User:Calvert

From Hattrick
(Redirected from Calvert)
Tuscarawas County United, III.7, USA
Eastern Ohio's best fiend

Calvert is the manager of Tuscarawas County United, currently in III.7 in the United States. He started playing the game on 26 February 2004 and was initally placed in V.76. The team was first called the West Amherst Crusaders. They were renamed Æthelmearc AC at the conclusion of Season 25 upon their promotion back to D.V and were once again renamed to Niagara Rapids FC at the beginning of Season 35 in a marketing campaign meant to coincide with the combination of their franchise in Hockey Arena. They were renamed again upon relocation to Eastern Ohio after the end of Season 41. They play at Quaker Stadium, an 82,000-seat facility located in New Philadelphia in the Ohio region.

In real life, Calvert is a former US Army sergeant in the military intelligence field, serving from 1981 to 1990. In 2001 he retired from the US Postal Service and is permanently disabled. He has been involved in the Society for Creative Anachronism since 1984. He was also the commissioner of the Hattrick Simulated Champions League as well as Vice President (or as he prefers, President of Vice) of the Gathering of the Adirondacks League.

Calvert is a senior member of the Wing - Market & Discussion federation and has been named a Senator of the WMD. In April 2007 he became the first multiskill scout for the Taiwanese National Team and U-20 team and served until February 2008.


Team Record

Season Series Place Champion Record Points Avg. HS Rating Avg. LS Rating Cup Round Knocked out by
42 III.7 5th in progress 2-1-2 7 270.9 22.78 7 in progress
41 III.7 4th Crizackheads 6-2-6 20 262.7 22.08 6 White Hot Blizzard
40 III.7 5th Styles City 6-2-6 20 297.8 27.08 5 Blue Knightz
39 III.7 5th Crizackheads 7-1-6 22 288.9 25.93 7 T Hills FC
38 III.7 4th Kids Next Door 7-2-5 23 275.8 23.82 5 Kenienii
37 III.7 1st Niagara Rapids FC 10-1-3 31 276.9 25.25 5 The Corsairs
36 IV.58 1st Niagara Rapids FC 11-3 33 272.9 24.74 5 Manny Ortez FC
35 IV.58 1st Niagara Rapids FC 11-3 33 265.8 23.49 5 Bankia
34 IV.58 2nd Wall Street United 10-2-2 32 253.7 21.57 8 FC Minot
33 IV.58 2nd The Sprinkles 9-1-4 28 245.6 21.70 7 Altoona Express
32 IV.58 2nd Anoka County United FC 9-1-4 28 231.0 20.04 8 Barefoot United
31 V.60 1st Æthelmearc AC 13-1 39 239.6 19.85 7 RH Crew
30 V.60 2nd Perimeter Athletic 11-1-2 34 229.8 17.91 7 Byzantines
29 V.60 1st Æthelmearc AC 11-1-2 34 201.1 15.12 3 Atlas Madmedoits
28 V.60 2nd Legio Primigenia 10-1-3 31 187.6 13.26 3 Chicago Fat Burgers
27 V.60 2nd Big Flats Premier 10-3-1 33 188.9 13.09 4 Skkunks
26 V.60 2nd Big Flats Premier 9-4-1 31 170.0 10.71 3 Crap Daddies
25 VI.781 1st West Amherst Crusaders 14-0 42 126.3 6.22 4 The Smokin' Joes
24 V.76 7th Jaguars FC 5-9 15 123.4 6.32 2 Quantico Marines
23 V.76 2nd FC Lizardking 10-1-3 31 111.8 4.40 4 Rompifiers
22 V.76 5th Wild Jokers 5-9 15 95.1 3.56 2 Anteaters
  • D.III record: 38-9-28 (241-187), six seasons (37-)
  • D.IV record: 50-4-16 (277-96), five seasons (32-36)
  • D.V record: 84-11-31 (487-244), nine seasons (22-24, 26-31)
  • D.VI record: 14-0 (113-4), one season (25)
  • Cup record: 86-20 (515-153)
  • Qualification record: 4-3 (25-16), four promotion matches (seasons 29, 35, 36, 37), three relegation matches (seasons 22, 39, 40)
  • Overall competitive record: 277-24-99 (1635-701) {does not include the goals from five walkover victories}
  • Friendly record: 141-4-72 (838-520)

TCU is currently undefeated (10-0) in the US Country Challenges traditionally held at the end of the season. The wins have come against Hotdog Group Estonia (22), Haifa Sixers Israel (23), Queensland's Finest Oceania (25), C.A. Tense Uruguay (26), Sept France (27), Borgs Utd Czech Republic (28), Shine of Metal Turkey (29), DP Tapitas Colombia (30), Victorian Mandarins Canada (38) and Ashkan Iran (41). The team did not participate in the Season 24 and 32 challenges against Mexico nor in the Season 31 challenge against England due to hostile commentary by the US mods and GMs. There were no competitive challenges between seasons 33 and 37.

Current Roster

# Player Position Acquired # Player Position Acquired
1 Turkey Cüneyt Tüzel G 8 Nov 2009 50 Italy Eusebio Majer M 3 Mar 2010
2 Argentina Osmar Miranda G 18 Apr 2010 52 Poland Herman Okrój M 18 May 2010
10 Hungary Ányos Illés F 19 Mar 2010 55 Costa Rica Odir Salas M/Coach 26 Apr 2009
11 Italy Francesco Artese F 16 Apr 2010 57 Brazil João Manuel Salgado M 7 Sep 2009
16 Italy Andrea Ruzzante F 18 Jan 2010 62 USA Daniel Fair F 30 Mar 2009
20 USA Earl Saucedo WB 15 Jan 2010 65 USA Clayton Whittaker F/D 15 Feb 2010
24 England Morgan Hay WB/D 30 Aug 2006 71 USA Lacy Jean W 15 Nov 2008
25 Germany Ephraim Dafelmair WB 1 Mar 2010 72 USA David House F/W 26 Dec 2009
35 Sweden Johan Yngvesson D 27 Oct 2005 75 USA Billie Brown W 22 Feb 2009
37 Romania Camil Florian D 13 Sep 2009 84 USA Richard Leary F 12 May 2010
41 Wales Gilbert Anscombe W 21 Mar 2007 89 Italy Giuseppe Tolino F 22 Mar 2010
49 Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh W 13 Jun 2008

Player & Team Records

Highest HatStats Ratings

Minimum rating: 300

Rating Date Opponent Result Opponent's rating
343 21 Dec 2009 Wheels World 5-0 win 256
339 12 Oct 2009 The Outfit 4-2 win 375
323 8 Sep 2008 FC Shank 8-0 win 237
322 29 Jun 2009 Styles City 2-5 loss 358
321 17 May 2007 Barefoot United 2-6 loss 339
317 28 Sep 2009 FC NoCoast 5-0 win 278
316 15 Jun 2009 Ramblers FC 3-3 draw 311
314 25 Jun 2009 Aventura FC 3-0 win 261
313 25 Aug 2008 Bunkie's Bubbles 5-0 win 229
313 23 Nov 2009 Styles City 3-3 draw 356
311 2 Jul 2009 T Hills FC 1-2 loss 290
310 22 Jun 2009 Waukesha Titans 4-3 win 327
309 10 May 2007 FC Kaauuli 5-4 win 319
308 3 Aug 2009 Ramblers FC 3-2 win 287
307 29 Sep 2008 Jedi Peas 3-0 win 249
307 8 Jun 2009 Prior Lake Thunder 2-4 loss 339
307 5 Oct 2009 Styles City 2-6 loss 381
305 13 Jul 2009 Mudhens FC 3-1 win 298
305 10 Aug 2009 Prior Lake Thunder 3-2 win 286
304 21 Sep 2006 Submarines 2-0 win 260
304 10 Mar 2008 Grubernatorials 8-0 win 227
302 6 Jul 2009 Mudhens FC 3-0 win 265
302 29 Mar 2010 Crizackheads 1-2 loss 343
301 18 Jan 2007 RH Crew 0-2 loss 345
301 25 May 2009 Crizackheads 3-4 loss 316
301 31 Aug 2009 Roosevelt Giants 4-3 win 271
301 14 Sep 2009 Prior Lake Thunder 4-3 win 269
300 12 Mar 2007 Perimeter Athletic 4-0 win 200
300 10 Nov 2008 Truncator 6-4 win 235


A player's name in bold indicates that the player is currently on the roster.

A player's name in italics indicates that the player has retired.

Scoring Leader by season

A star indicates that the player won the Golden Boot

Season Series Player League Goals Player Cup Goals
42 III.7 Italy Andrea Ruzzante
Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh
USA Earl Saucedo
Wales Gilbert Anscombe
Poland Herman Okrój
1 Costa Rica Odir Salas 5
41 III.7 Costa Rica Odir Salas 6 England Kevin Wisker 7
40 III.7 England Kevin Wisker 9 Italy Corrado D'Aguanno 7
39 III.7 Wales Gilbert Anscombe 9 USA Ernest Hollingsworth
Wales Gilbert Anscombe
5
38 III.7 Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda 10 Italy Corrado D'Aguanno 5
37 III.7 Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda 12 USA Ernest Hollingsworth 6
36 IV.58 Germany Dino Usmiani 11* Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh
Sweden Joakim Henriksson
5
35 IV.58 Germany Dino Usmiani 13* Norway Odd Grande 8
34 IV.58 Spain Pedro Nebril 8 USA Christopher Dickinson 5
33 IV.58 USA Mike Keaton 9 Switzerland Cedric Litzinger
Belgium Ted Fieggen
6
32 IV.58 Spain Pedro Nebril 9 Switzerland Cedric Litzinger 8
31 V.60 Germany Gregor Bobrowski 16* Belgium Ted Fieggen 5
30 V.60 Germany Gregor Bobrowski 17* Croatia Marijan Vještica 4
29 V.60 Switzerland Cedric Litzinger 10* Switzerland Cedric Litzinger
Latvia Artūrs Gaņģis
Poland Włodzimierz Nalepa
3
28 V.60 Sweden Ulrik Falkfeldt 11* Brazil Marcão Nicolazzi
Latvia Artūrs Gaņģis
Argentina Pablo Almada
2
27 V.60 Sweden Ulrik Falkfeldt 18 Poland Andrzej Malecki
Latvia Artūrs Gaņģis
Faroe Islands Vilhjálmur Skálagarð
3
26 V.60 Argentina Pablo Almada 23* Latvia Artūrs Gaņģis 4
25 VI.781 Argentina Pablo Almada 23* Argentina Pablo Almada 7
24 V.76 Argentina Pablo Almada 10 USA Ken O'Donnell 3
23 V.76 Argentina Pablo Almada 16 Portugal Armando Guimarães 4
22 V.76 USA John Goetz 12* USA Lawrence Green 4

Competition Goals Scored

Minimum 20 goals scored

Player Position Goals
Argentina Pablo Almada F 101
Sweden Ulrik Falkfeldt F 72
Wales Gilbert Anscombe W 72
Spain Pedro Nebril F 54
Germany Dino Usmiani F 52
Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda F 52
Switzerland Cedric Litzinger F 51
USA Ernest Hollingsworth F 51
England Morgan Hay WB/D 39
Germany Gregor Bobrowski F 38
Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh W 38
USA Mike Keaton F 35
USA Christopher Dickinson M 35
Sweden Joakim Henriksson M 35
USA Alvin Waldrop M 34
USA Clarence O'Neil M 32
Croatia Marijan Vještica W 31
England Kevin Wisker F 30
Poland Dionizjusz Wrześniewski F 29
Sweden Johan Yngvesson D 28
Belgium Ted Fieggen F 27
USA John Goetz F 26
USA Rob Burns D 25
Italy Corrado D'Aguanno F 25
Costa Rica Odir Salas M 25
USA Omar Thomas M 24
Croatia Hrvoje Barac WB 23
Netherlands Milo Euler M 23
Norway Arthur Skretting M 22
Romania Sebastian Ungureanu WB 21
Portugal Armando Guimarães M 20
Latvia Artūrs Gaņģis D 20

Competition Games Played

Minimum 50 games played

Player Position Games
England Morgan Hay WB/D 223
Wales Gilbert Anscombe W 185
USA Rob Burns D 139
Sweden Johan Yngvesson D 135
USA Christopher Dickinson M 132
USA Alvin Waldrop M 128
Egypt Shadi Bdeir G 124
Saudi Arabia Qasem Samh W 118
USA Clarence O'Neil M 96
Sweden Joakim Henriksson M 93
Romania Sebastian Ungureanu WB 92
USA Omar Thomas M 91
Croatia Marijan Vještica W 91
Croatia Hrvoje Barac WB 81
USA Ernest Hollingsworth F 81
Sweden Ulrik Falkfeldt F 80
Costa Rica Odir Salas M 79
Argentina Pablo Almada F 76
Norway Arthur Skretting M 73
USA Clinton Gentile WB 69
Czech Republic Leoš Komárek G 64
Switzerland Cedric Litzinger F 61
Netherlands Harmen Slangen W 60
Netherlands Milo Euler M 57
Germany Dino Usmiani F 56
Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda F 56
USA Mike Keaton F 55
Spain Pedro Nebril F 55
USA Shane Caldwell W 55
Spain Pedro Torregrosa G 53
Brazil João Manuel Salgado M 53
Bulgaria Peyo Panov WB 52
Romania Camil Florian D 51
England Kevin Wisker F 50

Competition Hattricks

Minimum 2 hattricks

Player Hattricks
Argentina Pablo Almada 12
Argentina Carlos Manuel Carda 7
Sweden Ulrik Falkfeldt
Germany Gregor Bobrowski
Switzerland Cedric Litzinger
5
Spain Pedro Nebril
Germany Dino Usmiani
Italy Corrado D'Aguanno
4
USA Ernest Hollingsworth
England Kevin Wisker
3
USA Ken O'Donnell
Turkey Arif Gökbulut
Portugal António Teixiera
USA Christopher Dickinson
Wales Gilbert Anscombe
Norway Arthur Skretting
2

Competition Clean Sheets

Minimum 2 clean sheets

Player Shutouts
Egypt Shadi Bdeir 48
USA Darwin Bunn 21
Turkey Cüneyt Tüzel 16
Spain Pedro Torregrosa 13
Czech Republic Leoš Komárek 13
France Soulemayne Sarr 9
Sweden Anders Börjesson 9
Netherlands Jochum Dikkerboom 8
Hungary Gábor Kapoli 5
Romania Constantin Miulescu 3
Argentina Osmar Miranda 3

Retired Numbers

# Player
3 Egypt Shadi Bdeir
44 Croatia Hrvoje Barac
59 USA Omar Thomas
91 Argentina Pablo Almada

Flag Collection

Visited

103 countries visited
Albania Algeria Andorra Argentina Armenia Austria Azerbaijan Bangladesh Belarus Belgium Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina
Brazil Brunei Bulgaria Kampuchea Canada Cape Verde Chile China Colombia Costa Rica Croatia Cyprus
Czech Republic Denmark Dominican Republic Ecuador Egypt El Salvador England Estonia Faroe Islands Finland France Georgia
Germany Greece Guatemala Hong Kong Hungary Iceland India Indonesia Iran Republic of Ireland Israel Italy
Japan Jordan Kazakhstan Kenya South Korea Kyrgyzstan Latvia Lebanon Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg North Macedonia
Malaysia Malta Mexico Moldova Montenegro Morocco Netherlands Nicaragua Nigeria Northern Ireland Norway Oceania
Oman Pakistan Panama Paraguay Peru Philippines Poland Portugal Romania Russia Saudi Arabia Scotland
Serbia Singapore Slovakia Slovenia South Africa Spain Sweden Switzerland Taiwan Thailand Tunisia Turkey
Ukraine United Arab Emirates USA Uruguay Venezuela Vietnam Wales
Scheduled: USA - US Open Cup Round 7

Hosted

38 countries hosted
Algeria Austria Belgium Bosnia & Herzegovina Brazil Bulgaria Canada Costa Rica Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Estonia
Finland France Germany Greece India Republic of Ireland Italy Latvia Liechtenstein Luxembourg Mexico Netherlands
Norway Oceania Peru Poland Romania Russia Scotland Serbia Slovenia Slovakia Sweden Switzerland
Turkey USA

Scheduled:

Related Websites