Difference between revisions of "U-20 World Cup XXXI"

From Hattrick
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "{{Infobox tournament | tournament = <big>{{PAGENAME}}</big><br>{{flaglogo|Argentina}} | host = Argentina | season = Seasons 75-76<br>19 June 2020...")
 
Line 44: Line 44:
 
|+ ('''32 teams''')
 
|+ ('''32 teams''')
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=1}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=1}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=NED|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=MLT|pts=6|gd=6}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=MLT|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=ITA|pts=6|gd=2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=ITA|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=NIR|pts=6|gd=0}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=NIR|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=NED|pts=0|gd=-8}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=2}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=MON|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=TUR|pts=9|gd=4}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=OCE|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=OCE|pts=6|gd=1}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=ENG|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=ENG|pts=3|gd=-2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=TUR|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=MON|pts=0|gd=-3}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=3}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=3}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=DAN|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=GER|pts=9|gd=6}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=GUA|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=GUA|pts=4|gd=1}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=DOM|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=DEN|pts=2|gd=-2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=DEU|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=DOM|pts=1|gd=-5}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=4}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=4}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=CIV|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=AUT|pts=7|gd=5}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=IRN|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=IRN|pts=7|gd=4}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=PHI|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=CIV|pts=3|gd=-3}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=AUT|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=PHI|pts=0|gd=-6}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=5}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=5}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=PER|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=PER|pts=6|gd=3}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=ANG|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=GRE|pts=6|gd=2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=GRE|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=CMR|pts=3|gd=-2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=CAM|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=ANG|pts=3|gd=-3}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=6}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=6}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=EST|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=EST|pts=7|gd=3}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=FRA|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=FRA|pts=6|gd=3}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=CYP|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=KAZ|pts=2|gd=-2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=KAZ|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=CYP|pts=1|gd=-4}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=7}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=7}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=RSA|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=LTU|pts=7|gd=4}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=LTU|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=RSA|pts=6|gd=1}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=IRL|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=AZE|pts=4|gd=-1}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=AZE|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=IRL|pts=0|gd=-4}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=8}}
 
|{{GroupTableHeaderNT|Round=II|Group=8}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=SVN|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=SVK|pts=6|gd=2}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=SCO|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShortPromote|team=SCO|pts=6|gd=-1}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=HON|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=HON|pts=3|gd=0}}
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=USA|pts=|gd=}}
+
{{GroupTableRowNTShort|      team=USA|pts=3|gd=-1}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
{{Infobox/end}}
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 20:46, 13 January 2021

U-20 World Cup XXXI
Tournament details
Host Argentina
Season(s) Seasons 75-76
19 June 2020 - 10 Jan. 2021
Teams 128
Final positions
Champions Flag of International.png
Hattrick International
Runner-up  [[|]]
Semi-finalists  [[|]]
 [[|]] 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 983 
U20 XXX U20 XXXII

The Thirty-first U-20 World Cup tournament took place from 19 June 2020 to 10 January 2021 and was held in Argentina.

Group Stage

Round I (Qualification)

(All teams - Double round-robin format)
Group#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Group 1AngolaGermanySwitzerlandUgandaNorwayUzbekistanParaguaySaudi Arabia
Group 2GuatemalaAustriaWalesBelgiumNicaraguaMoroccoTrinidad & TobagoNorth Macedonia
Group 3IranUSAPolandVenezuelaVietnamArmeniaTunisiaCosta Rica
Group 4LithuaniaCameroonSpainColombiaUkraineBangladeshChinaEcuador
Group 5FranceTurkeyCzech RepublicIcelandSerbiaJordanThailandMaldives
Group 6ScotlandGreeceFinlandSyriaCape VerdeLuxembourgMexicoLebanon
Group 7MaltaAzerbaijanMongoliaBelarusMoldovaIndonesiaKampucheaSlovenia
Group 8OceaniaKazakhstanPortugalGhanaKuwaitHong KongMozambiqueCuba
Group 9NetherlandsItalyUruguayBrazilFaroe IslandsCroatiaBarbadosSenegal
Group 10South AfricaDominican RepublicRussiaRomaniaArgentinaHungaryOmanGeorgia
Group 11Ivory CoastHondurasLiechtensteinBosnia & HerzegovinaChileBoliviaLatviaBahrain
Group 12SlovakiaCyprusBulgariaPalestineCanadaSurinameAlgeriaSouth Korea
Group 13PeruRepublic of IrelandIsraelJamaicaTaiwanPakistanKyrgyzstanBrunei
Group 14EstoniaNorthern IrelandBeninSwedenUnited Arab EmiratesYemenAndorraEgypt
Group 15DenmarkPhilippinesKenyaQatarSingaporeEl SalvadorPanamaAlbania
Group 16MontenegroEnglandNigeriaTanzaniaIraqMalaysiaIndiaJapan
Teams are placed in groups based on their rank. Teams play each other once at home and once away. This round started on 19/06/2020 (last leg on 07/08/2020).


Round II

(32 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 Malta 6 6
 Italia 6 2
 Northern Ireland 6 0
 Nederland 0 -8
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Türkiye 9 4
 Oceania 6 1
 England 3 -2
 Crna Gora 0 -3
Group 3
TeamPtsGD
 Deutschland 9 6
 Guatemala 4 1
 Danmark 2 -2
 República Dominicana 1 -5
Group 4
TeamPtsGD
 Österreich 7 5
 Iran 7 4
 Côte d'Ivoire 3 -3
 Pilipinas 0 -6
Group 5
TeamPtsGD
 Perú 6 3
 Hellas 6 2
 Cameroon 3 -2
 Angola 3 -3
Group 6
TeamPtsGD
 Eesti 7 3
 France 6 3
 Kazakhstan 2 -2
 Cyprus 1 -4
Group 7
TeamPtsGD
 Lietuva 7 4
 South Africa 6 1
 Azərbaycan 4 -1
 Ireland 0 -4
Group 8
TeamPtsGD
 Slovensko 6 2
 Scotland 6 -1
 Honduras 3 0
 USA 3 -1
This round started on 13/11/2020 at 20:00 and was played in Argentina.


Round III

(16 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
Group 3
TeamPtsGD
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
Group 4
TeamPtsGD
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
This round started on 18/12/2020 at 20:00 and was played in Argentina.


Round IV

(8 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
 [[|]] '
This round started on 28/12/2020 at 20:00 and was played in Argentina.


Knockout Stage

Semi-finals   Final
           
[[]]      
  [[|]]  0
 [[|]]
  [[|]]  0  
 0   [[|]]
[[]]
     0   
  [[|]]  0
 
  [[|]]  0  


Semi-Finals

The semi-finals were played on 08/01/2021 at 20:00 in Argentina

ID Match Result
()  [[|]] 0 - 0  [[|]]
()  [[|]] 0 - 0  [[|]]


Final

The final match was played on 10/01/2021 at 20:00 in Argentina

ID Match Result
()  [[|]] 0 - 0  [[|]]


World Cup

Japan & Korea 15 · Argentina 17 · Netherlands 19 · USA 21 · Spain 23 · Brazil 25 · China 27 · Germany 29 · Russia 31 · Portugal 33 · Belgium 35 · Colombia 37 · Greece 39 · Thailand 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Montenegro 51 · Tunisia 53 · Brazil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Estonia 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 · Latvia 69 · Croatia 71 · Benin 73 · Cameroon 75 ·

U-20 World Cup

Germany 16 · Oceania 18 · Romania 20 · Egypt 22 · Chile 24 · Italy 26 · Mexico 28 · Israel 30 · Malaysia 32 · Peru 34 · Finland 36 · Kenya 38 · Canada 40 · Iran 42 · Bosnia Herzegovina 44 · Poland 46 · Panama 48 · Finland 50 · Norway 52 · Italy 54 · Belgium 56 · Romania 58 · Faroe Islands 60 · Ivory Coast 62 · Pakistan 64 · USA 66 · El Salvador 68 · Sweden 70 · Kazakhstan 72 · Bulgaria 74 · Argentina 76 ·