Zeeuwse Cup 15

From Hattrick
Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 15
Tournament details
Season(s) 35
Teams 44
Final positions
Champions Breskens Dynamite
(1st title)
Runner-up Voorruit Vooruit
Semi-finalists Bastardi SC
Reynaertstad 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 43 (6 walkovers
Zeeuwse Cup 14 Zeeuwse Cup 16

The Zeeuwse Cup 15 was the 15th edition of the Zeeuwse Cup (ZC) a friendly cup organised by Zeeuwen in Hattrick and linked to the Dutch region of Zeeland. This edition was held in global season 35 (Dutch season 24). 44 teams entered the tournament, 24 teams started in the First Round, the other 20 teams were given a bye to the Second Round.

The ZC commenced with the First Round on 7 May 2008 (after competition round 10) and concluded on 11 June (after the qualifiers) with the final, traditionally played in the stadium of the previous winner, in this case Reynaertstad. Breskens Dynamite won 4-1 in the final, taking their first Cup.

Teams and seeding

Seeding for the tournament was based on participation and results in the previous editions of the Cup. The top 4 cannot meet before the Semi-finals and the top 8 cannot meet before the Quarter-finals. The highest ranked teams receive a bye to the 2nd Round.

Teams that entered in the 2nd Round: Teams that entered in the 1st Round:


Results

1st Round   2nd Round   3rd Round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
7 May 2008   14 May
26  VV Koewacht 2   16  FC Phyrexia 2     21 May
21  Lokomotiv Stavecity 3      Lokomotiv Stavecity 1        FC Phyrexia 0  
23  Breskens Dynamite 5      Breskens Dynamite 4      Breskens Dynamite 6     28 May
44  campjes 0   7  beachy head 3          Breskens Dynamite 3  
25  karels elf 6      karels elf 2          FC Domburg 1  
27  Fc van Zwol 3   19  FC Mardek Monarchs 5        FC Mardek Monarchs 1
37  FC pokermania 3      FC pokermania 0      FC Domburg 7     4 June
41  Scheldevogels 2   3  FC Domburg 4          Breskens Dynamite 4  
  12  molenpark 5          Bastardi SC 3  
  10  de powjah vogols WO *        molenpark 0  
  14  Vrije Jongens 1      Vrije Jongens 1  
  8  Suncity Rangers 0          Vrije Jongens 0
42  sv.smerdiek 5      sv.smerdiek 1          Bastardi SC 1  
39  PUMA All Stars Team WO *   20  SHAK 3        SHAK 0
32  F.C GOOFY 9   4  Bastardi SC 7      Bastardi SC 8     11 June
36  kickers'81 0      F.C GOOFY 1          Breskens Dynamite 4
34  Arduin FC ^1 3      Arduin FC 1          Voorruit Vooruit 1
43  De Fietsende Krijgers 3   18  Real Savanna 2        Real Savanna 1  
40  f.c. de meer 5      f.c. de meer 0      brainboys 5  
31  fc de vrijbuiters WO *   5  brainboys 7          brainboys 3  
  1  Reynaertstad 2          Reynaertstad 5  
28  F.C de COCK 7     15  Pirates C.F. 0        Reynaertstad 2
29  Stavenisse Rovers 1        F.C. de COCK 4      F.C de COCK 1  
30  quality WO *      Souburgse Boys 1          Reynaertstad 3
24  Souburgse Boys 5     9  Doz Boys 4          Voorruit Vooruit 5  
  11  VC Vlissingen 3        Doz Boys 2  
  13  klonoa 1      De Diekers 4  
  6  De Diekers 5          De Diekers 2
38  HSV JayJay 4   17  fc herkam WO *          Voorruit Vooruit 7  
33  Divoormekaar FC 6      Divoormekaar FC 5        Divoormekaar FC 0
22  Philten 1 5   2  Voorruit Vooruit 5      Voorruit Vooruit 4  
35  FC Skarski WO *      Philten 1 0  
Notes
  • ^1 Match wasn't arranged with cup rules and ended in a draw, Arduin FC advanced.


Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 1 · Edition 2 · Edition 3 · Edition 4 · Edition 5 · Edition 6 · Edition 7 · Edition 8 · Edition 9 · Edition 10 · Edition 11 · Edition 12 · Edition 13 · Edition 14 · Edition 15 · Edition 16 · Edition 17 · Edition 18 · Edition 19 · Edition 20 · Edition 21 · Edition 22 · Edition 23 · Edition 24 · Edition 25 · Edition 26 · Edition 27 · Edition 28 · Edition 29 · Edition 30 · Edition 31 · Edition 32 · Edition 33 · Edition 34
Team appearances