Difference between revisions of "World Cup V"

From Hattrick
Jump to navigationJump to search
m
Line 23: Line 23:
 
This round started on 2004-03-19 20:00:00.
 
This round started on 2004-03-19 20:00:00.
  
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 1|Group 1]]
+
<td>
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 2|Group 2]]
+
 
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 3|Group 3]]
+
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 style="border-collapse:collapse"
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 4|Group 4]]
+
 
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 5|Group 5]]
+
|- bgcolor=#eeeeee
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 6|Group 6]]
+
 
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 7|Group 7]]
+
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 8|Group 8]]
+
|-
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 9|Group 9]]
+
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 1|Group 1]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/NOR}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/GRE}} || {{Flag/SCG}} || {{Flag/CZE}} || {{Flag/PHI}}
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 10|Group 10]]
+
|-
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 11|Group 11]]
+
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 2|Group 2]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SWE}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/LVA}} || {{Flag/CRO}} || {{Flag/PAR}} || {{Flag/BOL}}
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 12|Group 12]]
+
|-
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 13|Group 13]]
+
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 3|Group 3]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ROU}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/IND}} || {{Flag/SUI}} || {{Flag/MAR}} || {{Flag/NGA}}
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 14|Group 14]]
+
|-
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 15|Group 15]]
+
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 4|Group 4]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/CAN}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BEL}} || {{Flag/CHI}} || {{Flag/EGY}} || {{Flag/CRC}}
*[[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 16|Group 16]]
+
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 5|Group 5]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/DEN}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/OCE}} || {{Flag/ESP}} || {{Flag/KOR}} || {{Flag/CYP}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 6|Group 6]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/EST}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/VEN}} || {{Flag/ARG}} || {{Flag/SCO}} || {{Flag/UAE}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 7|Group 7]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/POR}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ITA}} || {{Flag/GER}} || {{Flag/WAL}} || {{Flag/KSA}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 8|Group 8]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/AUT}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/VIE}} || {{Flag/FRO}} || {{Flag/ECU}} || {{Flag/LUX}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 9|Group 9]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/FIN}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/IRL}} || {{Flag/PAK}} || {{Flag/BIH}} || {{Flag/TUN}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 10|Group 10]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/USA}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/SVN}} || {{Flag/RSA}} || {{Flag/UKR}} || {{Flag/IRN}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 11|Group 11]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/ENG}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/RUS}} || {{Flag/HKG}} || {{Flag/SVK}} || {{Flag/DOM}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 12|Group 12]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/POL}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/TUR}} || {{Flag/COL}} || {{Flag/ISR}} || {{Flag/LTU}}
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 13|Group 13]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/BRA}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/CHN}} || {{Flag/PER}} || {{Flag/BUL}} || align=center| -
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 14|Group 14]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/MEX}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/MAS}} || {{Flag/THA}} || {{Flag/TPE}} || align=center| -
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 15|Group 15]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/NED}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/HUN}} || {{Flag/SIN}} || {{Flag/ISL}} || align=center| -
 +
|-
 +
| [[Qualifications (World Cup V) - Group 16|Group 16]] ||align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/JPN}} ||align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc| {{Flag/IDN}} || {{Flag/FRA}} || {{Flag/URU}} || align=center| -
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
</td>
 +
 
 +
</tr>
 +
 
 +
</table>
  
 
== Round II ==
 
== Round II ==

Revision as of 14:24, 3 April 2007

Template:WorldCupHeader

This was the first World Cup that saw all of the HT-nations participating. Qualification round was based on 16 groups. Teams were placed in groups based on their rank and played each other once at home and once away during a 10 week period. The two best teams from each group advanced to Round II. Qualifications saw two big surprises: in Group 6 #4 seed Eesti and #2 seed Venezuela edged out #1 seed Scotland to win the group, and in Group 16 #4 seed Nippon and #3 seed Indonesia upset #1 seed France and #2 seed Uruguay to steal the group and eliminate the two reputable teams from the cup.

With 32 teams remaining the Cup moved to España without the hosts, who were left third after Denmark and Oceania in Group 5. In Round II Indonesia continued their fairy tale as the #4 seed won Group 1. The group had a record number of draws (4 out of 6 matches). In Group 2 #4 Malaysia edged out #2 Nederland to advance.

Round III saw the underdogs Indonesia end their run failing to even score a goal in Group 2. Despite being unable to find the back of the net, the team still got two points by drawing 0-0 twice. Since one of those draws came against Norge, Sverige remained the only team with a clean winning streak.

Sverige continued their winning streak through Round IV. The team also kept their opponents in Group 1 scoreless as they prepared for the Semi-Finals. In Group 2 #4 seed Suomi won the group. In a classic match Suomi perfectly pressed #1 seed Norge into invisibility winning the match 1-0.

In the Semi-Finals the classic Hattrick battle, Sverige - Norge, wasn't particularly exciting this time, as Sverige bullied Norge's divine Central Defense with their divine Midfield, winning 3-0. In the other Semi-Final Suomi tried their hand at ball possession, playing a 2-6-2 against England. Despite winning 2nd half possession, the team was no match against England's divine Left Attack, which secured their 4-0 victory. Sverige was the overwhelming favorite in the Final, and they didn't disappoint. The game was over by halftime, as they were up 5-0. They won the match 6-1 as Tomas Månsson scored a hat trick.

Qualification

This round started on 2004-03-19 20:00:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5
Group 1 Template:Flag/NOR Template:Flag/GRE Template:Flag/SCG Template:Flag/CZE Template:Flag/PHI
Group 2 Template:Flag/SWE Template:Flag/LVA Template:Flag/CRO Template:Flag/PAR Template:Flag/BOL
Group 3 Template:Flag/ROU Template:Flag/IND Template:Flag/SUI Template:Flag/MAR Template:Flag/NGA
Group 4 Template:Flag/CAN Template:Flag/BEL Template:Flag/CHI Template:Flag/EGY Template:Flag/CRC
Group 5 Template:Flag/DEN Template:Flag/OCE Template:Flag/ESP Template:Flag/KOR Template:Flag/CYP
Group 6 Template:Flag/EST Template:Flag/VEN Template:Flag/ARG Template:Flag/SCO Template:Flag/UAE
Group 7 Template:Flag/POR Template:Flag/ITA Template:Flag/GER Template:Flag/WAL Template:Flag/KSA
Group 8 Template:Flag/AUT Template:Flag/VIE Template:Flag/FRO Template:Flag/ECU Template:Flag/LUX
Group 9 Template:Flag/FIN Template:Flag/IRL Template:Flag/PAK Template:Flag/BIH Template:Flag/TUN
Group 10 Template:Flag/USA Template:Flag/SVN Template:Flag/RSA Template:Flag/UKR Template:Flag/IRN
Group 11 Template:Flag/ENG Template:Flag/RUS Template:Flag/HKG Template:Flag/SVK Template:Flag/DOM
Group 12 Template:Flag/POL Template:Flag/TUR Template:Flag/COL Template:Flag/ISR Template:Flag/LTU
Group 13 Template:Flag/BRA Template:Flag/CHN Template:Flag/PER Template:Flag/BUL -
Group 14 Template:Flag/MEX Template:Flag/MAS Template:Flag/THA Template:Flag/TPE -
Group 15 Template:Flag/NED Template:Flag/HUN Template:Flag/SIN Template:Flag/ISL -
Group 16 Template:Flag/JPN Template:Flag/IDN Template:Flag/FRA Template:Flag/URU -

Round II

This round started on 2004-08-13 20:00:00 and was played in España.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/IDNn 5 +2
Template:Flag/ITAn 5 +1
Template:Flag/JPNn 2 -1
Template:Flag/AUTn 2 -2

Group 2

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/FINn 7 +6
Template:Flag/MASn 5 +2
Template:Flag/NEDn 4 ±0
Template:Flag/IRLn 0 -8

Group 3

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/ROUn 5 +1
Template:Flag/MEXn 4 +3
Template:Flag/HUNn 4 ±0
Template:Flag/RUSn 2 -4

Group 4

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/SWEn 9 +5
Template:Flag/INDn 3 -1
Template:Flag/ESTn 3 -1
Template:Flag/CHNn 3 -3

Group 5

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/POLn 7 +2
Template:Flag/LVAn 4 +2
Template:Flag/GREn 3 ±0
Template:Flag/BRAn 1 -4

Group 6

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/NORn 9 +7
Template:Flag/DENn 6 ±0
Template:Flag/SVNn 3 ±0
Template:Flag/TURn 0 -7

Group 7

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/ENGn 9 +8
Template:Flag/CANn 6 +3
Template:Flag/BELn 3 ±0
Template:Flag/VIEn 0 -11

Group 8

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/OCEn 6 +1
Template:Flag/USAn 4 +4
Template:Flag/PORn 4 -4
Template:Flag/VENn 2 -1

Round III

This round started on 2004-09-17 20:00:00 and was played in España.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/ROUn 7 +3
Template:Flag/ENGn 6 +3
Template:Flag/INDn 4 +1
Template:Flag/CANn 0 -7

Group 2

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/NORn 7 +6
Template:Flag/DENn 4 +1
Template:Flag/LVAn 2 -3
Template:Flag/IDNn 2 -4

Group 3

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/SWEn 9 +7
Template:Flag/OCEn 3 -1
Template:Flag/MASn 3 -3
Template:Flag/MEXn 3 -3

Group 4

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/POLn 7 +2
Template:Flag/FINn 4 +1
Template:Flag/ITAn 4 ±0
Template:Flag/USAn 1 -3

Round IV

This round started on 2004-09-27 20:00:00 and was played in España.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/SWEn 9 +11
Template:Flag/ENGn 4 +2
Template:Flag/OCEn 4 -2
Template:Flag/POLn 0 -11

Group 2

Team Pts GD
Template:Flag/FINn 7 +3
Template:Flag/NORn 6 +4
Template:Flag/ROUn 3 -1
Template:Flag/DENn 1 -6

Semi-Finals

This round started on 2004-10-08 20:00:00 and was played in España.

ID Match Result
(24627741) Template:Flag/SWEn 3 - 0 Template:Flag/NORn
(24627742) Template:Flag/ENGn 4 - 0 Template:Flag/FINn

Final

This round starts on 2004-10-10 20:00:00 and was played in España.

ID Match Result
(24962880) Template:Flag/SWEn 6 - 1 Template:Flag/ENGn

Tactics and Ratings

Sverige: 3-4-3
Normal
Midfield: magical (high)
Right Defence: world class (high)
Central Defence: titanic (very low)
Left Defence: supernatural (low)
Right Attack: titanic (high)
Central Attack: world class (very high)
Left Attack: titanic (high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: {{{isp_attack}}}
Defence: {{{isp_defence}}}
England: 4-3-3
AIM (outstanding)
Midfield: outstanding (very low)
Right Defence: formidable (very low)
Central Defence: titanic (high)
Left Defence: titanic (very high)
Right Attack: outstanding (very high)
Central Attack: mythical (high)
Left Attack: outstanding (low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: {{{isp_attack}}}
Defence: {{{isp_defence}}}
World Cup

Japan & Korea 15 · Argentina 17 · Netherlands 19 · USA 21 · Spain 23 · Brazil 25 · China 27 · Germany 29 · Russia 31 · Portugal 33 · Belgium 35 · Colombia 37 · Greece 39 · Thailand 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Montenegro 51 · Tunisia 53 · Brazil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Estonia 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 · Latvia 69 · Croatia 71 · Benin 73 · Cameroon 75 ·

U-20 World Cup

Germany 16 · Oceania 18 · Romania 20 · Egypt 22 · Chile 24 · Italy 26 · Mexico 28 · Israel 30 · Malaysia 32 · Peru 34 · Finland 36 · Kenya 38 · Canada 40 · Iran 42 · Bosnia Herzegovina 44 · Poland 46 · Panama 48 · Finland 50 · Norway 52 · Italy 54 · Belgium 56 · Romania 58 · Faroe Islands 60 · Ivory Coast 62 · Pakistan 64 · USA 66 · El Salvador 68 · Sweden 70 · Kazakhstan 72 · Bulgaria 74 · Argentina 76 ·