Sport NEC Benfica: Difference between revisions
| (158 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sport NEC Benfica''' is a [[Portugal|Portuguese]] [[Hattrick|Hattrick]] club based in the Lisbon region. The club was founded on the 30th of January 2009 by [[User:NunoEspadinha|NunoEspadinha]], under the name Sport Million e Benfica. The 26th Portuguese Season was finishing at that time and the actual name of the club was choosed right after, on 5 of May. | |||
NEC stands for Nuno Espadinha Correia, the team owner's name. | |||
'''Sport NEC Benfica''' is a [[Portugal|Portuguese]] Hattrick club based in the Lisbon region. The club was founded on the 30th of January 2009 by [[User:NunoEspadinha|NunoEspadinha]], under the name Sport Million e Benfica. The 26th Portuguese Season was finishing at that time and the actual name of the club was choosed right after, on 5 of May. | |||
NEC stands for Nuno Espadinha Correia, the owner's name. | |||
| Line 20: | Line 17: | ||
| Region: || [[Lisboa]] | | Region: || [[Lisboa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prize shelf: || {{divIX}}{{divX}} | | Prize shelf: || {{divVII}}{{divVIII}}{{divIX}}{{divX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arena: || NEC Benfica Stadium | | Arena: || NEC Benfica Stadium | ||
| Line 26: | Line 23: | ||
| Fan club: || NEC Benfica Boys | | Fan club: || NEC Benfica Boys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Owner Website: || [http://s923.photobucket.com/albums/ad80/NEspadinha/Hattrick%20Kits/?albumview=slideshow Hattrick Kits] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 39: | ||
!width=100| League | !width=100| League | ||
!width=100| Taça de Portugal | !width=100| Taça de Portugal | ||
!width= | !width=80| Goals | ||
!width= | !width=150| Team Top Scorer | ||
!width=100| Season Best Scorer | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| 45 || 33 || 3rd in VII.372 || 2nd Round || 55 - 25 || Paulo Artur C. Reis - 13 || - - - | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| 44 || 32 || 7th in VI.339 || 3rd Round || 28 - 64 || - - - || - - - | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| 43 || 31 || 1st in VII.317 || 2nd Round || 53 - 22 || Wouter Cauwenbergh - 13 || [[image:Goldenboot_VII.gif]] | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 42 || 30 || | |align=center| 42 || 30 || 1st in VIII.377 || 1st Round || 93 - 8 || Jouni Sundberg - 19 || [[image:Goldenboot_VIII.gif]] | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 41 || 29 || 3rd in VIII.377 || Did Not Compete || 62 - 18 || Mamede Santos - 8 | |align=center| 41 || 29 || 3rd in VIII.377 || Did Not Compete || 62 - 18 || Mamede Santos - 8 || - - - | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 40 || 28 || 1st in IX.731 || Did Not Compete || 111 - 3 || Mamede Santos - 22 | |align=center| 40 || 28 || 1st in IX.731 || Did Not Compete || 111 - 3 || Mamede Santos - 22 || [[image:Goldenboot_IX.gif]] | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 39 || 27 || 1st in X.1912 || Did Not Compete || 76 - 7 || Mamede Santos - 15 | |align=center| 39 || 27 || 1st in X.1912 || Did Not Compete || 76 - 7 || Mamede Santos - 15 || [[image:Goldenboot_X.gif]] | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 38 || 26 || 3rd in X.1912 || Did Not Compete || 27 - 6 || Matias Ligorne - 6 | |align=center| 38 || 26 || 3rd in X.1912 || Did Not Compete || 27 - 6 || Matias Ligorne - 6 || - - - | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
The owner of the club had another Hattrick team in the past, but the serious assumption of the game started in 2009. | The owner of the club had another Hattrick team in the past, but the serious assumption of the game started in 2009. | ||
Sport NEC Benfica started it's carrer in the end of Portuguese Season 25. The 3rd finishing position on Season 26 was the prize for the basis work started at that time... | * Sport NEC Benfica started it's carrer in the end of Portuguese Season 25. The 3rd finishing position on Season 26 was the prize for the basis work started at that time... | ||
It was the beginning for a fantastic Season 27 where the team conquered 13 wins, ascending to the first place and the deserved promotion to the Division IX. That was the first Championship title for the NEC Benfica team. The 3 Top Scorers of the season where Sport NEC Benfica players: Mamede Santos got the first prize with 15 goals, followed by Matias Ligorne with 12 and Olivier Degreave, counting 9. | It was the beginning for a fantastic Season 27 where the team conquered 13 wins, ascending to the first place and the deserved promotion to the Division IX. That was the first Championship title for the NEC Benfica team. The 3 Top Scorers of the season where Sport NEC Benfica players: Mamede Santos got the first prize with 15 goals, followed by Matias Ligorne with 12 and Olivier Degreave, counting 9. | ||
Division IX was a transition period and, incredibly or not, the team showed a fantastic consistency... the final results where the major proof: First place (Second consecutive title) and promotion, 14 wins, an amazing goal average of 111-3... and the 7 (!!!) first Top Scorers of the League - Mamede Santos (22), Jorge Carvão (14), Matias Ligorne (13), Daniel Gonçalves (12), Emílio Vale (9), Emídio Puim (8) and Hugo Gyldenfeldt (8). Bruno Torres was also in the Top 10 with 7 goals scored. | * Division IX was a transition period and, incredibly or not, the team showed a fantastic consistency... the final results where the major proof: First place (Second consecutive title) and promotion, 14 wins, an amazing goal average of 111-3... and the 7 (!!!) first Top Scorers of the League - Mamede Santos (22), Jorge Carvão (14), Matias Ligorne (13), Daniel Gonçalves (12), Emílio Vale (9), Emídio Puim (8) and Hugo Gyldenfeldt (8). Bruno Torres was also in the Top 10 with 7 goals scored. | ||
* Season 29 represented a big challenge after two consecutive promotions. The team was breathing confidence and the number of fans was increasing day after day. NunoEspadinha always defended the supported growth of the club, so this was a season to get the feet well grounded. Some new players arrived and some others departed... Some young ones ascended to the main team, also. The finishing position was the expected one: a 3rd place, just 3 points behind the first classified team, and heads up for the next season. | |||
* A new title arrived in Season 30. Third promotion in 4 seasons... and the next challenge is called Division VII. Goal average ended up at 93-8 scored (and suffered) in 14 consecutive wins. Jouni Sundberg conquered the Season Top Scorer with 19 goals, followed by the other NEC Benfica striker (scoring 16): Wouter Cauwenbergh. The president decides to show this Hattrick Wiki page to the world as a gift for the new champions, in a press release written in english that marked a new communication method. Also important in this season is the official opening of the NEC Benfica Youth Academy. | |||
Season | * Season 31 crowned Sport NEC Benfica as the VII.317 serie champions. The team achieved one more honourous trophee. It has been an amazing season and the striker Wouter Cauwenbergh also came away as the Best Scorer, with 13 goals scored. This walkthrough was an half surprise since the direct promotion was idealized just for the 2nd season on Division VII. After a 53-22 goals mark, 11 wins, 2 losses and 1 draw... the team looked ahead for the biggest challenge in it's career - Division VI!!! This season was also the one that saw some historic players promoted to the Hall of Fame: Luis Marvão, Amílcar Borrego and Matias Ligorne are now taking some other duties inside the club. | ||
* It's common sense that the major difficulties start on Division VI, and the team is inside a very difficult serie. The hope is to maintain itself there.. Update: It was true... the team faced a very difficult serie and finished in 7th place being relegated to Division VII once more. No worries... Olivier Degraeve was promoted to the Hall of Fame during this season. | |||
* Season 33: The team finished this season in a very good 3rd place, just one point behind the two leaders. New promotion for Division VI and some new players arriving... some others leaving, like Pedro Vidal Correia and Hugo Gyldenfeldt. The Youth Academy is already giving us some interesting players. | |||
== Club Colours == | == Club Colours == | ||
[[Image:SportNECBenfica2ndKit.png|left|Actual Kits]] | |||
[[Image: | [[Image:SportNECBenfica1stKit.png|thumb|200px|right|First Kits]] | ||
[[Image: | [[Image:SportNECBenficaSpecialKit.png|thumb|200px|right|Special Kits]] | ||
[[Image:SportNECBenficaSpecialKit.png| | |||
'''Sport NEC Benfica''' originally wore a green kit with gold trim as their home kit and a white kit with gold trim as their away kit, as most teams without [[supporter]] wear. | '''Sport NEC Benfica''' originally wore a green kit with gold trim as their home kit and a white kit with gold trim as their away kit, as most teams without [[supporter]] wear. | ||
| Line 87: | Line 96: | ||
New versions of the kits are already prepared for the next season. A lot of Hattrick Benfica fans already saw them and the reactions were fantastic. | New versions of the kits are already prepared for the next season. A lot of Hattrick Benfica fans already saw them and the reactions were fantastic. | ||
== Club | == Club Emblem == | ||
[[Image: | [[Image:Sport_NEC_Benfica.png|thumb|150px|left|Sport NEC Benfica]] | ||
[[Image:Sport_Nec_BenficaOldLogo.png|thumb|150px|right|First emblem]] | |||
'''Sport NEC Benfica''' first showed their club emblem to the world in Season 27. <br> | |||
The first emblem is dated from 03-09-2009 and was designed by [http://www80.hattrick.org/Club/Manager/?teamId=564393 Mister_CH]. It was a simple design but already had most of the elements wanted by NunoEspadinha. | |||
On the making was the official design, which was unveiled on 26 of the same September, 2009. The main colours were red, white and black to match the team kits. <br> | |||
The logo is composed, at the center, by the Benfica Centenarium eagle and lettering. The background transports us to the Sport Liboa e Benfica cathedral, known as Estádio da Luz (Stadium of Light). | |||
The logo was designed by [http://www80.hattrick.org/Club/Manager/?teamId=858676 ArYus], an esteemed logomaker from Portugal and founder of the [http://www.ogollogo.net OgoLLogO Federation]. | |||
NunoEspadinha requested that the artist design a modern emblem which portrayed an image related to Benfica, but containing NEC Benfica club name as well as keeping the club colours. | |||
The emblem will suffer a small change in a near future, where the date of the club foundation will be added. | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
== Arena == | == Arena == | ||
[[Image:NEC_Benfica_Stadium.PNG|thumb|left|NEC Benfica Stadium]] | |||
'''Sport NEC Benfica''' play their home games at the '''NEC Benfica Stadium'''. | |||
When first built, the stadium had a capacity of '''12.000'''. | |||
During the Season 28, expansion work boosted the capacity to '''18.555'''. These works finished on 20-10-2009. | |||
The stadium was | The stadium was made up of: | ||
* 10.348 Terraces | |||
* 4.068 Basic Seats | |||
* 3.686 Seats under roof | |||
* 453 Seats in VIP boxes | |||
The stadium | <br> | ||
The first sold out attendance was against FC Dragao on 20-03-2010 (Season 29). Sport NEC Benfica won 4-2 in a [http://www86.hattrick.org/Club/Matches/Match.aspx?matchID=260677630 League match] on that occasion. The stadium has sold out once more since that game, on 29-05-2010 - already Season 30. It was again a [http://www86.hattrick.org/Club/Matches/Match.aspx?matchID=276787538 League match], this time against AC Expert, and the final result was a victory by 3-1. After the [http://www83.hattrick.org/Club/Matches/Match.aspx?matchID=276787550 3rd sold out] attendance, against F.C. Barreiro, the team owner decided that that was the right time to make some rebuilding again. Works started at 15-06-2010. The stadium acomodate now '''30.000''' souls... | |||
[[Image:NEC_Benfica_Stadium1.PNG|thumb|left|NEC Benfica Stadium]] | |||
Actually, the stadium is made up of: | |||
* 17.815 Terraces | |||
* 7.136 Basic Seats | |||
* 4.349 Seats under roof | |||
* 700 Seats in VIP boxes | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
== Current Squad == | == Current Squad == | ||
{| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | {| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | ||
|- align=center bgcolor=# | |- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | ||
!width=50| Squad Number | !width=50| Squad Number | ||
!width=50| Position | !width=50| Position | ||
!width=50| Nationality | !width=50| Nationality | ||
!width= | !width=200| Name | ||
!width=100| Date Joined | !width=100| Date Joined | ||
!width= | !width=210| Previous Club | ||
!width=100| Transfer Fee | !width=100| Transfer Fee | ||
!width=50| | !width=50| Junior Team | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''1''' || GK || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| '''1''' || GK || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Volodymyr Shireryuk''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''2''' || DEF || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| '''2''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Tiago Catraio''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''3''' || DEF || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| '''3''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Ivo Fachada''' || 06-05-2009 || La Benzinho Team {{Flagicon|FRA}}|| 2.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''4''' || | |align=center| '''4''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Emídio Puim''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''5''' || DEF || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| '''5''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|FRA}} || '''Olivier Degraeve''' || 26-03-2009 || les collègues de marseille {{Flagicon|FRA}}|| 16.500 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''6''' || MID || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| '''6''' || MID || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Bruno Torres''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''7''' || WING | |align=center| '''7''' || WING || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Emílio Vale''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| '''8''' || | |align=center| '''8''' || MID || {{Flagicon|SUI}} || '''Hugo Gyldenfeldt''' || 21-04-2009 || TSV Bierden {{Flagicon|GER}}|| 26.003 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''10''' || MID || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Daniel Gonçalves''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''11''' || MID || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Jorge Carvão''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''12''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Acácio Piedade''' || 21-03-2010 || .Clube Oriental Lisboa. {{Flagicon|POR}}|| 313.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''13''' || MID || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Basílio Reis Nunes''' || 05-01-2010 || F.C.Switch Hunedoara {{Flagicon|ROU}}|| 15.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''14''' || MID || {{Flagicon|ENG}} || '''Steve Crisp''' || 21-03-2010 || Ante unes {{Flagicon|POR}}|| 296.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''15''' || WING || {{Flagicon|ESP}} || '''Iván Barbarie''' || 06-05-2009 || lacigonya {{Flagicon|ESP}}|| 2.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''16''' || MID || {{Flagicon|RSA}} || '''Buddy Lawless''' || 31-07-2010 || The Darker Side {{Flagicon|RSA}}|| 1.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''17''' || WING || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Herman Calabaça''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''18''' || MID || {{Flagicon|FIN}} || '''Kimmo Hankaniemi''' || 21-03-2010 || Misty Pitch F.C. {{Flagicon|ITA}}|| 214.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''19''' || MID || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Mamede Santos''' || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''20''' || FOR || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Casimiro Silva Figueiredo''' || 05-01-2010 || TukuL_GondronG {{Flagicon|POL}} || 33.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''21''' || FOR || {{Flagicon|BEL}} || '''Wouter Cauwenbergh''' || 21-03-2010 || ojo con los resultados {{Flagicon|ARG}} || 250.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''22''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|AUT}} || '''Markus Holzinger''' || 19-11-2010 || Brunost United {{Flagicon|NOR}} || 260.000 € || | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| ''' | |align=center| '''24''' || GK || {{Flagicon|POR}} || '''Pedro Vidal Correia''' || 15-02-2010 || - - - || - - - || [[image:star.gif]] | ||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''26''' || DEF || {{Flagicon|NED}} || '''Roland Spong''' || 17-02-2010 || *Loirinhos Fc* {{Flagicon|POR}}|| 29.000 € || | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''30''' || FOR || {{Flagicon|POL}} || '''Kasper Łata''' || 14-01-2010 || felidan {{Flagicon|ROU}}|| 55.000 € || | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''31''' || FOR || {{Flagicon|FIN}} || '''Jouni Sundberg''' || 21-03-2010 || Deportivo Madestry {{Flagicon|CHI}}|| 416.000 € || | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''99''' || GK || {{Flagicon|ARG}} || '''Hernán Bernardoni''' || 20-11-2010 || Fefo's Team {{Flagicon|ARG}}|| 545.000 € || | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''-''' || COACH || {{Flagicon|BEL}} || '''Lucca Massy''' || 07-05-2009 || - - - || - - - || | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Academy == | == Academy == | ||
''' | The '''Sport NEC Benfica''' [[Youth Academy]] is a project for the future and opened it's doors on 30-06-2010. The team owner and club responsables hope that it can be the birth place for some important key players that might enter the main senior team.<br> | ||
Anyway, until this day, the club invested 20.000€ every week in it's Junior Team... That bet in the young players already gave some good results in the past, being one of them the goalkeeper Pedro Vidal Correia, which conquered a place in the main team since February 2010. | |||
Silvestre Carocha was the first member of the Junior Team to get a full time contract, on 27-03-2009. | |||
The | The Youth Academy is called '''NEC Benfica Juniors''' and they play the home matches at the Academia NEC Benfica, with a capacity of 300 seats. | ||
== Past players == | |||
The | {| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | |||
!width=200| Name | |||
!width=50| Nationality | |||
!width=100| Date Joined | |||
!width=100| Buying Fee | |||
!width=200| Previous Club | |||
!width=100| Transfer Date | |||
!width=100| Transfer Fee | |||
!width=200| Destination Club | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Juliano Tambor''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || - - - || - - - || *Ex-Coach* | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Andrea Draetta''' || {{Flagicon|ITA}} || 23-04-2009 || - - - || - - - || - - - || - - - || *Ex-Coach* | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Artur Grácio''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || - - - || - - - || *Player fired* | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Silvestre Carocha''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 27-03-2009 || - - - || - - - || - - - || - - - || *Player fired* | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Aarão Matos''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 01-07-2009 || - - - || - - - || - - - || - - - || *Player fired* | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Hektor Hjort''' || {{Flagicon|SWE}} || 27-03-2009 || 1.000 € || Partihallers BK {{Flagicon|SWE}} || - - - || - - - || *Player fired* | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Mark Janssen''' || {{Flagicon|BEL}} || 27-03-2009 || 1.000 € || Blue White Army {{Flagicon|BEL}} || 09-05-2009 || 1.000 € || Glorioso SLM {{Flagicon|POR}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Carlos Gaspar''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 22-04-2009 || - - - || - - - || 14-07-2009 || 1.000 € || Macedo_city {{Flagicon|POR}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Ricardo Poeira''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 31-07-2009 || 21.000 € || Penteas_team {{Flagicon|POR}} || 03-01-2010 || 797.000 € || Borel United FC {{Flagicon|POR}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Frederico Chaves''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || 17-01-2010 || 3.000 € || Guiness FC {{Flagicon|ARG}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Benevenuto Tereso''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || 20-02-2010 || 16.000 € || SV Huse {{Flagicon|GER}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Antenor Sustelo''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || 12-04-2010 || 15.000 € || Moldavian's Lords {{Flagicon|ROU}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Roberto Silva''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 01-07-2009 || 6.000 € || U.D.Belmonte {{Flagicon|POR}} || 15-04-2010 || 310.000 € || TSKA BUCURESTI01 {{Flagicon|ROU}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Átila Aires''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-01-2009 || - - - || - - - || 27-04-2010 || 1.000 € || KS PrivateTeam {{Flagicon|POL}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Dominik Karolkiewicz''' || {{Flagicon|POL}} || 14-01-2010 || 51.000 € || Skrzaty Domowe {{Flagicon|POL}} || 16-07-2010 || 111.000 € || sporting salamanca {{Flagicon|ESP}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Jonas Gomes Costa''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-10-2010 || - - - || NEC Benfica Juniors {{Flagicon|POR}} || 02-11-2010 || 1.000 € || amigos del vino {{Flagicon|ESP}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Belarmino Horta''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 03-11-2010 || - - - || NEC Benfica Juniors {{Flagicon|POR}} || 16-11-2010 || 1.000 € || Fráguas - VNP F.C. {{Flagicon|POR}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Thandiwe Ngwane''' || {{Flagicon|RSA}} || 31-07-2010 || 1.000 € || The Darker Side {{Flagicon|RSA}} || 16-11-2010 || 4.000 € || The Darker Side {{Flagicon|RSA}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Miguel Marco Marroso''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 16-03-2010 || - - - || - - - || 05-12-2010 || 1.000 € || KS Dragon Korzeniów {{Flagicon|POL}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Emídio Janeira''' || {{Flagicon|POR}} || 30-06-2010 || - - - || - - - || 05-12-2010 || 22.000 € || PINK TITTY {{Flagicon|ITA}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| '''Rory Shute''' || {{Flagicon|RSA}} || 31-07-2010 || 1.000 € || The Darker Side {{Flagicon|RSA}} || - - - || - - - || *Player fired* | |||
|} | |||
== Honours == | == Honours == | ||
| Line 199: | Line 280: | ||
<div style="margin-left:0em; float:right;"> | <div style="margin-left:0em; float:right;"> | ||
{| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | {| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | ||
|- align=center bgcolor=# | |- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | ||
!width=50| Global Season | !width=50| Global Season | ||
!width=50| | !width=50| Portuguese Season | ||
!width=100| Competition Result | !width=100| Competition Result | ||
!width=100| Trophy | !width=100| Trophy | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 39 || 27 || 1st in X.1912 || {{divX}} | ||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| 40 || 28 || 1st in IX.731 || {{divIX}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| 42 || 30 || 1st in VIII.377 || {{divVIII}} | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 43 || 31 || 1st in VII.317 || {{divVII}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
The club won their first title in | The club won their first title in Portuguese Season 27 when they won [http://www82.hattrick.org/World/Series/OldSeries.aspx?LeagueLevelUnitID=234941&TeamID=-1&RequestedSeason=27 Division X.1912]. 13 consecutive wins were the key to the Title. <br> | ||
Portuguese striker Mamede Santos claimed the league Top Goalscorer award with 15 goals. | |||
One season later Sport NEC Benfica added a second winners trophy to their collection when the won [http://www82.hattrick.org/World/Series/OldSeries.aspx?LeagueLevelUnitID=107778&TeamID=-1&RequestedSeason=28 Division IX.731] conquering a 100% record, winning all 14 league games. <br> | |||
Again portuguese striker Mamede Santos claimed the league Top Goalscorer award, this time with 22 goals. | |||
Season 30 marks the 3rd champion title for the team. <br> | |||
The [http://www87.hattrick.org/World/Series/OldSeries.aspx?LeagueLevelUnitID=91340&TeamID=-1&RequestedSeason=30 Division VIII.377] was left back with 14 wins and Jouni Sundberg as the serie Top Scorer, with 19 goals. | |||
Season 31 - One more championship trophee at the [http://www93.hattrick.org/World/Series/OldSeries.aspx?LeagueLevelUnitID=70060&RequestedSeason=31 Division VII.317]. Wouter Cauwenbergh scored 13 goals and was the serie Top Scorer. The team finished the season with 11 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses. | |||
== Records and Statistics == | == Records and Statistics == | ||
| Line 221: | Line 311: | ||
=== Hall of Fame === | === Hall of Fame === | ||
These respected players | These respected players have been inducted to the Sport NEC Benfica Hall of Fame. | ||
''' | {| class="toccolours" style="float:right; width:310px; margin-left:1em; margin-bottom:1em; font-size: 85%;" | ||
|+ style="font-size: larger;"|'''Luis Marvão''' | |||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" align="center" | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"|[[Image: Marvao.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="left"| | |||
Luís has been in the Hall of Fame since he was 30 years old. | |||
He has been faithful to the team his entire career, until 16-09-2010, when he assumed the role of Public Relations Manager. The only goal scored on his career was exactly on the first match of the team. | |||
|- | |||
Current career | ! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"|Personal Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''Full Name''' ||'''Luís Marvão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Current career''' ||Public Relations Manager | |||
|- | |||
|'''Country''' ||{{Flagicon|POR}} [[Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Player ID''' ||{{playerid|234198584}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arrived in club''' ||30-01-2009 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Retired''' || 16-09-2010 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Seasons in club''' || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Career Goals''' || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Career Hattricks''' || 0 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total matches in club''' || 47 | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="3"|Youth Club | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="1" align="left"| - - - | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"|Senior Clubs | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="left"|Sport NEC Benfica | |||
|} | |||
{| class="toccolours" style="float:right; width:310px; margin-left:1em; margin-bottom:1em; font-size: 85%;" | |||
|+ style="font-size: larger;"|'''Amílcar Borrego''' | |||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" align="center" | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"|[[Image: Borrego.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="left"| | |||
Amílcar has been in the Hall of Fame since he was 31 years old. | |||
Also faithful to the team his entire career, until 18-09-2010, when he assumed the role of Marketing Director. | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"|Personal Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Full Name''' ||'''Amílcar Borrego''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Current career''' ||Marketing Director | |||
|- | |||
|'''Country''' ||{{Flagicon|POR}} [[Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Player ID''' ||{{playerid|234198586}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arrived in club''' ||30-01-2009 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Retired''' || 18-09-2010 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Seasons in club''' || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Career Goals''' || 10 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Career Hattricks''' || 1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total matches in club''' || 58 | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="3"|Youth Club | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="1" align="left"| - - - | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"|Senior Clubs | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="left"|Sport NEC Benfica | |||
|} | |||
{| class="toccolours" style="float:right; width:310px; margin-left:1em; margin-bottom:1em; font-size: 85%;" | |||
|+ style="font-size: larger;"|'''Matias Ligorne''' | |||
|- style="background: #ffffff;" align="center" | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="center"|[[Image: Ligorne.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="left"| | |||
Matias has been in the Hall of Fame since he was 32 years old. | |||
He has been faithful to the team his entire career, until 30-10-2010, when he assumed the role of Head Equipment Manager. Matias Ligorne was the team first ever striker to score an Hattrick and also the first one to score 4 goals in the same match. | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"|Personal Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Full Name''' ||'''Matias Ligorne''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Current career''' ||Head Equipment Manager | |||
|- | |||
|'''Country''' ||{{Flagicon|POR}} [[Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Player ID''' ||{{playerid|234198579}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arrived in club''' ||30-01-2009 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Retired''' || 30-10-2010 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Seasons in club''' || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Career Goals''' || 37 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Career Hattricks''' || 3 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total matches in club''' || 72 | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="3"|Youth Club | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="1" align="left"| - - - | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #DF0000; text-align: center" colspan="2"|Senior Clubs | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align="left"|Sport NEC Benfica | |||
|} | |||
=== Most Appearances === | === Most Appearances === | ||
Below is a list of the 20 players with the most appearances for | * Below is a list of the 20 players with the most appearances for Sport NEC Benfica, as of June 08, 2010: | ||
{| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | {| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | ||
|- align=center bgcolor=# | |- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | ||
!width=30| Place | !width=30| Place | ||
!width=30| Nation | !width=30| Nation | ||
!width= | !width=200| Player | ||
!width=30| Appearances | !width=30| Appearances | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 1 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 1 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Mamede Santos || 75 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 2 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 2 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Emílio Vale || 74 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 3 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 3 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Volodymyr Shireryuk || 73 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 4 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 4 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Tiago Catraio || 71 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 5 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 5 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Emídio Puim || 71 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 6 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 6 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Daniel Gonçalves || 71 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 7 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 7 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Jorge Carvão || 67 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 8 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 8 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Matias Ligorne || 67 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 9 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 9 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Bruno Torres || 63 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 10 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 10 || {{Flagicon|SUI}} || Hugo Gyldenfeldt || 60 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 11 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 11 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Amílcar Borrego || 58 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 12 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 12 || {{Flagicon|ESP}} || Iván Barbarie || 57 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 13 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 13 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} || Olivier Degraeve || 57 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 14 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 14 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Herman Calabaça || 56 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 15 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 15 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Ivo Fachada || 49 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 16 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 16 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Luís Marvão || 47 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 16 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 16 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Átila Aires || 40 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 18 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 18 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Antenor Sustelo || 39 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 19 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 19 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Frederico Chaves || 35 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 20 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 20 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Roberto Silva || 34 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Most Goals === | === Most Goals === | ||
Below is a list of the 20 players with the most | * Below is a list of the Sport NEC Benfica 20 players with the most goals in their careers, as of June 08, 2010: | ||
{| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | {| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | ||
|- align=center bgcolor=# | |- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | ||
!width=30| Place | !width=30| Place | ||
!width=30| Nation | !width=30| Nation | ||
!width= | !width=200| Player | ||
!width=30| Goals | !width=30| Goals | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 1 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 1 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Mamede Santos || 55 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 2 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 2 || {{Flagicon|SUI}} || Hugo Gyldenfeldt || 38 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 3 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 3 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Matias Ligorne || 36 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 3 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 3 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Daniel Gonçalves || 35 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 5 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 5 || {{Flagicon|FIN}} || Jouni Sundberg || 34 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 6 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 6 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Jorge Carvão || 29 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 7 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 7 || {{Flagicon|BEL}} || Wouter Cauwenbergh || 28 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 8 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Emídio Puim || 19 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 8 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Emílio Vale || 19 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 10 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 10 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} || Olivier Degreave || 15 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 11 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Bruno Torres || 14 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 11 || {{Flagicon|ESP}} || Iván Barbarie || 14 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 13 || {{Flagicon|FIN}} || Kimmo Hankaniemi || 13 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 14 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Amílcar Borrego || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 15 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Tiago Catraio || 9 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 16 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 16 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Casimiro Silva Figueiredo || 8 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 17 || {{Flagicon|ENG}} || Steve Crisp || 7 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| 18 || {{Flagicon|POL}} || Dominik Karolkiewicz || 6 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 19 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 19 || {{Flagicon|NED}} || Roland Spong || 5 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| 19 || {{Flagicon| | |align=center| 19 || {{Flagicon|POR}} || Ivo Fachada || 5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Flag Collection == | == Flag Collection == | ||
Sport NEC Benfica have been seriously chasing flags since Portuguese Season 27. | |||
The team owner is mostly interested in hosting matches... travels will come in the future. | |||
* Below is a chart of their Hosted International Friendlies. Sometimes, more than one team from the same country played at the NEC Benfica Stadium - This table consists only on the first team hosted from each country, because these were the matches that counted for the flag conquer. <br> | |||
This big list is increasing it's size every week that passes, since NunoEspadinha continues to schedule a lot of friendly matches with new countries... | |||
{| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | |||
|- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | |||
!width=200| Country Hosted | |||
!width=50| Flag | |||
!width=200| Team Name | |||
!width=100| Date | |||
!width=120| Origin | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Portugal || {{Flagicon|POR}} || mucifal st || 25-02-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Belgium || {{Flagicon|BEL}} || FC de supporters || 08-04-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Italy || {{Flagicon|ITA}} || Interpersempre || 20-05-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Spain || {{Flagicon|ESP}} || FCBarcelona United || 17-06-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Chile || {{Flagicon|CHI}} || Los Comparishis || 24-06-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Uruguay || {{Flagicon|URU}} || foxdos || 01-07-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Israel || {{Flagicon|ISR}} || FC Vultures || 15-07-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Argentina || {{Flagicon|ARG}} || El academico sj || 22-07-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Bosnia & Herzegovina || {{Flagicon|BIH}} || Mostar NDBL || 29-07-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Poland || {{Flagicon|POL}} || Zadziory z mysiej nory || 05-08-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Romania || {{Flagicon|ROU}} || Nottingham Hood || 02-09-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Germany || {{Flagicon|GER}} || Eurofighter04 || 09-09-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Czech Republic || {{Flagicon|CZE}} || zenga team || 16-09-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Croatia || {{Flagicon|CRO}} || HNK S.Brod || 23-09-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Sweden || {{Flagicon|SWE}} || Cibbas Allstar || 30-09-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Brazil || {{Flagicon|BRA}} || Ernandes FC || 07-10-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Turkey || {{Flagicon|TUR}} || Kum Adaları || 21-10-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Switzerland || {{Flagicon|SUI}} || Hendorra FC || 11-11-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Luxembourg || {{Flagicon|LUX}} || V.I.F.T || 25-11-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Mexico || {{Flagicon|MEX}} || CF Monterrey || 02-12-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| England || {{Flagicon|ENG}} || The Mighty Imps || 16-12-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| France || {{Flagicon|FRA}} || RCPSG || 23-12-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| The Nederlands || {{Flagicon|NED}} || fritsiej || 30-12-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Russia || {{Flagicon|RUS}} || boniki || 13-01-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Venezuela || {{Flagicon|VEN}} || Mamoyoyo F.C. || 20-01-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Finland || {{Flagicon|FIN}} || FC Jigi || 27-01-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Peru || {{Flagicon|PER}} || Injertos de S. Borja || 03-02-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Colombia || {{Flagicon|COL}} || Real Bogota FC || 10-02-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Norway || {{Flagicon|NOR}} || Superiority FC || 17-02-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Austria || {{Flagicon|AUT}} || FC Sunny Wien || 24-02-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| United States of America || {{Flagicon|USA}} || Rockie FC || 03-03-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Oceania || {{Flagicon|OCE}} || Fortuna Düsseldorf FC || 10-03-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Hungary || {{Flagicon|HUN}} || teglagyar || 17-03-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Canada || {{Flagicon|CAN}} || ASHccheck || 24-03-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Scotland || {{Flagicon|SCO}} || Dinamo Div || 31-03-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| FYR Macedonia || {{Flagicon|MKD}} || Mirkovci || 07-04-2010 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Panama || {{Flagicon|PAN}} || Furia Verdolaga || 14-04-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Armenia || {{Flagicon|ARM}} || FC Real Forever || 28-04-2010 || AFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Serbia || {{Flagicon|SER}} || Labudnjaca-Vajska || 05-05-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| South Africa || {{Flagicon|RSA}} || Sparklings || 12-05-2010 || KFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Ireland || {{Flagicon|IRL}} || Top Dogs FC || 26-05-2010 || Match for Kits | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Malta || {{Flagicon|MLT}} || Malta Stars || 02-06-2010 || Match for Kits | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Kazakhstan || {{Flagicon|KAZ}} || FC Necromancer || 09-06-2010 || KFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Denmark || {{Flagicon|DEN}} || FC Saget || 16-06-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Chinese Taipei || {{Flagicon|TPE}} || TAIWAN not Chinese Taipei || 23-06-2010 || AFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Jamaica || {{Flagicon|JAM}} || Chargers FC || 30-06-2010 || AFFF Premium | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Nicaragua || {{Flagicon|NCA}} || FC YANT || 07-07-2010 || AFFF Premium | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| South Korea || {{Flagicon|KOR}} || 1114 || 14-07-2010 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Montenegro || {{Flagicon|MON}} || Vukovi sa Bjelasice || 21-07-2010 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Slovenia || {{Flagicon|SVN}} || Fc Dornava || 28-07-2010 || Match for Kits | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Kyrgystan || {{Flagicon|KGZ}} || Germes-Profi || 04-08-2010 || AFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Wales || {{Flagicon|WAL}} || Steel Dragon United || 08-09-2010 || Match for Kits | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Bulgaria || {{Flagicon|BUL}} || FK Dorostol || 22-09-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Pakistan || {{Flagicon|PAK}} || PAKISTAN ARMY F.C. || 29-09-2010 || FFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Letonia || {{Flagicon|LVA}} || FK Zāles pļāvēji || 24-11-2010 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| United Arab Emirates || {{Flagicon|UAE}} || AD All-Stars || 02-02-2011 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Dominican Republic || {{Flagicon|DOM}} || New Barça || 11-05-2011 || FFFF Lottery | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Georgia || {{Flagicon|GEO}} || Fc beriki || 01-06-2011 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Mozambique || {{Flagicon|MOZ}} || catembe fc || 08-06-2011 || AFFF Premium | |||
|- align=center | |||
|} | |||
{| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | {| style=border-collapse:collapse border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 | ||
|- align=center bgcolor=# | |- align=center bgcolor=#DF0000 | ||
!width= | !width=200| Country Visited | ||
!width=50| | !width=50| Flag | ||
!width= | !width=200| Team Name | ||
!width= | !width=100| Date | ||
!width= | !width=120| Origin | ||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Italy || {{Flagicon|ITA}} || martinez's eleven || 05-05-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Portugal || {{Flagicon|POR}} || juv. acad. pessegueirense || 27-05-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Serbia || {{Flagicon|SER}} || F.K. Železničar || 03-06-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Turkey || {{Flagicon|TUR}} || Ks.aTTacK || 10-06-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Spain || {{Flagicon|ESP}} || Berberechos S.A. || 08-07-2009 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Bosnia & Herzegovina || {{Flagicon|BIH}} || DZUDJI UNITED || 01-09-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Sweden || {{Flagicon|SWE}} || Goclaw FC || 20-10-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Russia || {{Flagicon|RUS}} || Real Fryazino C.F. || 27-10-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Oceania || {{Flagicon|OCE}} || PRINCETOWN WARRIORS || 03-11-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Croacia || {{Flagicon|CRO}} || VarteksVz || 10-11-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Lithuania || {{Flagicon|LTU}} || FC Matrica || 17-11-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| England || {{Flagicon|ENG}} || The Orange Machine || 21-12-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| France || {{Flagicon|FRA}} || FC Gounine || 29-12-2010 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| United Arab Emirates || {{Flagicon|UAE}} || AD All-Stars || 05-01-2011 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Hungary || {{Flagicon|HUN}} || BerényStar FC || 12-01-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Greece || {{Flagicon|GRE}} || WhiteRed || 19-01-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Belgium || {{Flagicon|BEL}} || Stars'nStripes || 26-01-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Brazil || {{Flagicon|BRA}} || TRØLLS || 10-02-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| United States of America || {{Flagicon|USA}} || CC Irish || 17-02-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Venezuela || {{Flagicon|VEN}} || juvelan F.C. || 23-02-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Mexico || {{Flagicon|MEX}} || Pisteados || 03-03-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Norway || {{Flagicon|NOR}} || Rossåsen || 09-03-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Germany || {{Flagicon|GER}} || Ball Technicians Brunswick || 15-03-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Switzerland || {{Flagicon|SUI}} || fc mcgonagall || 06-04-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Peru || {{Flagicon|PER}} || Camino de Vida FC || 14-04-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Austria || {{Flagicon|AUT}} || SK Halligalli || 20-04-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Georgia || {{Flagicon|GEO}} || Fc beriki || 27-04-2011 || Forum Contact | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Chile || {{Flagicon|CHI}} || U_Chile || 04-05-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |||
|align=center| Colombia || {{Flagicon|COL}} || The Scarecrows Bogota || 19-05-2011 || Challenge | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| Moldavia || {{Flagicon|MDA}} || Steaua Red Star || 25-05-2011 || AFFF Lottery | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| Letonia || {{Flagicon|LVA}} || FK ArGi || 15-06-2011 || Challenge | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| Israel || {{Flagicon|ISR}} || maccabi zhur-shalom || 21-06-2011 || Challenge | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| Argentina || {{Flagicon|ARG}} || Yuto || 07-07-2011 || Challenge | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| | |align=center| Iran || {{Flagicon|IRN}} || PERPOLIS || 17-08-2011 || Challenge | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Total number of flags attained in away matches: | '''Total number of flags attained in away matches: 5 of 124.''' <br> | ||
'''Total number of flags attained in home matches: 48 of 124.''' | |||
'''Total number of flags attained in home matches: | |||
== Achievements == | == Achievements == | ||
| Line 395: | Line 781: | ||
!width=400| Achievement | !width=400| Achievement | ||
!width=50| Points | !width=50| Points | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 26-03-2009 || Bought player || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 27-03-2009 || Scouted a new player || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 23-04-2009 || Player's skill increased || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 02-05-2009 || The money on your account exceeded 500.000 € || 5 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 09-05-2009 || Sold player || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 14-07-2009 || Sold a youth player || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 24-10-2009 || Total TSI of the squad exceeded 30.000 || 5 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 23-11-2009 || Team was ranked amongst the top 25.000 || 5 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 25-01-2010 || Fan club size exceeded 1.000 members || 5 | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 425: | Line 808: | ||
!width=400| Achievement | !width=400| Achievement | ||
!width=50| Points | !width=50| Points | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 01-02-2009 || Home-grown lineup || 25 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 08-04-2009 || Played international friendly match || 35 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 21-06-2009 || Team reached an average match rating of weak || 4 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 16-05-2010 || Team reached at least 40 stars in a match || 15 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 450: | Line 826: | ||
!width=400| Achievement | !width=400| Achievement | ||
!width=50| Points | !width=50| Points | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 26-03-2009 || Wrote a forum post || 10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || 13-05-2009 || Wrote a press announcement || 10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 466: | Line 839: | ||
!width=400| Achievement | !width=400| Achievement | ||
!width=50| Points | !width=50| Points | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=center| [[image:star.gif]] | | |align=center| [[image:star.gif]] || - - - || Team has 0 expenses (deleted achievement) || 15 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Total | |||
'''Total 16 of 30 possible achievements'''<br> | |||
'''Total 144 of 983 possible points''' | |||
== Federations == | == Federations == | ||
''' | '''NunoEspadinha''' and '''Sport NEC Benfica''' are proud members of the following HT Federations. | ||
[[Image:AFFF.gif|thumb|80px|left|AFFF]] | |||
*'''[[Achievement & Flagchasers Friendly Federation]] - [http://www87.hattrick.org/Community/Federations/Federation.aspx?AllianceID=90494 AFFF]''' | |||
This Federation was founded on the 10th of May 2007 and has over 290 members from 84 nations. The Federation aims to help all flag fans to find friendlies with teams from other nations and to help members find [[achievements]]. | |||
The federation is limited to 6 members from each HT nation. | |||
[[Image:KFFF.png|thumb|80px|right|KFFF]] | |||
*'''Kits and Friendlies For Free - [http://www87.hattrick.org/Community/Federations/Federation.aspx?AllianceID=90575 KFFF]''' | |||
KFFF is a federation where you can get kits for your team. | |||
You can also get nice friendly games vs teams from rare or semi-rare countries like Bahrain, Brunei, Armenia, Salvador, Nigeria, Chinese Taipei, Jamaica, South Africa, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and much more via competitions or lotteries in this federation! | |||
*'''[ | [[Image:FSLB.jpg|thumb|80px|left|FSLB]] | ||
*'''Federação Sport Lisboa e Benfica - [http://www87.hattrick.org/Community/Federations/Federation.aspx?AllianceID=1434 FSLB]''' | |||
This federation is made by Sport Lisboa e Benfica fans. The main objective is to talk about the club every day aspects, being football or every other sport. It's also a friendly place, where people now each other and where some real events are scheduled from times to times: lunches, live football meetings, etc. | |||
[[Image:ogollogo.jpg|thumb|80px|right|OgoLLogO]] | |||
*'''Federação Portuguesa de Logos HT - [http://www87.hattrick.org/Community/Federations/Federation.aspx?AllianceID=68550 OgoLLogO]''' | |||
In this federation you can request for free a logo/emblem for your team. It's composed by a dynamic group of designers and the rest of the logo requesters. It has a very good atmosphere and a forum where you can discuss a lot of different topics and questions. | |||
[[Image:hatsticks1.jpg|thumb|80px|left|Hatsticks]] | |||
*'''Hatsticks - [http://www87.hattrick.org/Community/Federations/Federation.aspx?AllianceID=80855 Hatsticks]''' | |||
The official federation that makes the HT World Cup virtual stickers albuns. Counting more than 1100 members, this is the place where people debates all the issues around these virtual collections. A lot of fun and the priceless secret codes hunting are the major features of this group. | |||
<br> | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
*[http:// | *[http://www75.hattrick.org/Club/?TeamID=859313 Official Sport NEC Benfica Hattrick page] | ||
*[http:// | *[http://s923.photobucket.com/albums/ad80/NEspadinha/Hattrick%20Kits/?albumview=slideshow Nuno Espadinha Hattrick Kits design page] | ||
*[http://afff.info Official AFFF Site] | *[http://afff.info Official AFFF Site] | ||
[[Category:Portuguese Clubs|Nec benfica]] | [[Category:Portuguese Clubs|Nec benfica]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:01, 12 August 2011
Sport NEC Benfica is a Portuguese Hattrick club based in the Lisbon region. The club was founded on the 30th of January 2009 by NunoEspadinha, under the name Sport Million e Benfica. The 26th Portuguese Season was finishing at that time and the actual name of the club was choosed right after, on 5 of May. NEC stands for Nuno Espadinha Correia, the team owner's name.
| Sport NEC Benfica (859313) | ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Club History
The owner of the club had another Hattrick team in the past, but the serious assumption of the game started in 2009.
- Sport NEC Benfica started it's carrer in the end of Portuguese Season 25. The 3rd finishing position on Season 26 was the prize for the basis work started at that time...
It was the beginning for a fantastic Season 27 where the team conquered 13 wins, ascending to the first place and the deserved promotion to the Division IX. That was the first Championship title for the NEC Benfica team. The 3 Top Scorers of the season where Sport NEC Benfica players: Mamede Santos got the first prize with 15 goals, followed by Matias Ligorne with 12 and Olivier Degreave, counting 9.
- Division IX was a transition period and, incredibly or not, the team showed a fantastic consistency... the final results where the major proof: First place (Second consecutive title) and promotion, 14 wins, an amazing goal average of 111-3... and the 7 (!!!) first Top Scorers of the League - Mamede Santos (22), Jorge Carvão (14), Matias Ligorne (13), Daniel Gonçalves (12), Emílio Vale (9), Emídio Puim (8) and Hugo Gyldenfeldt (8). Bruno Torres was also in the Top 10 with 7 goals scored.
- Season 29 represented a big challenge after two consecutive promotions. The team was breathing confidence and the number of fans was increasing day after day. NunoEspadinha always defended the supported growth of the club, so this was a season to get the feet well grounded. Some new players arrived and some others departed... Some young ones ascended to the main team, also. The finishing position was the expected one: a 3rd place, just 3 points behind the first classified team, and heads up for the next season.
- A new title arrived in Season 30. Third promotion in 4 seasons... and the next challenge is called Division VII. Goal average ended up at 93-8 scored (and suffered) in 14 consecutive wins. Jouni Sundberg conquered the Season Top Scorer with 19 goals, followed by the other NEC Benfica striker (scoring 16): Wouter Cauwenbergh. The president decides to show this Hattrick Wiki page to the world as a gift for the new champions, in a press release written in english that marked a new communication method. Also important in this season is the official opening of the NEC Benfica Youth Academy.
- Season 31 crowned Sport NEC Benfica as the VII.317 serie champions. The team achieved one more honourous trophee. It has been an amazing season and the striker Wouter Cauwenbergh also came away as the Best Scorer, with 13 goals scored. This walkthrough was an half surprise since the direct promotion was idealized just for the 2nd season on Division VII. After a 53-22 goals mark, 11 wins, 2 losses and 1 draw... the team looked ahead for the biggest challenge in it's career - Division VI!!! This season was also the one that saw some historic players promoted to the Hall of Fame: Luis Marvão, Amílcar Borrego and Matias Ligorne are now taking some other duties inside the club.
- It's common sense that the major difficulties start on Division VI, and the team is inside a very difficult serie. The hope is to maintain itself there.. Update: It was true... the team faced a very difficult serie and finished in 7th place being relegated to Division VII once more. No worries... Olivier Degraeve was promoted to the Hall of Fame during this season.
- Season 33: The team finished this season in a very good 3rd place, just one point behind the two leaders. New promotion for Division VI and some new players arriving... some others leaving, like Pedro Vidal Correia and Hugo Gyldenfeldt. The Youth Academy is already giving us some interesting players.
Club Colours



Sport NEC Benfica originally wore a green kit with gold trim as their home kit and a white kit with gold trim as their away kit, as most teams without supporter wear.
In July 2009 NunoEspadinha became supporter so a completly new world opened it's doors to the team. A very simple red and white kit became the first personalized one, being the away kit mainly white. Obviously, the influence from the historical portuguese club Sport Lisboa e Benfica is present on the team kits and will always be. The black socks are the remembrance of the first kit used by Benfica back in 1904, year of it's foundation.
Some time after, improved kits were presented to the team fans... Being NunoEspadinha a long time lover of all that involves game graphics, these new kits were a massive improvement to the basic initial ones. Of course that red and white dominated the Home kit design, while the black color present on the Away one is exactly the same as the SL Benfica wears at the 2009/2010 official Portuguese Season. The main sponsor on the back of the shirts is "Sagres", the portuguese beer that is also the favourite one of the team owner.
A very nice conversion of the team logo was made by Eminence and was added to the team kits as soon as it was finished. Honouring this great work NunoEspadinha designed a special kit, completly white, where the logo appears very clear. This kit is used by the team in some special events.
New versions of the kits are already prepared for the next season. A lot of Hattrick Benfica fans already saw them and the reactions were fantastic.
Club Emblem


Sport NEC Benfica first showed their club emblem to the world in Season 27.
The first emblem is dated from 03-09-2009 and was designed by Mister_CH. It was a simple design but already had most of the elements wanted by NunoEspadinha.
On the making was the official design, which was unveiled on 26 of the same September, 2009. The main colours were red, white and black to match the team kits.
The logo is composed, at the center, by the Benfica Centenarium eagle and lettering. The background transports us to the Sport Liboa e Benfica cathedral, known as Estádio da Luz (Stadium of Light).
The logo was designed by ArYus, an esteemed logomaker from Portugal and founder of the OgoLLogO Federation.
NunoEspadinha requested that the artist design a modern emblem which portrayed an image related to Benfica, but containing NEC Benfica club name as well as keeping the club colours.
The emblem will suffer a small change in a near future, where the date of the club foundation will be added.
Arena
Sport NEC Benfica play their home games at the NEC Benfica Stadium. When first built, the stadium had a capacity of 12.000.
During the Season 28, expansion work boosted the capacity to 18.555. These works finished on 20-10-2009.
The stadium was made up of:
- 10.348 Terraces
- 4.068 Basic Seats
- 3.686 Seats under roof
- 453 Seats in VIP boxes
The first sold out attendance was against FC Dragao on 20-03-2010 (Season 29). Sport NEC Benfica won 4-2 in a League match on that occasion. The stadium has sold out once more since that game, on 29-05-2010 - already Season 30. It was again a League match, this time against AC Expert, and the final result was a victory by 3-1. After the 3rd sold out attendance, against F.C. Barreiro, the team owner decided that that was the right time to make some rebuilding again. Works started at 15-06-2010. The stadium acomodate now 30.000 souls...
Actually, the stadium is made up of:
- 17.815 Terraces
- 7.136 Basic Seats
- 4.349 Seats under roof
- 700 Seats in VIP boxes
Current Squad
Academy
The Sport NEC Benfica Youth Academy is a project for the future and opened it's doors on 30-06-2010. The team owner and club responsables hope that it can be the birth place for some important key players that might enter the main senior team.
Anyway, until this day, the club invested 20.000€ every week in it's Junior Team... That bet in the young players already gave some good results in the past, being one of them the goalkeeper Pedro Vidal Correia, which conquered a place in the main team since February 2010.
Silvestre Carocha was the first member of the Junior Team to get a full time contract, on 27-03-2009.
The Youth Academy is called NEC Benfica Juniors and they play the home matches at the Academia NEC Benfica, with a capacity of 300 seats.
Past players
| Name | Nationality | Date Joined | Buying Fee | Previous Club | Transfer Date | Transfer Fee | Destination Club |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliano Tambor | 30-01-2009 | - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | *Ex-Coach* | |
| Andrea Draetta | 23-04-2009 | - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | *Ex-Coach* | |
| Artur Grácio | 30-01-2009 | - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | *Player fired* | |
| Silvestre Carocha | 27-03-2009 | - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | *Player fired* | |
| Aarão Matos | 01-07-2009 | - - - | - - - | - - - | - - - | *Player fired* | |
| Hektor Hjort | 27-03-2009 | 1.000 € | Partihallers BK |
- - - | - - - | *Player fired* | |
| Mark Janssen | 27-03-2009 | 1.000 € | Blue White Army |
09-05-2009 | 1.000 € | Glorioso SLM | |
| Carlos Gaspar | 22-04-2009 | - - - | - - - | 14-07-2009 | 1.000 € | Macedo_city | |
| Ricardo Poeira | 31-07-2009 | 21.000 € | Penteas_team |
03-01-2010 | 797.000 € | Borel United FC | |
| Frederico Chaves | 30-01-2009 | - - - | - - - | 17-01-2010 | 3.000 € | Guiness FC | |
| Benevenuto Tereso | 30-01-2009 | - - - | - - - | 20-02-2010 | 16.000 € | SV Huse | |
| Antenor Sustelo | 30-01-2009 | - - - | - - - | 12-04-2010 | 15.000 € | Moldavian's Lords | |
| Roberto Silva | 01-07-2009 | 6.000 € | U.D.Belmonte |
15-04-2010 | 310.000 € | TSKA BUCURESTI01 | |
| Átila Aires | 30-01-2009 | - - - | - - - | 27-04-2010 | 1.000 € | KS PrivateTeam | |
| Dominik Karolkiewicz | 14-01-2010 | 51.000 € | Skrzaty Domowe |
16-07-2010 | 111.000 € | sporting salamanca | |
| Jonas Gomes Costa | 30-10-2010 | - - - | NEC Benfica Juniors |
02-11-2010 | 1.000 € | amigos del vino | |
| Belarmino Horta | 03-11-2010 | - - - | NEC Benfica Juniors |
16-11-2010 | 1.000 € | Fráguas - VNP F.C. | |
| Thandiwe Ngwane | 31-07-2010 | 1.000 € | The Darker Side |
16-11-2010 | 4.000 € | The Darker Side | |
| Miguel Marco Marroso | 16-03-2010 | - - - | - - - | 05-12-2010 | 1.000 € | KS Dragon Korzeniów | |
| Emídio Janeira | 30-06-2010 | - - - | - - - | 05-12-2010 | 22.000 € | PINK TITTY | |
| Rory Shute | 31-07-2010 | 1.000 € | The Darker Side |
- - - | - - - | *Player fired* |
Honours
| Global Season | Portuguese Season | Competition Result | Trophy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 27 | 1st in X.1912 | |
| 40 | 28 | 1st in IX.731 | |
| 42 | 30 | 1st in VIII.377 | |
| 43 | 31 | 1st in VII.317 |
The club won their first title in Portuguese Season 27 when they won Division X.1912. 13 consecutive wins were the key to the Title.
Portuguese striker Mamede Santos claimed the league Top Goalscorer award with 15 goals.
One season later Sport NEC Benfica added a second winners trophy to their collection when the won Division IX.731 conquering a 100% record, winning all 14 league games.
Again portuguese striker Mamede Santos claimed the league Top Goalscorer award, this time with 22 goals.
Season 30 marks the 3rd champion title for the team.
The Division VIII.377 was left back with 14 wins and Jouni Sundberg as the serie Top Scorer, with 19 goals.
Season 31 - One more championship trophee at the Division VII.317. Wouter Cauwenbergh scored 13 goals and was the serie Top Scorer. The team finished the season with 11 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses.
Records and Statistics
Hall of Fame
These respected players have been inducted to the Sport NEC Benfica Hall of Fame.
| ||
|
Luís has been in the Hall of Fame since he was 30 years old. He has been faithful to the team his entire career, until 16-09-2010, when he assumed the role of Public Relations Manager. The only goal scored on his career was exactly on the first match of the team.
| ||
| Personal Information | ||
| Full Name | Luís Marvão | |
| Current career | Public Relations Manager | |
| Country | ||
| Player ID | (234198584) | |
| Arrived in club | 30-01-2009 | |
| Retired | 16-09-2010 | |
| Seasons in club | 6 | |
| Career Goals | 1 | |
| Career Hattricks | 0 | |
| Total matches in club | 47 | |
| Youth Club | ||
| - - - | ||
| Senior Clubs | ||
| Sport NEC Benfica | ||
| ||
|
Amílcar has been in the Hall of Fame since he was 31 years old. Also faithful to the team his entire career, until 18-09-2010, when he assumed the role of Marketing Director.
| ||
| Personal Information | ||
| Full Name | Amílcar Borrego | |
| Current career | Marketing Director | |
| Country | ||
| Player ID | (234198586) | |
| Arrived in club | 30-01-2009 | |
| Retired | 18-09-2010 | |
| Seasons in club | 6 | |
| Career Goals | 10 | |
| Career Hattricks | 1 | |
| Total matches in club | 58 | |
| Youth Club | ||
| - - - | ||
| Senior Clubs | ||
| Sport NEC Benfica | ||
| ||
|
Matias has been in the Hall of Fame since he was 32 years old. He has been faithful to the team his entire career, until 30-10-2010, when he assumed the role of Head Equipment Manager. Matias Ligorne was the team first ever striker to score an Hattrick and also the first one to score 4 goals in the same match. | ||
| Personal Information | ||
| Full Name | Matias Ligorne | |
| Current career | Head Equipment Manager | |
| Country | ||
| Player ID | (234198579) | |
| Arrived in club | 30-01-2009 | |
| Retired | 30-10-2010 | |
| Seasons in club | 6 | |
| Career Goals | 37 | |
| Career Hattricks | 3 | |
| Total matches in club | 72 | |
| Youth Club | ||
| - - - | ||
| Senior Clubs | ||
| Sport NEC Benfica | ||
Most Appearances
- Below is a list of the 20 players with the most appearances for Sport NEC Benfica, as of June 08, 2010:
| Place | Nation | Player | Appearances |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamede Santos | 75 | |
| 2 | Emílio Vale | 74 | |
| 3 | Volodymyr Shireryuk | 73 | |
| 4 | Tiago Catraio | 71 | |
| 5 | Emídio Puim | 71 | |
| 6 | Daniel Gonçalves | 71 | |
| 7 | Jorge Carvão | 67 | |
| 8 | Matias Ligorne | 67 | |
| 9 | Bruno Torres | 63 | |
| 10 | Hugo Gyldenfeldt | 60 | |
| 11 | Amílcar Borrego | 58 | |
| 12 | Iván Barbarie | 57 | |
| 13 | Olivier Degraeve | 57 | |
| 14 | Herman Calabaça | 56 | |
| 15 | Ivo Fachada | 49 | |
| 16 | Luís Marvão | 47 | |
| 16 | Átila Aires | 40 | |
| 18 | Antenor Sustelo | 39 | |
| 19 | Frederico Chaves | 35 | |
| 20 | Roberto Silva | 34 |
Most Goals
- Below is a list of the Sport NEC Benfica 20 players with the most goals in their careers, as of June 08, 2010:
| Place | Nation | Player | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamede Santos | 55 | |
| 2 | Hugo Gyldenfeldt | 38 | |
| 3 | Matias Ligorne | 36 | |
| 3 | Daniel Gonçalves | 35 | |
| 5 | Jouni Sundberg | 34 | |
| 6 | Jorge Carvão | 29 | |
| 7 | Wouter Cauwenbergh | 28 | |
| 8 | Emídio Puim | 19 | |
| 8 | Emílio Vale | 19 | |
| 10 | Olivier Degreave | 15 | |
| 11 | Bruno Torres | 14 | |
| 11 | Iván Barbarie | 14 | |
| 13 | Kimmo Hankaniemi | 13 | |
| 14 | Amílcar Borrego | 10 | |
| 15 | Tiago Catraio | 9 | |
| 16 | Casimiro Silva Figueiredo | 8 | |
| 17 | Steve Crisp | 7 | |
| 18 | Dominik Karolkiewicz | 6 | |
| 19 | Roland Spong | 5 | |
| 19 | Ivo Fachada | 5 |
Flag Collection
Sport NEC Benfica have been seriously chasing flags since Portuguese Season 27. The team owner is mostly interested in hosting matches... travels will come in the future.
- Below is a chart of their Hosted International Friendlies. Sometimes, more than one team from the same country played at the NEC Benfica Stadium - This table consists only on the first team hosted from each country, because these were the matches that counted for the flag conquer.
This big list is increasing it's size every week that passes, since NunoEspadinha continues to schedule a lot of friendly matches with new countries...
Total number of flags attained in away matches: 5 of 124.
Total number of flags attained in home matches: 48 of 124.
Achievements
Team Achievements
Match Achievements
Manager Achievements
| Date | Achievement | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26-03-2009 | Wrote a forum post | 10 | |
| 13-05-2009 | Wrote a press announcement | 10 |
Special Awards
| Date | Achievement | Points | |
|---|---|---|---|
| - - - | Team has 0 expenses (deleted achievement) | 15 |
Total 16 of 30 possible achievements
Total 144 of 983 possible points
Federations
NunoEspadinha and Sport NEC Benfica are proud members of the following HT Federations.

This Federation was founded on the 10th of May 2007 and has over 290 members from 84 nations. The Federation aims to help all flag fans to find friendlies with teams from other nations and to help members find achievements. The federation is limited to 6 members from each HT nation.

- Kits and Friendlies For Free - KFFF
KFFF is a federation where you can get kits for your team. You can also get nice friendly games vs teams from rare or semi-rare countries like Bahrain, Brunei, Armenia, Salvador, Nigeria, Chinese Taipei, Jamaica, South Africa, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and much more via competitions or lotteries in this federation!

- Federação Sport Lisboa e Benfica - FSLB
This federation is made by Sport Lisboa e Benfica fans. The main objective is to talk about the club every day aspects, being football or every other sport. It's also a friendly place, where people now each other and where some real events are scheduled from times to times: lunches, live football meetings, etc.

- Federação Portuguesa de Logos HT - OgoLLogO
In this federation you can request for free a logo/emblem for your team. It's composed by a dynamic group of designers and the rest of the logo requesters. It has a very good atmosphere and a forum where you can discuss a lot of different topics and questions.

- Hatsticks - Hatsticks
The official federation that makes the HT World Cup virtual stickers albuns. Counting more than 1100 members, this is the place where people debates all the issues around these virtual collections. A lot of fun and the priceless secret codes hunting are the major features of this group.



