Difference between revisions of "World Cup IX"

From Hattrick
m (Robot: Automated text replacement (-\{\{Flag/(?P<name>...)n +{{Flag|\g<name>))
Line 1: Line 1:
{{WorldCupHeader|
+
{{Infobox tournament
wcname = World Cup IX |
+
| tournament = World Cup IX
wcseasons = Seasons 30-31 |
+
| host = {{Flag|Rossiya}}
wchost = RUSnf |
+
| season = Seasons 30-31
teams = 112 |
+
| number_of_teams = 112
wcwinner = Flag/ESTn |
+
| champions = {{Flag|Eesti}}
wcsecond = Flag/CZEn |
+
| runner_up = {{Flag|Česká republika}}
wcthird1 = Flag/HUNn |
+
| semi_finalists = {{Flag|Magyarország}}<br>{{Flag|Rossiya}}
wcthird2 = Flag/RUSn |
+
| matches_played =  
 +
| goals_scored =
 +
| previous = [[World Cup VIII|WC VIII]]
 +
| next = [[World Cup X|WC X]]
 
}}
 
}}
  

Revision as of 10:35, 21 May 2010

World Cup IX
Tournament details
Host  Rossiya
Season(s) Seasons 30-31
Teams 112
Final positions
Champions  Eesti
Runner-up  Česká republika
Semi-finalists  Magyarország
 Rossiya 
WC VIII WC X

Qualification

This round started on 2006-09-01 20:00:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7
Group 1 Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/ISL Template:Flag/LTU Template:Flag/PHI Template:Flag/DOM Template:Flag/MON
Group 2 Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/BUL Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/NGA Template:Flag/NIR Template:Flag/BAN
Group 3 Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/MAR Template:Flag/SUR Template:Flag/ANG
Group 4 Template:Flag/PER Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/SER Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/JAM Template:Flag/ARM Template:Flag/KUW
Group 5 Template:Flag/TUR Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/LUX Template:Flag/TRI
Group 6 Template:Flag/EST Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/IRL Template:Flag/AUT Template:Flag/TUN Template:Flag/KGZ Template:Flag/AZE
Group 7 Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/IDN Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/MDA Template:Flag/MLT Template:Flag/BHR
Group 8 Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/SIN Template:Flag/IRN Template:Flag/NCA Template:Flag/IRQ
Group 9 Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/CRO Template:Flag/KSA Template:Flag/LIE Template:Flag/CPV
Group 10 Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/URU Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/UAE Template:Flag/BOL Template:Flag/SLV
Group 11 Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/MEX Template:Flag/ECU Template:Flag/HON Template:Flag/JOR Template:Flag/KEN Template:Flag/BRB
Group 12 Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/KOR Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/CRC Template:Flag/GUA Template:Flag/MKD Template:Flag/CIV
Group 13 Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/FRO Template:Flag/CYP Template:Flag/KAZ Template:Flag/LIB
Group 14 Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/PAR Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/PAN Template:Flag/MGL
Group 15 Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/RSA Template:Flag/AND Template:Flag/TPE Template:Flag/GEO Template:Flag/SEN
Group 16 Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/JPN Template:Flag/BLR Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/ALB Template:Flag/ALG

Round II

This round started on 2007-01-26 20:00:00 and was played in Rossiya.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Norge 7 +2
 Hellas 6 +1
 England 4 ±0
 India 0 -3

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Česká republika 6 -1
 Magyarország 4 +2
 Suomi 4 ±0
 Türkiye 2 -1

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Polska 7 +4
 Argentina 4 +2
 México 3 -2
 Brasil 3 -4

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Rossiya 9 +7
 Portugal 6 +3
 Oceania 3 -1
 Hanguk 0 -9

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 7 +5
 Latvija 6 +3
 Sverige 4 +2
 Perú 0 -10

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Israel 6 +2
 Schweiz 4 ±0
 France 4 ±0
 USA 3 -2

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 España 7 +2
 România 5 +1
 Slovenija 4 +3
 Scotland 0 -6

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 7 +5
 Nederland 4 +3
 Colombia 3 -3
 Chile 3 -5

Round III

This round started on 2007-03-02 20:00:00 and was played in Rossiya.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Rossiya 9 +6
 Česká republika 6 +4
 Schweiz 3 -1
 Portugal 0 -9

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 7 +6
 Magyarország 7 +3
 Latvija 1 -4
 Israel 1 -5

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 España 7 +5
 Argentina 5 +1
 Deutschland 3 +2
 Hellas 1 -8

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Polska 6 +4
 Norge 6 +3
 România 4 -2
 Nederland 1 -6

Round IV

This round started on 2007-03-12 20:00:00 and was played in Rossiya.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Magyarország 9 +3
 Rossiya 4 +3
 Polska 4 +2
 Argentina 0 -8

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Eesti 9 +4
 Česká republika 4 ±0
 España 2 -1
 Norge 1 -3

Semi-Finals

This round started on 2007-03-23 20:00:00 and was played in Rossiya.

ID Match Result
(113305354)  Rossiya 0 - 4  Eesti
(113305353)  Magyarország 2 - 3  Česká republika

Final

This round starts on 2007-03-25 20:00:00 and is played in Rossiya.

ID Match Result
(113818373)  Eesti 4 - 0  Česká republika

Tactics and Ratings

Eesti: 3-4-3
Normal
Midfield: titanic (very low)
Right Defence: utopian (very low)
Central Defence: supernatural (very low)
Left Defence: utopian (high)
Right Attack: formidable (very low)
Central Attack: divine (very high)
Left Attack: divine (very high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A
Česká republika: 5-2-3
CA (utopian)
Midfield: disastrous (very low)
Right Defence: divine (very high)
Central Defence: divine (very high)
Left Defence: divine (very high)
Right Attack: titanic (low)
Central Attack: world class (very high)
Left Attack: passable (high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: N/A
Defence: N/A

HT Announcements

24.03.2007 World cup final and election
The world cup final is coming up on Sunday at 20.00, where Eesti will face Ceska republika. These two countries have met seven times before, and Ceska has won four times compared to Eesti's two victories (one draw). They also met earlier in the tournament, a very tight game which Eesti won after two very late goals. So stock up on drinks and popcorn and prepare yourself for a very exciting match.

After the final it is time to elect a new National coach again. The election starts on Monday and can be found here. Be sure to stop by the conference to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the conduct rules.

25.03.2007 Congratulations Eesti!
Five seasons ago Eesti won the U20 world championship, now they can also call themselves world champions after beating Ceska republika in the world cup final with 4-0. Congratulations to Eesti and coach kyps_ee!
World Cup

Nippon/Hanguk 15 · Argentina 17 · Nederland 19 · USA 21 · España 23 · Brasil 25 · China 27 · Deutschland 29 · Rossiya 31 · Portugal 33 · België 35 · Colombia 37 · Hellas 39 · Prathet Thai 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Crna Gora 51 · Tounes 53 · Brasil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Eesti 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 ·