Difference between revisions of "World Cup XII"

From Hattrick
m (Round III)
m
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CurrentProject World Cup}}
+
{{Infobox tournament
 +
| tournament      = <big>{{PAGENAME}}</big><br>{{flaglogo|Colombia}}
 +
| host            = [[Colombia]]
 +
| season          = Seasons 36-37<br> 04 July 2008 - 25 Jan. 2009
 +
| number_of_teams = [[{{PAGENAME}} - Final Positions|124]]
 +
| champions      = {{Flagfull|Rossiya|showlink}}
 +
| runner_up      = {{Flag|Hellas|size=30px}}
 +
| semi_finalists  = {{Flag|Polska}}<br>{{Flag|España}}
 +
| matches_played  = [[{{PAGENAME}} - Statistics|927]]
 +
| goals_scored    = [[Jorge Vicente Teixidor]]<br>[[Onur Sirap]]<br>[[{{PAGENAME}} - Scorer List|7 goals]]
 +
| previous        = [[World Cup XI|WC XI]]
 +
| next            = [[World Cup XIII|WC XIII]]
 +
}}
 +
The '''Twelfth World Cup tournament''' took place from 04 July 2008 to 25 January 2009.
 +
 
 +
124 national teams (4 new) played a total of 840 matches in the 16 groups of qualification in order to define the 32 participants to the final stage held in Colombia. The host nation was one of them, but was eliminated in Round II.
 +
 
 +
The four semi-finalist team were: Rossiya, Polska, Hellas, España. Those who expected a victory of the Polish were disappointed, but the Russians defeated them with a golden goal after extra time and then beat the Greeks in the final to secure the Lusitanian country's first world title
 +
 
 +
Spanish player Jorge Vicente Teixidor shared the title of top scorer with Turkish Onur Sirap, who scored 7 goals even if his team was eliminated in Round IV just by Spain.
  
{{WorldCupHeader|
+
== Group Stage ==
wcname = World Cup XII |
 
wcseasons = Seasons 36-37 |
 
wchost = Flag/COLn |
 
teams = 124 |
 
wcwinner = Flag/RUSn |
 
wcsecond = Flag/GREn |
 
wcthird1 = Flag/POLn |
 
wcthird2 = Flag/ESPn |
 
}}
 
  
== Qualification ==
+
=== Round I (Qualification) ===
This round started on 2008-07-04 at 20:00.
+
This round started on 04/07/2008 at 20:00.
  
 
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 style="border-collapse:collapse"
 
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=2 style="border-collapse:collapse"
Line 19: Line 29:
 
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5 !! #6 !! #7 !! #8
 
! Group !! #1 !! #2 !! #3 !! #4 !! #5 !! #6 !! #7 !! #8
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/CRO}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/CZE}} || {{Flag/ITA}} || {{Flag/IRL}} || {{Flag/HON}} || {{Flag/AZE}} || {{Flag/BRU}} || -
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|CRO}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|CZE}} || {{Flaglink|ITA}} || {{Flaglink|IRL}} || {{Flaglink|HON}} || {{Flaglink|AZE}} || {{Flaglink|BRU}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 2|Group 2]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/UKR}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/MAS}} || {{Flag/MKD}} || {{Flag/MLT}} || {{Flag/OCE}} || {{Flag/ANG}} || {{Flag/CIV}} || -
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 2|Group 2]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|UKR}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|MAS}} || {{Flaglink|MKD}} || {{Flaglink|MLT}} || {{Flaglink|OCE}} || {{Flaglink|ANG}} || {{Flaglink|CIV}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 3|Group 3]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/POL}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/HUN}} || {{Flag/SER}} || {{Flag/VEN}} || {{Flag/MDA}} || {{Flag/VIE}} || {{Flag/MGL}} || -
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 3|Group 3]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|POL}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|HUN}} || {{Flaglink|SER}} || {{Flaglink|VEN}} || {{Flaglink|MDA}} || {{Flaglink|VIE}} || {{Flaglink|MGL}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 4|Group 4]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/EST}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/LVA}} || {{Flag/EGY}} || {{Flag/BOL}} || {{Flag/KAZ}} || {{Flag/BIH}} || {{Flag/SUR}} || -
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 4|Group 4]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|EST}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|LVA}} || {{Flaglink|EGY}} || {{Flaglink|BOL}} || {{Flaglink|KAZ}} || {{Flaglink|BIH}} || {{Flaglink|SUR}} || -
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 5|Group 5]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/ARG}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/NOR}} || {{Flag/UAE}} || {{Flag/MEX}} || {{Flag/BHR}} || {{Flag/OMA}} || {{Flag/ECU}} || {{Flag/GEO}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 5|Group 5]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|ARG}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|NOR}} || {{Flaglink|UAE}} || {{Flaglink|MEX}} || {{Flaglink|BHR}} || {{Flaglink|OMA}} || {{Flaglink|ECU}} || {{Flaglink|GEO}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 6|Group 6]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/SCO}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/ROU}} || {{Flag/ALB}} || {{Flag/URU}} || {{Flag/SLV}} || {{Flag/JAM}} || {{Flag/IRQ}} || {{Flag/SYR}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 6|Group 6]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|SCO}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|ROU}} || {{Flaglink|ALB}} || {{Flaglink|URU}} || {{Flaglink|SLV}} || {{Flaglink|JAM}} || {{Flaglink|IRQ}} || {{Flaglink|SYR}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 7|Group 7]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/BUL}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/COL}} || {{Flag/SWE}} || {{Flag/ISR}} || {{Flag/SUI}} || {{Flag/BRB}} || {{Flag/CAN}} || {{Flag/QAT}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 7|Group 7]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|BUL}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|COL}} || {{Flaglink|SWE}} || {{Flaglink|ISR}} || {{Flaglink|SUI}} || {{Flaglink|BRB}} || {{Flaglink|CAN}} || {{Flaglink|QAT}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 8|Group 8]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/ESP}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/BLR}} || {{Flag/FIN}} || {{Flag/ARM}} || {{Flag/IRN}} || {{Flag/KGZ}} || {{Flag/ALG}} || {{Flag/TAN}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 8|Group 8]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|ESP}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|BLR}} || {{Flaglink|FIN}} || {{Flaglink|ARM}} || {{Flaglink|IRN}} || {{Flaglink|KGZ}} || {{Flaglink|ALG}} || {{Flaglink|TAN}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 9|Group 9]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/RSA}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/LUX}} || {{Flag/PAN}} || {{Flag/PER}} || {{Flag/USA}} || {{Flag/BAN}} || {{Flag/CAM}} || {{Flag/TUN}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 9|Group 9]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|RSA}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|LUX}} || {{Flaglink|PAN}} || {{Flaglink|PER}} || {{Flaglink|USA}} || {{Flaglink|BAN}} || {{Flaglink|CAM}} || {{Flaglink|TUN}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 10|Group 10]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/AUT}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/LTU}} || {{Flag/CRC}} || {{Flag/TPE}} || {{Flag/NIR}} || {{Flag/MAR}} || {{Flag/BEN}} || {{Flag/UGA}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 10|Group 10]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|AUT}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|LTU}} || {{Flaglink|CRC}} || {{Flaglink|TPE}} || {{Flaglink|NIR}} || {{Flaglink|MAR}} || {{Flaglink|BEN}} || {{Flaglink|UGA}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 11|Group 11]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/TUR}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/SVN}} || {{Flag/HKG}} || {{Flag/SVK}} || {{Flag/PAR}} || {{Flag/PAK}} || {{Flag/MOZ}} || {{Flag/MDV}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 11|Group 11]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|TUR}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|SVN}} || {{Flaglink|HKG}} || {{Flaglink|SVK}} || {{Flaglink|PAR}} || {{Flaglink|PAK}} || {{Flaglink|MOZ}} || {{Flaglink|MDV}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 12|Group 12]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/POR}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/THA}} || {{Flag/ENG}} || {{Flag/WAL}} || {{Flag/NGA}} || {{Flag/TRI}} || {{Flag/SIN}} || {{Flag/GHA}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 12|Group 12]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|POR}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|THA}} || {{Flaglink|ENG}} || {{Flaglink|WAL}} || {{Flaglink|NGA}} || {{Flaglink|TRI}} || {{Flaglink|SIN}} || {{Flaglink|GHA}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 13|Group 13]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/FRA}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/NED}} || {{Flag/CYP}} || {{Flag/GUA}} || {{Flag/IND}} || {{Flag/CPV}} || {{Flag/FRO}} || {{Flag/JOR}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 13|Group 13]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|FRA}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|NED}} || {{Flaglink|CYP}} || {{Flaglink|GUA}} || {{Flaglink|IND}} || {{Flaglink|CPV}} || {{Flaglink|FRO}} || {{Flaglink|JOR}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 14|Group 14]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/CHI}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/DEN}} || {{Flag/BRA}} || {{Flag/CHN}} || {{Flag/KEN}} || {{Flag/KUW}} || {{Flag/MON}} || {{Flag/LIE}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 14|Group 14]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|CHI}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|DEN}} || {{Flaglink|BRA}} || {{Flaglink|CHN}} || {{Flaglink|KEN}} || {{Flaglink|KUW}} || {{Flaglink|MON}} || {{Flaglink|LIE}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 15|Group 15]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/RUS}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/GER}} || {{Flag/PHI}} || {{Flag/ISL}} || {{Flag/KSA}} || {{Flag/AND}} || {{Flag/LIB}} || {{Flag/YEM}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 15|Group 15]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|RUS}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|GER}} || {{Flaglink|PHI}} || {{Flaglink|ISL}} || {{Flaglink|KSA}} || {{Flaglink|AND}} || {{Flaglink|LIB}} || {{Flaglink|YEM}}
 
|- align=center
 
|- align=center
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 16|Group 16]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/GRE}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/JPN}} || {{Flag/IDN}} || {{Flag/BEL}} || {{Flag/SEN}} || {{Flag/KOR}} || {{Flag/DOM}} || {{Flag/NCA}}
+
| align=left| [[Qualifications (World Cup XII) - Group 16|Group 16]] || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|GRE}} || bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flaglink|JPN}} || {{Flaglink|IDN}} || {{Flaglink|BEL}} || {{Flaglink|SEN}} || {{Flaglink|KOR}} || {{Flaglink|DOM}} || {{Flaglink|NCA}}
 
|-
 
|-
|}
+
|}<br>
  
== Round II ==
+
=== Round II ===
This round started on 2008-11-28 20:00:00 and was played in Colombia.
+
This round started on 28/11/2008 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.
  
 
'''[[Round II (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]]'''
 
'''[[Round II (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]]'''
Line 61: Line 71:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/RUSn}} || '''7''' || +3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|RUS}} || '''7''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/POLn}} || '''6''' || +4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|POL}} || '''6''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/NEDn}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left | {{Flag|NED}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/MASn}} || '''0''' || -7
+
|align=left | {{Flag|MAS}} || '''0''' || -7
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 75: Line 85:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/PORn}} || '''7''' || +8
+
|align=left | {{Flag|POR}} || '''7''' || +8
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/CROn}} || '''6''' || +4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|CRO}} || '''6''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/NORn}} || '''4''' || -3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|NOR}} || '''4''' || -3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/HUNn}} || '''0''' || -9
+
|align=left | {{Flag|HUN}} || '''0''' || -9
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 89: Line 99:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/GERn}} || '''6''' || +3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|GER}} || '''6''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|EST}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/CZEn}} || '''6''' || +1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|CZE}} || '''6''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/BULn}} || '''0''' || -6
+
|align=left | {{Flag|BUL}} || '''0''' || -6
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 103: Line 113:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/THAn}} || '''6''' || -2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|THA}} || '''6''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/LTUn}} || '''4''' || +4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|LTU}} || '''4''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/RSAn}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left | {{Flag|RSA}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/FRAn}} || '''2''' || -2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|FRA}} || '''2''' || -2
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 117: Line 127:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/TURn}} || '''9''' || +4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|TUR}} || '''9''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/ARGn}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ARG}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/JPNn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|JPN}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/DENn}} || '''0''' || -4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|DEN}} || '''0''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 131: Line 141:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/GREn}} || '''9''' || +9
+
|align=left | {{Flag|GRE}} || '''9''' || +9
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/ROUn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ROU}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/CHIn}} || '''3''' || -3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|CHI}} || '''3''' || -3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/BLRn}} || '''3''' || -4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|BLR}} || '''3''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 145: Line 155:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''7''' || +3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|AUT}} || '''7''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/SCOn}} || '''4''' || +2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|SCO}} || '''4''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/COLn}} || '''2''' || -1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|COL}} || '''2''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/LVAn}} || '''2''' || -4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|LVA}} || '''2''' || -4
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 159: Line 169:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''9''' || +7
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ESP}} || '''9''' || +7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/SVNn}} || '''3''' || -1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|SVN}} || '''3''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/UKRn}} || '''3''' || -3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|UKR}} || '''3''' || -3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/LUXn}} || '''3''' || -3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|LUX}} || '''3''' || -3
|}
+
|}<br>
  
== Round III ==
+
=== Round III ===
This round started on 2009-01-02 20:00:00 and will be played in Colombia.
+
This round started on 02/01/2009 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.
  
 
'''[[Round III (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]]'''
 
'''[[Round III (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]]'''
Line 176: Line 186:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/GREn}} || '''5''' || +3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|GRE}} || '''5''' || +3
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/CROn}} || '''4''' || ±0
+
|align=left | {{Flag|CRO}} || '''4''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/THAn}} || '''4''' || -4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|THA}} || '''4''' || -4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/ROUn}} || '''3''' || +1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ROU}} || '''3''' || +1
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 190: Line 200:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''9''' || +6
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ESP}} || '''9''' || +6
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/POLn}} || '''6''' || +1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|POL}} || '''6''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/SVNn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|SVN}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/GERn}} || '''0''' || -5
+
|align=left | {{Flag|GER}} || '''0''' || -5
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 204: Line 214:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/TURn}} || '''7''' || +2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|TUR}} || '''7''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/SCOn}} || '''6''' || +2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|SCO}} || '''6''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/ESTn}} || '''3''' || -1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|EST}} || '''3''' || -1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/AUTn}} || '''1''' || -3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|AUT}} || '''1''' || -3
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 218: Line 228:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/RUSn}} || '''9''' || +9
+
|align=left | {{Flag|RUS}} || '''9''' || +9
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/PORn}} || '''6''' || ±0
+
|align=left | {{Flag|POR}} || '''6''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/ARGn}} || '''3''' || -2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ARG}} || '''3''' || -2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/LTUn}} || '''0''' || -7
+
|align=left | {{Flag|LTU}} || '''0''' || -7
|}
+
|}<br>
  
== Round IV ==
+
=== Round IV ===
This round started on 2009-01-12 20:00:00 and was played in Colombia.
+
This round started on 12/01/2009 20:00 and was played in Colombia.
  
 
'''[[Round IV (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]]'''
 
'''[[Round IV (World Cup XII) - Group 1|Group 1]]'''
Line 235: Line 245:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/GREn}} || '''9''' || +4
+
|align=left | {{Flag|GRE}} || '''9''' || +4
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/RUSn}} || '''6''' || +7
+
|align=left | {{Flag|RUS}} || '''6''' || +7
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/SCOn}} || '''1''' || -5
+
|align=left | {{Flag|SCO}} || '''1''' || -5
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/CROn}} || '''1''' || -6
+
|align=left | {{Flag|CRO}} || '''1''' || -6
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 249: Line 259:
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
!width=180| Team !!width=30| Pts !!width=30| GD
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/POLn}} || '''5''' || +2
+
|align=left | {{Flag|POL}} || '''5''' || +2
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#ccffcc
|align=left | {{Flag/ESPn}} || '''5''' || +1
+
|align=left | {{Flag|ESP}} || '''5''' || +1
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/TURn}} || '''3''' || ±0
+
|align=left | {{Flag|TUR}} || '''3''' || ±0
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
|align=left | {{Flag/PORn}} || '''2''' || -3
+
|align=left | {{Flag|POR}} || '''2''' || -3
|}
+
|}<br>
  
== Semi-Finals ==
+
== Knockout Stage ==
This round started on 2009-01-23 20:00:00 and was played in Colombia.
+
=== Semi-Finals ===
 +
This round started on 23/01/2009 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.
  
 
{|
 
{|
Line 268: Line 279:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
| {{MatchID|206270370}} || align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/GREn}} || 4 - 3 || align=left | {{Flag/ESPn}}
+
| {{MatchID|206270370}} || align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag|GRE}} || 4 - 3 aet || align=left | {{Flag|ESP}}
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
| {{MatchID|206270371}} || align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/RUSn}} || 2 - 1 || align=left | {{Flag/POLn}}
+
| {{MatchID|206270371}} || align=right bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag|RUS}} || 2 - 1 aet || align=left | {{Flag|POL}}
|}
+
|}<br>
  
== Final ==
+
=== Final ===
This round started on 2009-01-25 20:00:00 and was played in Colombia.
+
This round started on 25/01/2009 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.
  
 
{|
 
{|
Line 283: Line 294:
 
!width="170" |
 
!width="170" |
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
 
|- align=center bgcolor=#efefef
| {{MatchID|206816552}} || align=right | {{Flag/GREn}} || 0 - 2 || align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag/RUSn}}
+
| {{MatchID|206816552}} || align=right | {{Flag|GRE}} || '''0 - 2''' || align=left bgcolor=#ccffcc | {{Flag|RUS}}
|}
+
|}<br>
  
=== Tactics and Ratings ===
+
==== Tactics and Ratings ====
 
{|
 
{|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
Line 298: Line 309:
 
right_attack = titanic (low) |
 
right_attack = titanic (low) |
 
central_attack = weak (very low) |
 
central_attack = weak (very low) |
left_attack = weak (very low)
+
left_attack = weak (very low) |
 +
isp_attack = formidable (very high) |
 +
isp_defence = passable (low)
 
}}
 
}}
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
 
|{{Tactics_and_Ratings|
Line 310: Line 323:
 
right_attack = solid (very low) |
 
right_attack = solid (very low) |
 
central_attack = utopian (low) |
 
central_attack = utopian (low) |
left_attack = divine (very high)
+
left_attack = divine (very high) |
 +
isp_attack = solid (high) |
 +
isp_defence = excellent (very high)
 
}}
 
}}
 
|}
 
|}
 +
<br>
  
 
== HT Announcements ==
 
== HT Announcements ==
 
{{Hattrick announcement |
 
{{Hattrick announcement |
 
  | title  = World cup final and elections
 
  | title  = World cup final and elections
  | date  = 24.1.2009
+
  | date  = 24/01/2009
 
  | text  =
 
  | text  =
Tomorrow at 20.00 (HT-time) it is time for the World Cup XII final. One thing is for certain, we will have a totally new champion as neither of the combatants have won the world cup before.
+
Tomorrow at 20:00 (HT-time) it is time for the World Cup XII final. One thing is for certain, we will have a totally new champion as neither of the combatants have won the world cup before.
  
 
On Monday it is then time to elect a new national coach, and the election can be found here. Be sure to stop by the forum to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the forum rules.
 
On Monday it is then time to elect a new national coach, and the election can be found here. Be sure to stop by the forum to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the forum rules.
 
}}{{Hattrick announcement |
 
}}{{Hattrick announcement |
 
  | title  = Russia brings home the World Cup
 
  | title  = Russia brings home the World Cup
  | date  = 26.1.2009
+
  | date  = 26/01/2009
 
  | text  =
 
  | text  =
 
In an unusually exciting final, Russia yesterday claimed the 12th Hattrick World Cup title by defeating Greece. The Greeks made a heroic stand, keeping the score at a draw for three quarters of the game, despite an overwhelming ball possesion advantage for the Russians. However, after 78 minutes, Alexander Koltsov scored the opening goal for Russia, and the win was secured only four minutes later by Vitaly Saltykov. Our congratulations to the coach of Russia, Spirit-of-Guus!
 
In an unusually exciting final, Russia yesterday claimed the 12th Hattrick World Cup title by defeating Greece. The Greeks made a heroic stand, keeping the score at a draw for three quarters of the game, despite an overwhelming ball possesion advantage for the Russians. However, after 78 minutes, Alexander Koltsov scored the opening goal for Russia, and the win was secured only four minutes later by Vitaly Saltykov. Our congratulations to the coach of Russia, Spirit-of-Guus!

Latest revision as of 02:02, 5 April 2020

World Cup XII
Tournament details
Host Colombia
Season(s) Seasons 36-37
04 July 2008 - 25 Jan. 2009
Teams 124
Final positions
Champions Flag of Rossiya.PNG
Rossiya
Runner-up  Hellas
Semi-finalists  Polska
 España 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 927 
Goals scored Jorge Vicente Teixidor
Onur Sirap
7 goals
WC XI WC XIII

The Twelfth World Cup tournament took place from 04 July 2008 to 25 January 2009.

124 national teams (4 new) played a total of 840 matches in the 16 groups of qualification in order to define the 32 participants to the final stage held in Colombia. The host nation was one of them, but was eliminated in Round II.

The four semi-finalist team were: Rossiya, Polska, Hellas, España. Those who expected a victory of the Polish were disappointed, but the Russians defeated them with a golden goal after extra time and then beat the Greeks in the final to secure the Lusitanian country's first world title

Spanish player Jorge Vicente Teixidor shared the title of top scorer with Turkish Onur Sirap, who scored 7 goals even if his team was eliminated in Round IV just by Spain.

Group Stage

Round I (Qualification)

This round started on 04/07/2008 at 20:00.

Group #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
Group 1 Croatia Czech Republic Italy Republic of Ireland Honduras Azerbaijan Brunei -
Group 2 Ukraine Malaysia North Macedonia Malta Oceania Angola Ivory Coast -
Group 3 Poland Hungary Serbia Venezuela Moldova Vietnam Mongolia -
Group 4 Estonia Latvia Egypt Bolivia Kazakhstan Bosnia & Herzegovina Suriname -
Group 5 Argentina Norway United Arab Emirates Mexico Bahrain Oman Ecuador Georgia
Group 6 Scotland Romania Albania Uruguay El Salvador Jamaica Iraq Syria
Group 7 Bulgaria Colombia Sweden Israel Switzerland Barbados Canada Qatar
Group 8 Spain Belarus Finland Armenia Iran Kyrgyzstan Algeria Tanzania
Group 9 South Africa Luxembourg Panama Peru USA Bangladesh Kampuchea Tunisia
Group 10 Austria Lithuania Costa Rica Taiwan Northern Ireland Morocco Benin Uganda
Group 11 Turkey Slovenia Hong Kong Slovakia Paraguay Pakistan Mozambique Maldives
Group 12 Portugal Thailand England Wales Nigeria Trinidad & Tobago Singapore Ghana
Group 13 France Netherlands Cyprus Guatemala India Cape Verde Faroe Islands Jordan
Group 14 Chile Denmark Brazil China Kenya Kuwait Montenegro Liechtenstein
Group 15 Russia Germany Philippines Iceland Saudi Arabia Andorra Lebanon Yemen
Group 16 Greece Japan Indonesia Belgium Senegal South Korea Dominican Republic Nicaragua


Round II

This round started on 28/11/2008 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Rossiya 7 +3
 Polska 6 +4
 Nederland 4 ±0
 Malaysia 0 -7

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Portugal 7 +8
 Hrvatska 6 +4
 Norge 4 -3
 Magyarország 0 -9

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Deutschland 6 +3
 Eesti 6 +2
 Česká republika 6 +1
 Bulgaria 0 -6

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Prathet Thai 6 -2
 Lietuva 4 +4
 South Africa 4 ±0
 France 2 -2

Group 5

Team Pts GD
 Türkiye 9 +4
 Argentina 6 +2
 Nippon 3 -2
 Danmark 0 -4

Group 6

Team Pts GD
 Hellas 9 +9
 România 3 -2
 Chile 3 -3
 Belarus 3 -4

Group 7

Team Pts GD
 Österreich 7 +3
 Scotland 4 +2
 Colombia 2 -1
 Latvija 2 -4

Group 8

Team Pts GD
 España 9 +7
 Slovenija 3 -1
 Ukraina 3 -3
 Lëtzebuerg 3 -3


Round III

This round started on 02/01/2009 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Hellas 5 +3
 Hrvatska 4 ±0
 Prathet Thai 4 -4
 România 3 +1

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 España 9 +6
 Polska 6 +1
 Slovenija 3 -2
 Deutschland 0 -5

Group 3

Team Pts GD
 Türkiye 7 +2
 Scotland 6 +2
 Eesti 3 -1
 Österreich 1 -3

Group 4

Team Pts GD
 Rossiya 9 +9
 Portugal 6 ±0
 Argentina 3 -2
 Lietuva 0 -7


Round IV

This round started on 12/01/2009 20:00 and was played in Colombia.

Group 1

Team Pts GD
 Hellas 9 +4
 Rossiya 6 +7
 Scotland 1 -5
 Hrvatska 1 -6

Group 2

Team Pts GD
 Polska 5 +2
 España 5 +1
 Türkiye 3 ±0
 Portugal 2 -3


Knockout Stage

Semi-Finals

This round started on 23/01/2009 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.

ID Match Result
(206270370)  Hellas 4 - 3 aet  España
(206270371)  Rossiya 2 - 1 aet  Polska


Final

This round started on 25/01/2009 at 20:00 and was played in Colombia.

ID Match Result
(206816552)  Hellas 0 - 2  Rossiya


Tactics and Ratings

Hellas: 5-4-1
Counter-attacks (divine)
Midfield: poor (high)
Right Defence: divine (very high)
Central Defence: divine (very high)
Left Defence: divine (very high)
Right Attack: titanic (low)
Central Attack: weak (very low)
Left Attack: weak (very low)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: formidable (very high)
Defence: passable (low)
Rossiya: 3-4-3
normal
Midfield: titanic (low)
Right Defence: outstanding (low)
Central Defence: extra-terrestrial (high)
Left Defence: magnificent (very high)
Right Attack: solid (very low)
Central Attack: utopian (low)
Left Attack: divine (very high)

Indirect Set Pieces:
Attack: solid (high)
Defence: excellent (very high)


HT Announcements

Official Hattrick Announcement
World cup final and elections 24/01/2009
Tomorrow at 20:00 (HT-time) it is time for the World Cup XII final. One thing is for certain, we will have a totally new champion as neither of the combatants have won the world cup before.

On Monday it is then time to elect a new national coach, and the election can be found here. Be sure to stop by the forum to check out the candidates' speeches and participate in the debate, but remember to follow the forum rules.

Official Hattrick Announcement
Russia brings home the World Cup 26/01/2009
In an unusually exciting final, Russia yesterday claimed the 12th Hattrick World Cup title by defeating Greece. The Greeks made a heroic stand, keeping the score at a draw for three quarters of the game, despite an overwhelming ball possesion advantage for the Russians. However, after 78 minutes, Alexander Koltsov scored the opening goal for Russia, and the win was secured only four minutes later by Vitaly Saltykov. Our congratulations to the coach of Russia, Spirit-of-Guus!


World Cup

Japan & Korea 15 · Argentina 17 · Netherlands 19 · USA 21 · Spain 23 · Brazil 25 · China 27 · Germany 29 · Russia 31 · Portugal 33 · Belgium 35 · Colombia 37 · Greece 39 · Thailand 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Montenegro 51 · Tunisia 53 · Brazil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Estonia 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 · Latvia 69 · Croatia 71 · Benin 73 · Cameroon 75 ·

U-20 World Cup

Germany 16 · Oceania 18 · Romania 20 · Egypt 22 · Chile 24 · Italy 26 · Mexico 28 · Israel 30 · Malaysia 32 · Peru 34 · Finland 36 · Kenya 38 · Canada 40 · Iran 42 · Bosnia Herzegovina 44 · Poland 46 · Panama 48 · Finland 50 · Norway 52 · Italy 54 · Belgium 56 · Romania 58 · Faroe Islands 60 · Ivory Coast 62 · Pakistan 64 · USA 66 · El Salvador 68 · Sweden 70 · Kazakhstan 72 · Bulgaria 74 · Argentina 76 ·