Delphi Cup

From Hattrick
Jump to navigationJump to search
Delphi Cup (+50 seasons)
Dctrophy.png
Name: Delphi Cup
Origin: Sverige Sweden
Current season: s.56 - LVI (Finished)
URL (current season): http://alturl.com/aznkd
Last updated: 2022-11-13


Background and Info

Delphi Forums or Delphikonferensen as it's called in Swedish was actually more or less the official forum/s for Hattrick back in the day. When we left Passagen.se (because it wasn't possible to moderate) we came here - and some of us never left, even when Hattrick got an internal forum up and running.

Delphikonferensen vibrated with life and activity back then and a lot of private tournaments (based on friendly games) was created, administrated and run within the forums from global seasons 10 to 30 maybe.

Some will argue that Delphi Cup is one of the oldest (still running) private tournaments, based on friendly games, that exists on Hattrick - and who am I to contradict that.

Delphi Cup was created back in season 27 and the first round was played on November 1st 2005 - and since then we just continued each and every season after that. From season ~30 Delphi Cup is the only cup left being administrated via Delphikonferensen

Since we use friendly games and not the "new and modern" tournaments HT created, you actually need to have been kicked out of Hattricks internal cup system before you can join the fun of Delphi Cup. Depending on the number of participants we start HT-weeek 9 or 10 and continue for the remaining of the HT season.

All teams get the same amount of matches in both the group stages as well as in the finals whether it's a match for the gold or a match for placements 9-10. The only time this isn't true is when we are 14 or 18 teams, then we only have two Jumbo Teams left for the Semi Finals day so they get one match less.

Maybe it's also best to mention about the Delphi Jumbo Champion, that winning isn't everything. The Champion here is actually the one losing the last game between the two worst teams of the season.

Everything from registration, draw (often live), presentation of next round, results, tables, statistics and reminders about team A challenging team B, happens on Delphikonferensen.

Delphi Cup was also a part of Penguin Champions League that unfortunately only ran for one season.

Wanna join? Welcome to Delphi or check in with user murko via Hattrick if you need help in anyway.

Last season (epilogue)

This is how the group stages ended up last season (s.55)

Group A
# Team GP W D L GF GA ± P
1 Ölbackana 5 4 1 0 28 4 24 13
2 BK Boxer 5 3 1 1 18 11 7 10
3 Cirkus Brazil Jack 5 2 1 2 13 12 1 7
4 Chittagong College FC 5 1 0 4 8 17 -9 3
5 funkiboys 5 0 0 5 1 32 -31 0
Group B
# Team GP W D L GF GA ± P
1 ARRUG BK 5 5 0 0 15 2 13 15
2 Crow 5 3 1 1 17 8 9 10
3 FC Karasjok 5 2 0 3 11 5 6 6
4 Storlien Grisfotsjägare 5 2 0 3 13 15 -2 6
5 Lillsjö IF 5 1 0 4 5 23 -18 3
Group C
# Team GP W D L GF GA ± P
1 Ulleberg IK 5 4 0 1 14 3 11 12
2 Skåne United 5 2 2 1 12 8 4 8
3 Sodankylä Grey Wings 5 2 1 2 12 11 1 7
4 Skiing instead of therapy 5 1 2 2 9 13 -4 5
5 IFK Norra Gryta 5 0 1 4 9 22 -13 1
Group D
# Team GP W D L GF GA ± P
1 HK Häcklefjäll 5 3 2 0 12 8 4 11
2 Nässjöplättarna FF 5 3 1 1 10 3 7 10
3 Vagled RedFox 5 2 2 1 13 6 7 8
4 Skåne Untied 5 1 1 3 4 12 -8 4
5 Metallica FC 5 1 0 4 5 14 -9 3


The above rankings gives us the play-offs as written below

Semi Finals Week
Semi finals Res Note
ARRUG BK - HK Häcklefjäll 3 - 0
Ölbackana - Ulleberg IK 2 - 1
Upper Middle Class Res Note
Crow - Skåne United 5 - 1
BK Boxer - Nässjöplättarna FF 3 - 1
Middle Middle Class Res Note
Vagled RedFox - FC Karasjok 1 - 0
Cirkus Brazil Jack - Sodankylä Grey Wings 3 - 1
Lower Middle Class Res Note
Storlien Grisfotsjägare - Chittagong College FC 0 - 2
Skiing instead of therapy - Skåne Untied 3 - 0
Jumbo Final (Lucky Loser) Res Note
Metallica FC - funkiboys 1 - 0
Lillsjö IF - IFK Norra Gryta 3 - 5


Finals Week
Final Res Note
ARRUG BK - Ölbackana 1 - 0
Bronze Match Res Note
HK Häcklefjäll - Ulleberg IK 2 - 4 SO
Place 5-6 Res Note
Crow - BK Boxer 2 - 1
Place 7-8 Res Note
Skåne United - Nässjöplättarna FF 1 - 0
Place 9-10 Res Note
Vagled RedFox - Cirkus Brazil Jack 5 - 0 WO
Place 11-12 Res Note
FC Karasjok - Sodankylä Grey Wings 2 - 1
Place 12-13 Res Note
Chittagong College FC - Skiing instead of therapy 0 - 2
Place 15-16 Res Note
Storlien Grisfotsjägare - Skåne Untied 0 - 6 X
Place 17-18 Res Note
Metallica FC - IFK Norra Gryta 4 - 0
Jumbo Final (Lucky Loser) Res Note
funkiboys - Lillsjö IF 0 - 4

When there are 14 or 18 teams in the cup, the Jumbo Final is decided already on the Semi Finals Week.

Legend
√ - Booked and played
X - Usually game booked with wrong rules (normal/cup), played in the wrong arena/region or similar. The result stands as long as we have a winner. Otherwise a coin flip decides
WO - Walkover. One team to blame (0-5)
WO² - Double walkover. Both teams to blame (0-0)
WTF - Wrong Team Fail. Match booked and played but not with own team (people from pub, local rugby team etc.. as a result of a faulty line-up)
OT - Overtime
SO - Shoot-out

Cup- and Jumbo Champions

Table showing all seasons Champions - Cup and Jumbo side by side

Season and Teams DC Champion & Runner-Up Jumbo Champion & Runner-Up
(!) # Teams DC Champion Runner-Up Jumbo Champion Runner-Up
1 I 8 FC Spagetti FK Joker Gnage Lag n/a
2 II 6 Ankboll FK Joker Gnage Lag n/a
3 III 8 FK Joker Ystad IF Crow Olsfors FC
4 IV 12 Crow Funbari Hot Spring IFK Turderland Gnage Lag
5 V 12 FC Bryssel IFK Turderland BK Spegel Crow
6 VI 12 Skansholms SK FC Bryssel Crow Gnage Lag
7 VII 12 BK Järjestelmävirhe Skansholms SK FC Obstinat Crow
8 VIII 8 FC Bryssel BK Järjestelmävirhe Keffs Tigers FK Joker
9 IX 8 FK Joker BK Järjestelmävirhe JJ Heroes Crow
10 X 6 Funbari Hot Spring Skansholms SK FC Obstinat FK Joker
11 XI 8 FC Spagetti FK Joker Skansholms SK BK Järjestelmävirhe
12 XII 8 BK Järjestelmävirhe Skansholms SK Studsboll Pozorka ponorka
13 XIII 4 Skansholms SK Crow FC Spagetti BK Järjestelmävirhe
14 XIV 12 Vagled Redfox FC Spagetti Ulleberg IK Pozorka ponorka
15 XV 14 Vagled Redfox Skansholms SK P.E.S Ulleberg IK
16 XVI 12 Vagled Redfox Ulleberg IK FC Obstinat Keffs Tigers
17 XVII 12 Vagled Redfox FC Spagetti Crow BK Spegel
18 XVIII 12 Vagled Redfox Keffs Tigers FC Spagetti FC Obstinat
19 XIX 14 LAKERS Skansholms SK n/a n/a
20 XX 16 Keffs Tigers LAKERS FC Spagetti Gnage Lag
21 XXI 12 FK Joker Skansholms SK FC Obstinat Gnage Lag
22 XXII 12 FK Joker Åhlströmska FF FC Spagetti Crow
23 XXIII 20 LAKERS Åhlströmska FF Lokomotiv Tälje FC Spagetti
24 XXIV 16 FK Joker Åhlströmska FF Lokomotiv Tälje Ulleberg IK
25 XXV 12 FK Joker Vagled Redfox FC Spagetti Crow
26 XXVI 12 Vagled Redfox ARRUG BK Cirkus Brazil Jack Devenish Island F.C.
27 XXVII 12 ARRUG BK Åhlströmska FF Cirkus Brazil Jack FC Spagetti
28 XXVIII 12 Åhlströmska FF ARRUG BK Cirkus Brazil Jack Ulleberg IK
29 XXIX 16 FK Joker Vagled Redfox Pozorka ponorka FC Spagetti
30 XXX 24 ARRUG BK Christian Rovers Ditry deeds Crow
31 XXXI 12 Vagled Redfox Ulleberg IK Crow FC Spagetti
32 XXXII 16 ARRUG BK Åhlströmska FF P.E.S Crow
33 XXXIII 16 Keffs Tigers Nässjöplättarna FF Crow Devenish Island F.C.
34 XXXIV 16 Keffs Tigers Vagled Redfox Devenish Island F.C. Crow
35 XXXV 16 Skansholms SK ARRUG BK Grisarnas FC Ulleberg IK
36 XXXVI 16 ARRUG BK FC Spagetti Skansholms SK Grisarnas FC
37 XXXVII 18 ARRUG BK Åhlströmska FF IngmarIngvar Memorial UFC FK Joker
38 XXXVIII 16 Cirkus Brazil Jack Keffs Tigers Crow funkiboys
39 XXXIX 14 Knights who say NI BK Boxer Crow Pozorka ponorka
40 XL 24 Keffs Tigers Quetzalcóatl Club funkiboys Crow
41 XLI 20 Vagled Redfox Keffs Tigers Crow Drabanten BoIS
42 XLII 18 Keffs Tigers ARRUG BK Crow Skansholms SK
43 XLIII 18 Vagled Redfox Keffs Tigers Crow Nässjöplättarna FF
44 XLIV 18 ARRUG BK Keffs Tigers Pozorka ponorka Cirkus Brazil Jack
45 XLV 18 Vagled Redfox Cavalo Branco FC Crow Skansholms SK
46 XLVI 14 DronjomTeamArmenia BK Boxer Cirkus Brazil Jack Ulleberg IK
47 XLVII 16 FK Joker Vagled Redfox Pozorka ponorka IFK Norra Gryta
48 XLVIII 16 FK Joker FC Karasjok Lillsjö IF Metallica FC
49 XLIX 16 Vagled Redfox ARRUG BK Lillsjö IF Pozorka ponorka
50 L 18 Skansholms SK ARRUG BK Pozorka ponorka Lillsjö IF
51 LI 20 Skansholms SK Ulleberg IK Pozorka ponorka Storlien Grisfotsjägare
52 LII 18 IFK Norra Gryta Vagled Redfox funkiboys Lillsjö IF
53 LIII 20 FK Joker Ulleberg IK funkiboys Kolsvik IF
54 LIV 20 FC Karasjok ARRUG BK Pozorka ponorka Lillsjö IF
55 LV 18 ARRUG BK Nässjöplättarna FF funkiboys Chittagong College FC
56 LVI 20 ARRUG BK Ölbackana funkiboys Lillsjö IF

n/a - not applicable, often due to multiple walkovers by one ore more teams

Marathon table

Only group stages count - not the play-offs! 89 teams (and counting) have been a part of Delphi Cup since the start! Come join the fun

# Team GP W D L GF GA ± P
1 Vagled RedFox 189 145 21 23 504 148 356 456
2 FK Joker 187 109 24 54 550 262 288 351
3 ARRUG BK 146 109 17 20 513 95 418 344
4 Crow 283 88 28 167 503 944 -441 292
5 Ulleberg IK 211 84 39 88 435 428 7 291
6 Keffs Tigers 145 79 23 43 442 258 184 260
7 Metallica FC 176 75 27 74 324 311 13 252
8 Skansholms SK 172 80 11 81 415 427 -12 251
9 FC Spagetti 183 79 13 91 385 524 -139 250
10 BK Boxer 130 77 18 35 410 226 184 249
11 Nässjöplättarna FF 124 62 9 53 326 292 34 195
12 Cirkus Brazil Jack 157 50 22 85 263 444 -181 172
13 FC Karasjok 89 52 15 22 202 87 115 171
14 Åhlströmska FF 75 53 9 13 252 98 154 168
15 Ölbackana 84 48 4 32 236 151 85 148
16 BK Järjestelmävirhe 83 45 7 31 253 187 66 142
17 funkiboys 129 41 12 76 191 349 -158 135
18 Sodankylä Grey Wings 81 35 5 41 188 196 -8 110
19 IFK Norra Gryta 83 33 11 39 195 216 -21 110
20 FC Obstinat* 116 30 10 76 176 443 -267 100
21 Cavalo Branco FC 69 31 6 32 194 154 40 99
22 BK Spegel 64 26 6 32 135 134 1 84
23 Ystad IF 38 24 1 13 118 63 55 73
24 Pozorka ponorka 128 17 14 97 105 419 -314 65
25 JJ Heroes 40 20 3 17 108 103 5 63
26 Quetzalcóatl Club 33 19 5 9 89 55 34 62
27 Gnage Lag 66 17 4 45 105 253 -148 55
28 Drabanten BoIS 26 15 2 9 84 55 29 47
29 Nobeltorget Allstars 41 15 2 24 81 135 -54 47
30 LAKERS 16 15 0 1 117 10 107 45
31 Källstorps FF 40 13 6 21 55 70 -15 45
32 Devenish Island F.C. 48 11 10 27 45 119 -74 43
33 Funbari Hot Spring 20 13 2 5 69 31 38 41
34 Skåne Untied 30 12 4 14 58 75 -17 40
35 Bäretofta SK 23 11 5 7 41 47 -6 38
36 Grisarnas FC 51 11 4 36 63 180 -117 37
37 Almost All Right 21 12 0 9 54 45 9 36
38 HK Häcklefjäll 30 10 6 14 53 63 -10 36
39 Olsfors FC 29 12 0 17 54 97 -43 36
40 FC Bryssel 18 10 4 4 76 24 52 34
41 Real Knivsta 20 11 0 9 55 45 10 33
42 Ankboll FC* 20 10 1 9 33 38 -5 31
43 Denmark Emperors 22 9 3 10 34 34 0 30
44 Happy Team 16 9 2 5 54 18 36 29
45 Knights who say NI 11 9 1 1 50 19 31 28
46 One Goal Away FF 21 7 4 10 24 30 -6 25
47 DronjomTeamArmenia 11 8 0 3 39 16 23 24
48 Lillsjö IF 47 7 2 38 45 266 -221 23
49 Christian Rovers 10 7 0 3 48 33 15 21
50 Granviks BK 12 6 2 4 39 13 26 20
51 Gäddträsket 10 6 1 3 41 12 29 19
52 Grimreapers Deathsquad 10 6 1 3 22 15 7 19
53 Lund Norra HK 11 5 1 5 24 34 -10 16
54 Ditry deeds 15 5 1 9 23 57 -34 16
55 P.E.S 17 5 0 12 30 67 -37 15
56 Omarion Nebula FC 6 4 2 0 10 2 8 14
57 vintergatans stjärnor 5 4 1 0 16 1 15 13
58 Kappstad 10 4 1 5 22 28 -6 13
59 WADOATOC 12 4 0 8 19 40 -21 12
60 Ambient Underground 5 3 2 0 6 1 5 11
61 Brutus' Backstabbers 10 3 2 5 19 24 -5 11
62 Storlien Grisfotsjägare 20 3 2 15 32 77 -45 11
63 Capoeira FC 6 3 1 2 11 8 3 10
64 Pikeswamp 5 3 1 1 10 7 3 10
65 Rivercastle FC 8 3 1 4 14 20 -6 10
66 Playboys Us 5 3 0 2 10 8 2 9
67 1994 Needville 6 3 0 3 12 13 -1 9
68 Lokomotiv Tälje 22 3 0 19 19 96 -77 9
69 Skåne United 5 2 2 1 12 8 4 8
70 Charlie's Tokoloshes 12 2 2 8 30 44 -14 8
71 IFK Turderland 15 2 2 11 16 51 -35 8
72 The Untouchaballs 5 2 1 2 12 10 2 7
73 Rölanda BK 5 2 1 2 12 10 2 7
74 FC Corvux Corax 5 2 1 2 9 11 -2 7
75 Mekhong all star 6 2 0 4 9 30 -21 6
76 Moddans FK 11 2 0 9 11 40 -29 6
77 Skiing instead of therapy 5 1 2 2 9 13 -4 5
78 Wick IT 5 1 1 3 9 14 -5 4
79 Predator FC 5 1 1 3 5 10 -5 4
80 Sons of Anarchy 5 1 1 3 13 19 -6 4
81 Bodins boys 5 1 1 3 7 21 -14 4
82 Chittagong College FC 15 1 1 13 14 57 -43 4
83 The Retards Bk 5 1 0 4 5 18 -13 3
84 Högbo A.I.K. 6 1 0 5 5 21 -16 3
85 Brummus IK 5 1 0 4 11 32 -21 3
86 IngmarIngvar Memorial UFC 11 0 3 8 6 46 -40 3
87 Kolsvik IF 5 0 1 4 1 18 -17 1
88 HKOVGADÖHEL 3 0 0 3 0 15 -15 0
89 Studsboll 3 0 0 3 1 17 -16 0

*A few teams have changed name over the years - we combine their stats, but show only the most common team name used

Trophy Hunters

Teams and number of times they won any of the trophies

The Cup Throphy The Jumbo Trophy
# Team Trophies # Team Trophies
1 Vagled Redfox 11 1 Crow 11
2 FK Joker 10 2 Pozorka ponorka 6
3 ARRUG BK 8 3 FC Spagetti 5
4 Keffs Tigers 5 4 funkiboys 5
5 Skansholms SK 5 5 Cirkus Brazil Jack 4
6 BK Järjestelmävirhe 2 6 FC Obstinat 4
7 FC Bryssel 2 7 Gnage Lag 2
8 FC Spagetti 2 8 Lillsjö IF 2
9 LAKERS 2 9 Lokomotiv Tälje 2
10 Ankboll 1 10 P.E.S 2
11 Cirkus Brazil Jack 1 11 Skansholms SK 2
12 Crow 1 12 BK Spegel 1
13 DronjomTeamArmenia 1 13 Devenish Island F.C. 1
14 FC Karasjok 1 14 Ditry deeds 1
15 Funbari Hot Spring 1 15 Grisarnas FC 1
16 IFK Norra Gryta 1 16 IFK Turderland 1
17 Knights who say NI 1 17 IngmarIngvar Memorial UFC 1
18 Åhlströmska FF 1 18 JJ Heroes 1
19 19 Keffs Tigers 1
20 20 n/a 1
21 21 Studsboll 1
22 22 Ulleberg IK 1

n/a - not applicable, often due to multiple walkovers by one ore more teams - making this one of those times that we gave the Jumbo Trophy to nobody (still counting it though)!