0 -9

Round III[edit]

This round started on 2006-11-10 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 España 7 +10
 Suomi 7 +4
 Uruguay 3 -4
 Malta 0 -10

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Österreich 7 +4
 England 6 +1
 Bosna i Hercegovina 3 -2
 Oceania 1 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +6
 Portugal 6 +1
 Magyarország 4 ±0
 Italia 0 -7

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 7 +5
 Eesti 7 +5
 Česká republika 3 -2
 France 0 -7

Round IV[edit]

This round started on 2006-11-20 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 6 +3
 Österreich 5 +1
 España 4 ±0
 Portugal 1 -4

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +4
 Belgium 6 +2
 England 4 +6
 Suomi 0 -12

Knockout Stage[edit]

Semi-finals   Final
           
1 December 2006 - Camp Dubi      
  Eesti (a.e.t.)  1
3 December 2006 - Camp Dubi
  Belgium  0  
  Eesti  2
1 December 2006 - Likud Holon Arena - National Stadium
      Sverige  4
  Österreich  0
 
  Sverige  2  


Semi-Finals[edit]

This round started on 2006-12-01 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

ID Match Result
(98360696)  Eesti 1 - 0  Belgium
(98360695)  Österreich 0 - 2  Sverige

Final[edit]

This round started on 2006-12-03 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

ID Match Result
(98868288)  Eesti 2 - 4  Sverige

Tactics and Ratings[edit]

U-20 Eesti: 3-5-2
Normal
Midfield: supernatural (low)
Right Defence: outstanding (low)
Central Defence: world class (low)
Left Defence: formidable (low)
Right Attack: magnificent (very high)
Central Attack: brilliant (low)
Left Attack: weak (very high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
U-20 Sverige: 3-4-3
AIM (outstanding)
Midfield: titanic (very low)
Right Defence: passable (very low)
Central Defence: formidable (high)
Left Defence: inadequate (very high)
Right Attack: inadequate (high)
Central Attack: world class (high)
Left Attack: inadequate (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements[edit]

5.5.2006 Next U-20 World Cup in Israel
The next U-20 World Cup will take place in Israel and the qualifiers starts on May 12th.
1.12.2006 U20 World Cup weekend
Eesti, België, Österreich and Sverige are the final four teams in the U20 World Cup. The semifinals will be played Friday at 20.00 and the winners will then battle for the World Cup trophy on Sunday at 20.00.

After the final it is time to elect a new National U20 coach again. The election starts on Monday and can be found here. Be sure to stop by the conference to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the conduct rules.

4.12.2006 Congratulations Sweden
It's been more than three and a half year since Sweden won the U20 World Cup last time, but after beating Eesti in the final Sweden is once again U20 champions. Congratulations to Sweden and coach westhamunited.
World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·