U-20 World Cup XII

From Hattrick
Revision as of 10:01, 24 May 2010 by Jhattara (talk | contribs)
U-20 World Cup XII
Tournament details
Host  Kenya
Season(s) Seasons 37-38
Teams 124
Final positions
Champions  Italia
Runner-up  France
Semi-finalists  Belgium
 Norge 
U20 XI U20 XIII

Group Stage

Round I

This round started on 2008-10-24 at 20:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
Group 1 Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/MEX Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/BOL Template:Flag/DOM Template:Flag/BHR Template:Flag/SIN -
Group 2 Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/CPV Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/KGZ Template:Flag/FRO -
Group 3 Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/AUT Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/JAM Template:Flag/NGA Template:Flag/BAN -
Group 4 Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/JOR Template:Flag/KOR Template:Flag/TPE Template:Flag/IRL -
Group 5 Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/BEN Template:Flag/MDA Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/PHI Template:Flag/ALB Template:Flag/PAN Template:Flag/CRO
Group 6 Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/LTU Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/AZE Template:Flag/ECU Template:Flag/BRU Template:Flag/CRC Template:Flag/QAT
Group 7 Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/CYP Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/KSA Template:Flag/MDV Template:Flag/NCA
Group 8 Template:Flag/TUN Template:Flag/IDN Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/LUX Template:Flag/IRQ Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/OMA Template:Flag/UGA
Group 9 Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/MON Template:Flag/AND Template:Flag/MOZ Template:Flag/GUA Template:Flag/SEN Template:Flag/ALG
Group 10 Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/IRN Template:Flag/CIV Template:Flag/LIE Template:Flag/KUW Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/SLV
Group 11 Template:Flag/EST Template:Flag/SER Template:Flag/LIB Template:Flag/PER Template:Flag/URU Template:Flag/GEO Template:Flag/YEM Template:Flag/SUR
Group 12 Template:Flag/MKD Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/TUR Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/BRB Template:Flag/MGL Template:Flag/MAR
Group 13 Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/ARM Template:Flag/UAE Template:Flag/KAZ Template:Flag/TAN Template:Flag/GHA
Group 14 Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/RSA Template:Flag/NIR Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/ISL Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/KEN Template:Flag/HON
Group 15 Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/BUL Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/PAR Template:Flag/JPN Template:Flag/TRI
Group 16 Template:Flag/BLR Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/ANG Template:Flag/CAM Template:Flag/SYR Template:Flag/MLT

Round II

This round started on 2009-03-20 20:00:00 and was played in Kenya.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Schweiz 7 +8
 Deutschland 5 +1
 Srbija 4 ±0
 Latvija 0 -9

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 9 +6
 Norge 6 +2
 Hellas 3 -3
 Indonesia 0 -5

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 España 9 +4
 Eesti 4 ±0
 România 3 ±0
 Scotland 1 -4

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 México 6 +4
 Nederland 6 +3
 Tounes 3 -3
 Lietuva 3 -4

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 France 7 +3
 Ukraina 6 +3
 Danmark 4 +2
 Slovensko 0 -8

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Portugal 9 +5
 Polska 6 +8
 Makedonija 3 -2
 Benin 0 -11

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Sverige 7 +7
 Suomi 4 ±0
 South Africa 3 +1
 Belarus 3 -8

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 Italia 9 +13
 Rossiya 6 -1
 Bulgaria 3 -2
 Brasil 0 -10

Round III

This round started on 2009-04-24 20:00:00 and was played in Kenya.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Italia 7 +4
 Eesti 5 +3
 México 4 -2
 Polska 0 -5

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 9 +9
 France 6 +3
 Suomi 3 -4
 Ukraina 0 -8

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 7 +3
 Portugal 5 +4
 Nederland 4 +3
 Sverige 0 -10

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Norge 7 +3
 Schweiz 7 +2
 España 3 +1
 Rossiya 0 -6

Round IV

This round started on 2009-05-04 20:00:00 and was played in Kenya.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Belgium 7 +4
 Norge 5 +2
 Schweiz 3 -2
 Eesti 1 -4

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Italia 7 +2
 France 4 +1
 Deutschland 4 0
 Portugal 1 -3

Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
15 May 2009 - Nyeri Stadium      
  Norge  2
17 May 2009 - Moi International Sports Complex
  Italia (a.e.t.)  3  
  Italia  5
15 May 2009 - Moi International Sports Complex
      France  0
  Belgium  0
 
  France  2  


Semi-Finals

This round started on 2009-05-15 20:00:00 and was played in Kenya.

ID Match Result
(222312832)  Norge 2 - 3  Italia
(222312831)  Belgium 0 - 2  France

Final

This round started on 2009-05-17 20:00:00 and was played in Kenya.

ID Match Result
(222864115)  Italia 5 - 0  France

Tactics and Ratings

U-20 Italia: 3-4-3
Normal
Midfield: outstanding (very low)
Right Defence: excellent (very high)
Central Defence: brilliant (very high)
Left Defence: magnificent (very low))
Right Attack: brilliant (very high)
Central Attack: magnificent (high)
Left Attack: inadequate (high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: solid (very low)
Defence: solid (very low)
U-20 France: 4-5-1
Pressing
Midfield: excellent (low)
Right Defence: world class (low)
Central Defence: extra-terrestrial (low)
Left Defence: magnificent (very low)
Right Attack: wretched (high)
Central Attack: poor (low)
Left Attack: wretched (high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: solid (high)
Defence: inadequate (very high)

HT Announcements

21.10.2008 Kenya hosts U20 World Cup
The qualification games for the twelfth Hattrick U20 World Cup starts on Friday. This time, the tournament will return to Africa: the finals will take place in Kenya between March 20 and May 17, 2009. As usual, the HFA will provide all managers with free VIP tickets to the tournament - you won't even need to book ahead, it is already taken care of. Enjoy!
17.05.2009 The first World Cup victory for Italia
Italia won the U20 World Cup XII and for the first time in Hattrick history Italia are now world champions. Italia didn't give a defensive France much of a chance in tonight's final, and 5-0 was a fair result.

Congratulations Italia, and especially coach Mokiforever!

World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·