Difference between revisions of "U-20 World Cup XXXI"

From Hattrick
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
| season          = Seasons 75-76<br>19 June 2020 - 10 Jan. 2021
 
| season          = Seasons 75-76<br>19 June 2020 - 10 Jan. 2021
 
| number_of_teams = [[{{PAGENAME}} - Final Positions|128]]
 
| number_of_teams = [[{{PAGENAME}} - Final Positions|128]]
| champions      = {{flagfull|INT|showlink}}
+
| champions      = {{flagfull|GER|showlink}}
| runner_up      = {{flag||size=30px}}
+
| runner_up      = {{flag|OCE|size=30px}}
| semi_finalists  = {{flag|}}<br> {{flag|}}
+
| semi_finalists  = {{flag|IRN}}<br> {{flag|ITA}}
 
| matches_played  = [[{{PAGENAME}} - Statistics|983]]
 
| matches_played  = [[{{PAGENAME}} - Statistics|983]]
 
| previous        = [[U-20_World_Cup_XXX|U20 XXX]]
 
| previous        = [[U-20_World_Cup_XXX|U20 XXX]]
Line 190: Line 190:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|{{MatchID|669657378}} ||align=right| {{Flag|GER}} ||2 - 1||align=left| {{Flag|OCE}}
+
|{{MatchID|669657378}} ||align=right| {{Flag|GER}} ||'''2 - 1'''||align=left| {{Flag|OCE}}
 
|}<br>
 
|}<br>
  

Latest revision as of 20:09, 13 January 2021

U-20 World Cup XXXI
Tournament details
Host Argentina
Season(s) Seasons 75-76
19 June 2020 - 10 Jan. 2021
Teams 128
Final positions
Champions Flag of Germany.png
Deutschland
Runner-up  Oceania
Semi-finalists  Iran
 Italia 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 983 
U20 XXX U20 XXXII

The Thirty-first U-20 World Cup tournament took place from 19 June 2020 to 10 January 2021 and was held in Argentina.

Group Stage

Round I (Qualification)

(All teams - Double round-robin format)
Group#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Group 1AngolaGermanySwitzerlandUgandaNorwayUzbekistanParaguaySaudi Arabia
Group 2GuatemalaAustriaWalesBelgiumNicaraguaMoroccoTrinidad & TobagoNorth Macedonia
Group 3IranUSAPolandVenezuelaVietnamArmeniaTunisiaCosta Rica
Group 4LithuaniaCameroonSpainColombiaUkraineBangladeshChinaEcuador
Group 5FranceTurkeyCzech RepublicIcelandSerbiaJordanThailandMaldives
Group 6ScotlandGreeceFinlandSyriaCape VerdeLuxembourgMexicoLebanon
Group 7MaltaAzerbaijanMongoliaBelarusMoldovaIndonesiaKampucheaSlovenia
Group 8OceaniaKazakhstanPortugalGhanaKuwaitHong KongMozambiqueCuba
Group 9NetherlandsItalyUruguayBrazilFaroe IslandsCroatiaBarbadosSenegal
Group 10South AfricaDominican RepublicRussiaRomaniaArgentinaHungaryOmanGeorgia
Group 11Ivory CoastHondurasLiechtensteinBosnia & HerzegovinaChileBoliviaLatviaBahrain
Group 12SlovakiaCyprusBulgariaPalestineCanadaSurinameAlgeriaSouth Korea
Group 13PeruRepublic of IrelandIsraelJamaicaTaiwanPakistanKyrgyzstanBrunei
Group 14EstoniaNorthern IrelandBeninSwedenUnited Arab EmiratesYemenAndorraEgypt
Group 15DenmarkPhilippinesKenyaQatarSingaporeEl SalvadorPanamaAlbania
Group 16MontenegroEnglandNigeriaTanzaniaIraqMalaysiaIndiaJapan
Teams are placed in groups based on their rank. Teams play each other once at home and once away. This round started on 19/06/2020 (last leg on 07/08/2020).


Round II

(32 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 Malta 6 6
 Italia 6 2
 Northern Ireland 6 0
 Nederland 0 -8
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Türkiye 9 4
 Oceania 6 1
 England 3 -2
 Crna Gora 0 -3
Group 3
TeamPtsGD
 Deutschland 9 6
 Guatemala 4 1
 Danmark 2 -2
 República Dominicana 1 -5
Group 4
TeamPtsGD
 Österreich 7 5
 Iran 7 4
 Côte d'Ivoire 3 -3
 Pilipinas 0 -6
Group 5
TeamPtsGD
 Perú 6 3
 Hellas 6 2
 Cameroon 3 -2
 Angola 3 -3
Group 6
TeamPtsGD
 Eesti 7 3
 France 6 3
 Kazakhstan 2 -2
 Cyprus 1 -4
Group 7
TeamPtsGD
 Lietuva 7 4
 South Africa 6 1
 Azərbaycan 4 -1
 Ireland 0 -4
Group 8
TeamPtsGD
 Slovensko 6 2
 Scotland 6 -1
 Honduras 3 0
 USA 3 -1
This round started on 13/11/2020 at 20:00 and was played in Argentina.


Round III

(16 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 Deutschland 9 5
 Iran 6 7
 Guatemala 3 -6
 Slovensko 0 -6
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Perú 7 3
 France 6 6
 Türkiye 4 3
 Scotland 0 -12
Group 3
TeamPtsGD
 Italia 7 3
 Oceania 6 2
 Malta 4 0
 Österreich 0 -5
Group 4
TeamPtsGD
 Eesti 6 0
 South Africa 4 1
 Lietuva 4 0
 Hellas 3 -1
This round started on 18/12/2020 at 20:00 and was played in Argentina.


Round IV

(8 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 Iran 7 4
 Deutschland 6 1
 South Africa 4 1
 Eesti 0 -6
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Italia 7 2
 Oceania 6 2
 Perú 2 -2
 France 1 -2
This round started on 28/12/2020 at 20:00 and was played in Argentina.


Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
Diego Armando Maradona      
  Iran  1
Diego Armando Maradona
  Oceania  2  
  Oceania  1
La Cantina
      Deutschland  2
  Deutschland  3
 
  Italia  2  


Semi-Finals

The semi-finals were played on 08/01/2021 at 20:00 in Argentina

ID Match Result
(669445460)  Iran 1 - 2  Oceania
(669445461)  Deutschland 3 - 2  Italia


Final

The final match was played on 10/01/2021 at 20:00 in Argentina

ID Match Result
(669657378)  Deutschland 2 - 1  Oceania


World Cup

Japan & Korea 15 · Argentina 17 · Netherlands 19 · USA 21 · Spain 23 · Brazil 25 · China 27 · Germany 29 · Russia 31 · Portugal 33 · Belgium 35 · Colombia 37 · Greece 39 · Thailand 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Montenegro 51 · Tunisia 53 · Brazil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Estonia 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 · Latvia 69 · Croatia 71 · Benin 73 · Cameroon 75 ·

U-20 World Cup

Germany 16 · Oceania 18 · Romania 20 · Egypt 22 · Chile 24 · Italy 26 · Mexico 28 · Israel 30 · Malaysia 32 · Peru 34 · Finland 36 · Kenya 38 · Canada 40 · Iran 42 · Bosnia Herzegovina 44 · Poland 46 · Panama 48 · Finland 50 · Norway 52 · Italy 54 · Belgium 56 · Romania 58 · Faroe Islands 60 · Ivory Coast 62 · Pakistan 64 · USA 66 · El Salvador 68 · Sweden 70 · Kazakhstan 72 · Bulgaria 74 · Argentina 76 ·