U-20 World Cup VIII

From Hattrick
Revision as of 09:57, 24 May 2010 by Jhattara Bot (talk | contribs) (Robot: Automated text replacement (-\{\{U20WorldCupHeader[\|\r\n ]*wcname = U-20 World Cup (?P<tour>[XIV]*)[\|\r\n ]*wcseasons = (?P<season>[^\r\|]*)[\|\r\n ]*wchost = Flag/(?P<host>...)n[\|\r\n ]*teams = (?P<teams>[^\r\|]*)[\|\r\n ]*wcwinner = Flag)
U-20 World Cup VIII
Tournament details
Host  Israel
Season(s) Seasons 29-30
Teams 108
Final positions
Champions  Sverige
Runner-up  Eesti
Semi-finalists  Österreich
 Belgium 
U20 x U20 x

Group Stage

Round I

This round started on 2006-05-12 20:00:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7
Group 1 Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/AUT Template:Flag/CRO Template:Flag/CYP Template:Flag/NCA Template:Flag/NGA Template:Flag/IRQ
Group 2 Template:Flag/EST Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/IRL Template:Flag/DOM Template:Flag/BLR Template:Flag/BHR Template:Flag/AZE
Group 3 Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/CRC Template:Flag/SUR Template:Flag/BRB
Group 4 Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/TUR Template:Flag/KOR Template:Flag/TRI Template:Flag/JAM Template:Flag/CPV
Group 5 Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/ARM Template:Flag/CIV
Group 6 Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/MKD Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/ECU Template:Flag/LIE Template:Flag/KGZ
Group 7 Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/GUA Template:Flag/IRN Template:Flag/JPN Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/LIB
Group 8 Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/MEX Template:Flag/MDA Template:Flag/SIN Template:Flag/MGL
Group 9 Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/BUL Template:Flag/ISL Template:Flag/SER Template:Flag/TUN Template:Flag/SEN
Group 10 Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/URU Template:Flag/HON Template:Flag/PHI Template:Flag/UAE Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/ALG
Group 11 Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/SLV Template:Flag/GEO Template:Flag/KAZ
Group 12 Template:Flag/LTU Template:Flag/MLT Template:Flag/NIR Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/AND Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/PER
Group 13 Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/PAN Template:Flag/KEN Template:Flag/KSA -
Group 14 Template:Flag/FRO Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/LUX Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/BOL Template:Flag/PAR -
Group 15 Template:Flag/RSA Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/TPE Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/MAR -
Group 16 Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/ALB Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/JOR Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/IDN -

Round II

This round started on 2006-10-06 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +5
 España 7 +5
 Hong Kong 3 -5
 Føroyar 0 -5

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Uruguay 7 +4
 Magyarország 5 +3
 Norge 3 -4
 Scotland 1 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 England 7 +4
 Österreich 5 +1
 Slovenija 4 -1
 South Africa 0 -4

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 France 9 +7
 Česká republika 6 ±0
 Shqipëria 3 -2
 Canada 0 -5

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Oceania 9 +8
 Portugal 6 +4
 Cymru 3 -7
 Brasil 0 -5

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Italia 9 +8
 Belgium 6 +2
 Polska 3 -2
 Colombia 0 -8

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 9 +7
 Malta 4 ±0
 Lietuva 4 -1
 Rossiya 0 -6

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 Suomi 9 +10
 Bosna i Hercegovina 6 +5
 USA 3 -6
 Makedonija 0 -9

Round III

This round started on 2006-11-10 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 España 7 +10
 Suomi 7 +4
 Uruguay 3 -4
 Malta 0 -10

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Österreich 7 +4
 England 6 +1
 Bosna i Hercegovina 3 -2
 Oceania 1 -3

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +6
 Portugal 6 +1
 Magyarország 4 ±0
 Italia 0 -7

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 7 +5
 Eesti 7 +5
 Česká republika 3 -2
 France 0 -7

Round IV

This round started on 2006-11-20 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 6 +3
 Österreich 5 +1
 España 4 ±0
 Portugal 1 -4

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +4
 Belgium 6 +2
 England 4 +6
 Suomi 0 -12

Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
1 December 2006 - Camp Dubi      
  Eesti (a.e.t.)  1
3 December 2006 - Camp Dubi
  Belgium  0  
  Eesti  2
1 December 2006 - Likud Holon Arena - National Stadium
      Sverige  4
  Österreich  0
 
  Sverige  2  


Semi-Finals

This round started on 2006-12-01 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

ID Match Result
(98360696)  Eesti 1 - 0  Belgium
(98360695)  Österreich 0 - 2  Sverige

Final

This round started on 2006-12-03 20:00:00 and was played in Israel.

ID Match Result
(98868288)  Eesti 2 - 4  Sverige

Tactics and Ratings

U-20 Eesti: 3-5-2
Normal
Midfield: supernatural (low)
Right Defence: outstanding (low)
Central Defence: world class (low)
Left Defence: formidable (low)
Right Attack: magnificent (very high)
Central Attack: brilliant (low)
Left Attack: weak (very high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
U-20 Sverige: 3-4-3
AIM (outstanding)
Midfield: titanic (very low)
Right Defence: passable (very low)
Central Defence: formidable (high)
Left Defence: inadequate (very high)
Right Attack: inadequate (high)
Central Attack: world class (high)
Left Attack: inadequate (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements

5.5.2006 Next U-20 World Cup in Israel
The next U-20 World Cup will take place in Israel and the qualifiers starts on May 12th.
1.12.2006 U20 World Cup weekend
Eesti, België, Österreich and Sverige are the final four teams in the U20 World Cup. The semifinals will be played Friday at 20.00 and the winners will then battle for the World Cup trophy on Sunday at 20.00.

After the final it is time to elect a new National U20 coach again. The election starts on Monday and can be found here. Be sure to stop by the conference to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the conduct rules.

4.12.2006 Congratulations Sweden
It's been more than three and a half year since Sweden won the U20 World Cup last time, but after beating Eesti in the final Sweden is once again U20 champions. Congratulations to Sweden and coach westhamunited.
World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·