U-20 World Cup XI

From Hattrick
Revision as of 10:01, 24 May 2010 by Jhattara (talk | contribs)
U-20 World Cup XI
Tournament details
Host  Suomi
Season(s) Seasons 35-36
Teams 122
Final positions
Champions  România
Runner-up  España
Semi-finalists  Deutschland
 Italia 
U20 X U20 XII

Group Stage

Round I

This round started on 2008-03-14 at 20:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
Group 1 Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/ALG Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/FRO Template:Flag/JAM Template:Flag/EST -
Group 2 Template:Flag/MLT Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/IRQ Template:Flag/CRC Template:Flag/JPN -
Group 3 Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/KOR Template:Flag/BOL Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/SEN Template:Flag/KEN -
Group 4 Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/BUL Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/DOM Template:Flag/ALB Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/IRN -
Group 5 Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/SER Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/GUA Template:Flag/YEM Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/GEO -
Group 6 Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/IRL Template:Flag/OMA Template:Flag/ECU Template:Flag/AND Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/TUN -
Group 7 Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/NIR Template:Flag/UAE Template:Flag/SUR Template:Flag/TRI Template:Flag/BRU Template:Flag/RSA
Group 8 Template:Flag/TUR Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/MDA Template:Flag/PAR Template:Flag/KGZ Template:Flag/ISL Template:Flag/BHR Template:Flag/GHA
Group 9 Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/LTU Template:Flag/PHI Template:Flag/KUW Template:Flag/KAZ Template:Flag/PAN Template:Flag/CAM
Group 10 Template:Flag/CYP Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/TPE Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/AZE Template:Flag/IDN Template:Flag/MOZ
Group 11 Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/SIN Template:Flag/BAN Template:Flag/MON Template:Flag/ANG Template:Flag/CIV Template:Flag/BEN
Group 12 Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/ARM Template:Flag/BRB Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/JOR Template:Flag/NCA Template:Flag/SYR
Group 13 Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/LIE Template:Flag/AUT Template:Flag/LIB Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/MKD Template:Flag/NGA Template:Flag/QAT
Group 14 Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/LUX Template:Flag/URU Template:Flag/SLV Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/TAN
Group 15 Template:Flag/CRO Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/MAR Template:Flag/BLR Template:Flag/KSA Template:Flag/MEX
Group 16 Template:Flag/PER Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/HON Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/CPV Template:Flag/MGL

Round II

This round started on 2008-08-08 20:00:00 and was played in Suomi.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 7 +7
 Brasil 7 +3
 Slovensko 3 -3
 Malta 0 -7

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Česká republika 5 +2
 Polska 5 +2
 Nederland 3 ±0
 Rossiya 1 -4

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Italia 9 +8
 España 4 ±0
 Ireland 2 -5
 Liechtenstein 1 -3

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 România 9 +6
 China 3 -1
 Schweiz 3 -2
 Lëtzebuerg 3 -3

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Ukraina 6 +3
 Perú 4 +4
 Portugal 4 ±0
 Algérie 3 -7

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Magyarország 6 -2
 Chile 5 +6
 Srbija 4 -1
 Belgium 1 -3

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Bulgaria 9 +4
 Hrvatska 4 +2
 Venezuela 4 +1
 Canada 0 -7

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 Argentina 7 +6
 Cyprus 7 +3
 Türkiye 3 -2
 Hellas 0 -7

Round III

This round started on 2008-09-12 20:00:00 and was played in Suomi.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Cyprus 7 +4
 Italia 6 +5
 Česká republika 2 -3
 China 1 -6

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 España 7 +5
 România 7 +3
 Magyarország 3 -2
 Brasil 0 -6

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Hrvatska 6 +3
 Chile 6 +1
 Ukraina 6 -1
 Bulgaria 0 -5

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Argentina 9 +4
 Deutschland 3 +3
 Polska 3 -2
 Perú 3 -5

Round IV

This round started on 2008-09-22 20:00:00 and was played in Suomi.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 România 7 +9
 Deutschland 5 +1
 Hrvatska 4 -5
 Argentina 0 -5

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 España 7 +2
 Italia 6 +4
 Chile 3 -2
 Cyprus 1 -4

Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
03 October 2008 - Sokos Hotel Vantaa Arena      
  România  3
05 October 2008 - Sokos Hotel Vantaa Arena
  Italia  0  
  România  6
03 October 2008 - Kiehuva Lieronkattila
      España  3
  Deutschland  1
 
  España  2  


Semi-Finals

This round started on 2008-10-03 20:00:00 and was played in Suomi.

ID Match Result
(190221656)  România 3 - 0  Italia
(190221657)  Deutschland 1 - 2  España

Final

This round started on 2008-10-05 20:00:00 and was played in Suomi.

ID Match Result
(190761393)  România 6 - 3  España

Tactics and Ratings

U-20 România: 3-5-2
Normal
Midfield: outstanding (very high)
Right Defence: inadequate (low)
Central Defence: inadequate (very high)
Left Defence: passable (high)
Right Attack: solid (very low)
Central Attack: excellent (very high)
Left Attack: solid (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
U-20 España: 3-5-2
Normal
Midfield: outstanding (low)
Right Defence: passable (low)
Central Defence: brilliant (very low)
Left Defence: brilliant (very high)
Right Attack: weak (very low)
Central Attack: formidable (very high)
Left Attack: weak (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements

4.10.2008 U20 world cup final and elections
Tomorrow at 20.00 (HT-time) it is time for the U20 world cup XI final. You are all very welcome to follow the game and may the best team win!

On Monday it is then time to elect a new national coach, and the election can be found here. Be sure to stop by the conference to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the conference rules.

5.10.2008 România's third U20 trophy
România has done it again! For the third time in Hattrick history they've won the U20 trophy, this time after beating España in the final. The hero of the day was Dan Mihalache who scored a hattrick, the final result was 6-3.

Congratulations România, and especially coach mastercyb.

World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·