User:Calvert

From Hattrick
Tuscarawas County United, III.7, USA
Eastern Ohio's best fiend

Calvert is the manager of Tuscarawas County United, currently in III.7 in the United States. He started playing the game on 26 February 2004 and was initally placed in V.76. The team was first called the West Amherst Crusaders. They were renamed Æthelmearc AC at the conclusion of Season 25 upon their promotion back to D.V and were once again renamed to Niagara Rapids FC at the beginning of Season 35 in a marketing campaign meant to coincide with the combination of their franchise in Hockey Arena. They were renamed again upon relocation to Eastern Ohio after the end of Season 41. They play at Quaker Stadium, an 82,000-seat facility located in New Philadelphia in the Ohio region.

In real life, Calvert is a former US Army sergeant in the military intelligence field, serving from 1981 to 1990. In 2001 he retired from the US Postal Service and is permanently disabled. He has been involved in the Society for Creative Anachronism since 1984. He was also the commissioner of the Hattrick Simulated Champions League as well as Vice President (or as he prefers, President of Vice) of the Gathering of the Adirondacks League.

Calvert is a senior member of the Wing - Market & Discussion federation and has been named a Senator of the WMD. In April 2007 he became the first multiskill scout for the Taiwanese National Team and U-20 team and served until February 2008.


Team Record[edit]

Season Series Place Champion Record Points Avg. HS Rating Avg. LS Rating Cup Round Knocked out by
42 III.7 5th in progress 2-1-2 7 270.9 22.78 7 in progress
41 III.7 4th Crizackheads 6-2-6 20 262.7 22.08 6 White Hot Blizzard
40 III.7 5th Styles City 6-2-6 20 297.8 27.08 5 Blue Knightz
39 III.7 5th Crizackheads 7-1-6 22 288.9 25.93 7 T Hills FC
38 III.7 4th Kids Next Door 7-2-5 23 275.8 23.82 5 Kenienii
37 III.7 1st Niagara Rapids FC 10-1-3 31 276.9 25.25 5 The Corsairs
36 IV.58 1st Niagara Rapids FC 11-3 33 272.9 24.74 5 Manny Ortez FC
35 IV.58 1st Niagara Rapids FC 11-3 33 265.8 23.49 5 Bankia
34 IV.58 2nd Wall Street United 10-2-2 32 253.7 21.57 8 FC Minot
33 IV.58 2nd The Sprinkles 9-1-4 28 245.6 21.70 7 Altoona Express
32 IV.58 2nd Anoka County United FC 9-1-4 28 231.0 20.04 8 Barefoot United
31 V.60 1st Æthelmearc AC 13-1 39 239.6 19.85 7 RH Crew
30 V.60 2nd Perimeter Athletic 11-1-2 34 229.8 17.91 7 Byzantines
29 V.60 1st Æthelmearc AC 11-1-2 34 201.1 15.12 3 Atlas Madmedoits
28 V.60 2nd Legio Primigenia 10-1-3 31 187.6 13.26 3 Chicago Fat Burgers
27 V.60 2nd Big Flats Premier 10-3-1 33 188.9 13.09 4 Skkunks
26 V.60 2nd Big Flats Premier 9-4-1 31 170.0 10.71 3 Crap Daddies
25 VI.781 1st West Amherst Crusaders 14-0 42 126.3 6.22 4 The Smokin' Joes
24 V.76 7th Jaguars FC 5-9 15 123.4 6.32 2 Quantico Marines
23 V.76 2nd FC Lizardking 10-1-3 31 111.8 4.40 4 Rompifiers
22 V.76 5th Wild Jokers 5-9 15 95.1 3.56 2 Anteaters
  • D.III record: 38-9-28 (241-187), six seasons (37-)
  • D.IV record: 50-4-16 (277-96), five seasons (32-36)
  • D.V record: 84-11-31 (487-244), nine seasons (22-24, 26-31)
  • D.VI record: 14-0 (113-4), one season (25)
  • Cup record: 86-20 (515-153)
  • Qualification record: 4-3 (25-16), four promotion matches (seasons 29, 35, 36, 37), three relegation matches (seasons 22, 39, 40)
  • Overall competitive record: 277-24-99 (1635-701) {does not include the goals from five walkover victories}
  • Friendly record: 141-4-72 (838-520)

TCU is currently undefeated (10-0) in the US Country Challenges traditionally held at the end of the season. The wins have come against Hotdog Group Eesti (22), Haifa Sixers Israel (23), Queensland's Finest Oceania (25), C.A. Tense Uruguay (26), Sept France (27), Borgs Utd Česká republika (28), Shine of Metal Türkiye (29), DP Tapitas Colombia (30), Victorian Mandarins Canada (38) and Ashkan Iran (41). The team did not participate in the Season 24 and 32 challenges against Mexico nor in the Season 31 challenge against England due to hostile commentary by the US mods and GMs. There were no competitive challenges between seasons 33 and 37.

Current Roster[edit]

# Player Position Acquired # Player Position Acquired
1 Türkiye Cüneyt Tüzel G 8 Nov 2009 50 Italia Eusebio Majer M 3 Mar 2010
2 Argentina Osmar Miranda G 18 Apr 2010 52 Polska Herman Okrój M 18 May 2010
10 Magyarország Ányos Illés F 19 Mar 2010 55 Costa Rica Odir Salas M/Coach 26 Apr 2009
11 Italia Francesco Artese F 16 Apr 2010 57 Brasil João Manuel Salgado M 7 Sep 2009
16 Italia Andrea Ruzzante F 18 Jan 2010 62 USA Daniel Fair F 30 Mar 2009
20 USA Earl Saucedo WB 15 Jan 2010 65 USA Clayton Whittaker F/D 15 Feb 2010
24 England Morgan Hay WB/D 30 Aug 2006 71 USA Lacy Jean W 15 Nov 2008
25 Deutschland Ephraim Dafelmair WB 1 Mar 2010 72 USA David House F/W 26 Dec 2009
35 Sverige Johan Yngvesson D 27 Oct 2005 75 USA Billie Brown W 22 Feb 2009
37 România Camil Florian D 13 Sep 2009 84 USA Richard Leary F 12 May 2010
41 Cymru Gilbert Anscombe W 21 Mar 2007 89 Italia Giuseppe Tolino F 22 Mar 2010
49 Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh W 13 Jun 2008

Player & Team Records[edit]

Highest HatStats Ratings[edit]

Minimum rating: 300

Rating Date Opponent Result Opponent's rating
343 21 Dec 2009 Wheels World 5-0 win 256
339 12 Oct 2009 The Outfit 4-2 win 375
323 8 Sep 2008 FC Shank 8-0 win 237
322 29 Jun 2009 Styles City 2-5 loss 358
321 17 May 2007 Barefoot United 2-6 loss 339
317 28 Sep 2009 FC NoCoast 5-0 win 278
316 15 Jun 2009 Ramblers FC 3-3 draw 311
314 25 Jun 2009 Aventura FC 3-0 win 261
313 25 Aug 2008 Bunkie's Bubbles 5-0 win 229
313 23 Nov 2009 Styles City 3-3 draw 356
311 2 Jul 2009 T Hills FC 1-2 loss 290
310 22 Jun 2009 Waukesha Titans 4-3 win 327
309 10 May 2007 FC Kaauuli 5-4 win 319
308 3 Aug 2009 Ramblers FC 3-2 win 287
307 29 Sep 2008 Jedi Peas 3-0 win 249
307 8 Jun 2009 Prior Lake Thunder 2-4 loss 339
307 5 Oct 2009 Styles City 2-6 loss 381
305 13 Jul 2009 Mudhens FC 3-1 win 298
305 10 Aug 2009 Prior Lake Thunder 3-2 win 286
304 21 Sep 2006 Submarines 2-0 win 260
304 10 Mar 2008 Grubernatorials 8-0 win 227
302 6 Jul 2009 Mudhens FC 3-0 win 265
302 29 Mar 2010 Crizackheads 1-2 loss 343
301 18 Jan 2007 RH Crew 0-2 loss 345
301 25 May 2009 Crizackheads 3-4 loss 316
301 31 Aug 2009 Roosevelt Giants 4-3 win 271
301 14 Sep 2009 Prior Lake Thunder 4-3 win 269
300 12 Mar 2007 Perimeter Athletic 4-0 win 200
300 10 Nov 2008 Truncator 6-4 win 235


A player's name in bold indicates that the player is currently on the roster.

A player's name in italics indicates that the player has retired.

Scoring Leader by season[edit]

A star indicates that the player won the Golden Boot

Season Series Player League Goals Player Cup Goals
42 III.7 Italia Andrea Ruzzante
Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh
USA Earl Saucedo
Cymru Gilbert Anscombe
Polska Herman Okrój
1 Costa Rica Odir Salas 5
41 III.7 Costa Rica Odir Salas 6 England Kevin Wisker 7
40 III.7 England Kevin Wisker 9 Italia Corrado D'Aguanno 7
39 III.7 Cymru Gilbert Anscombe 9 USA Ernest Hollingsworth
Cymru Gilbert Anscombe
5
38 III.7 Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda 10 Italia Corrado D'Aguanno 5
37 III.7 Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda 12 USA Ernest Hollingsworth 6
36 IV.58 Deutschland Dino Usmiani 11* Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh
Sverige Joakim Henriksson
5
35 IV.58 Deutschland Dino Usmiani 13* Norge Odd Grande 8
34 IV.58 España Pedro Nebril 8 USA Christopher Dickinson 5
33 IV.58 USA Mike Keaton 9 Schweiz Cedric Litzinger
Belgium Ted Fieggen
6
32 IV.58 España Pedro Nebril 9 Schweiz Cedric Litzinger 8
31 V.60 Deutschland Gregor Bobrowski 16* Belgium Ted Fieggen 5
30 V.60 Deutschland Gregor Bobrowski 17* Hrvatska Marijan Vještica 4
29 V.60 Schweiz Cedric Litzinger 10* Schweiz Cedric Litzinger
Latvija Artūrs Gaņģis
Polska Włodzimierz Nalepa
3
28 V.60 Sverige Ulrik Falkfeldt 11* Brasil Marcão Nicolazzi
Latvija Artūrs Gaņģis
Argentina Pablo Almada
2
27 V.60 Sverige Ulrik Falkfeldt 18 Polska Andrzej Malecki
Latvija Artūrs Gaņģis
Føroyar Vilhjálmur Skálagarð
3
26 V.60 Argentina Pablo Almada 23* Latvija Artūrs Gaņģis 4
25 VI.781 Argentina Pablo Almada 23* Argentina Pablo Almada 7
24 V.76 Argentina Pablo Almada 10 USA Ken O'Donnell 3
23 V.76 Argentina Pablo Almada 16 Portugal Armando Guimarães 4
22 V.76 USA John Goetz 12* USA Lawrence Green 4

Competition Goals Scored[edit]

Minimum 20 goals scored

Player Position Goals
Argentina Pablo Almada F 101
Sverige Ulrik Falkfeldt F 72
Cymru Gilbert Anscombe W 72
España Pedro Nebril F 54
Deutschland Dino Usmiani F 52
Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda F 52
Schweiz Cedric Litzinger F 51
USA Ernest Hollingsworth F 51
England Morgan Hay WB/D 39
Deutschland Gregor Bobrowski F 38
Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh W 38
USA Mike Keaton F 35
USA Christopher Dickinson M 35
Sverige Joakim Henriksson M 35
USA Alvin Waldrop M 34
USA Clarence O'Neil M 32
Hrvatska Marijan Vještica W 31
England Kevin Wisker F 30
Polska Dionizjusz Wrześniewski F 29
Sverige Johan Yngvesson D 28
Belgium Ted Fieggen F 27
USA John Goetz F 26
USA Rob Burns D 25
Italia Corrado D'Aguanno F 25
Costa Rica Odir Salas M 25
USA Omar Thomas M 24
Hrvatska Hrvoje Barac WB 23
Nederland Milo Euler M 23
Norge Arthur Skretting M 22
România Sebastian Ungureanu WB 21
Portugal Armando Guimarães M 20
Latvija Artūrs Gaņģis D 20

Competition Games Played[edit]

Minimum 50 games played

Player Position Games
England Morgan Hay WB/D 223
Cymru Gilbert Anscombe W 185
USA Rob Burns D 139
Sverige Johan Yngvesson D 135
USA Christopher Dickinson M 132
USA Alvin Waldrop M 128
Misr Shadi Bdeir G 124
Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh W 118
USA Clarence O'Neil M 96
Sverige Joakim Henriksson M 93
România Sebastian Ungureanu WB 92
USA Omar Thomas M 91
Hrvatska Marijan Vještica W 91
Hrvatska Hrvoje Barac WB 81
USA Ernest Hollingsworth F 81
Sverige Ulrik Falkfeldt F 80
Costa Rica Odir Salas M 79
Argentina Pablo Almada F 76
Norge Arthur Skretting M 73
USA Clinton Gentile WB 69
Česká republika Leoš Komárek G 64
Schweiz Cedric Litzinger F 61
Nederland Harmen Slangen W 60
Nederland Milo Euler M 57
Deutschland Dino Usmiani F 56
Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda F 56
USA Mike Keaton F 55
España Pedro Nebril F 55
USA Shane Caldwell W 55
España Pedro Torregrosa G 53
Brasil João Manuel Salgado M 53
Bulgaria Peyo Panov WB 52
România Camil Florian D 51
England Kevin Wisker F 50

Competition Hattricks[edit]

Minimum 2 hattricks

Player Hattricks
Argentina Pablo Almada 12
Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda 7
Sverige Ulrik Falkfeldt
Deutschland Gregor Bobrowski
Schweiz Cedric Litzinger
5
España Pedro Nebril
Deutschland Dino Usmiani
Italia Corrado D'Aguanno
4
USA Ernest Hollingsworth
England Kevin Wisker
3
USA Ken O'Donnell
Türkiye Arif Gökbulut
Portugal António Teixiera
USA Christopher Dickinson
Cymru Gilbert Anscombe
Norge Arthur Skretting
2

Competition Clean Sheets[edit]

Minimum 2 clean sheets

Player Shutouts
Misr Shadi Bdeir 48
USA Darwin Bunn 21
Türkiye Cüneyt Tüzel 16
España Pedro Torregrosa 13
Česká republika Leoš Komárek 13
France Soulemayne Sarr 9
Sverige Anders Börjesson 9
Nederland Jochum Dikkerboom 8
Magyarország Gábor Kapoli 5
România Constantin Miulescu 3
Argentina Osmar Miranda 3

Retired Numbers[edit]

# Player
3 Misr Shadi Bdeir
44 Hrvatska Hrvoje Barac
59 USA Omar Thomas
91 Argentina Pablo Almada

Flag Collection[edit]

Visited[edit]

103 countries visited
Shqipëria Algérie Andorra Argentina Hayastan Österreich Azərbaycan Bangladesh Belarus Belgium Bolivia Bosna i Hercegovina
Brasil Brunei Bulgaria Kampuchea Canada Cabo Verde Chile China Colombia Costa Rica Hrvatska Cyprus
Česká republika Danmark Republica Dominicana Ecuador Misr El Salvador England Eesti Føroyar Suomi France Sakartvelo
Deutschland Hellas Guatemala Hong Kong Magyarország Ísland India Indonesia Iran Ireland Israel Italia
Nippon Al Urdun Kazakhstan Kenya Hanguk Kyrgyzstan Latvija Lubnan Liechtenstein Lietuva Lëtzebuerg Makedonija
Malaysia Malta México Moldova Crna Gora Al Maghrib Nederland Nicaragua Nigeria Northern Ireland Norge Oceania
Oman Pakistan Panamá Paraguay Perú Pilipinas Polska Portugal România Rossiya Saudi Arabia Scotland
Srbija Singapore Slovensko Slovenija South Africa España Sverige Schweiz Chinese Taipei Prathet Thai Tounes Türkiye
Ukraina United Arab Emirates USA Uruguay Venezuela Việt Nam Cymru
Scheduled: USA - US Open Cup Round 7

Hosted[edit]

38 countries hosted
Algérie Österreich Belgium Bosna i Hercegovina Brasil Bulgaria Canada Costa Rica Hrvatska Česká republika Danmark Eesti
Suomi France Deutschland Hellas India Ireland Italia Latvija Liechtenstein Lëtzebuerg México Nederland
Norge Oceania Perú Polska România Rossiya Scotland Srbija Slovenija Slovensko Sverige Schweiz
Türkiye USA

Scheduled:

Related Websites[edit]