FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (XI Edition)

From Hattrick
FIFA.com Club Federation Cup XI
Tournament details
Season(s) Season 50
Teams 32
X XII

The FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (XI Edition) will be the eleventh edition of the FIFA.com Club Federation Cup. It will start on 13-15 November 2012 and will end on 15 January 2013 with the grand final at Stadium FM, in London, England. As always, it will be organized by the FIFA.com Club Federation.

Thirty-two teams will play the competition, with Toxic Lily from China as the defending champions, badly, they were replaced as they went far in their National Cup.

Prizes

  • Winner
  • Runner-up

Format

Group Stage
The thirty-two teams participating will be split in eight groups of four teams. In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format (double round-robin format). All group winners and runner-ups will qualify for the Knock-out Stage.
Knockout Stage
The knock-out stage, will consist of a single-elimination tournament (Type of elimination tournament where the loser of each match is inmediately eliminated from winning the championship or first prize in the event) starting from Round of 16, and ending with the Grand Final.

Teams participating

A total of 32 teams will participate in the tournament, with some replacements available in the case any team should be replaced.

North & South America
Team Appearances Last App.
Mexico AKV Football Club 10 X Edition
USA Cottonmouths 10 X Edition
USA Sons of the South 9 X Edition
USA Bordeaux Soccer Club1 8 X Edition
USA Salem Meadows 8 X Edition
Canada Edmonton's Angels 4 IX Edition
Canada Inter Balkan FC 2 X Edition
Canada Garneau Knights 1 X Edition
USA Scurge 2 9 X Edition
Europe
Team Appearances Last App.
Spain Morales FC 10 X Edition
Norway Joariarnene 8 X Edition
Germany FC Sherry 8 X Edition
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 8 X Edition
Romania Bijoucatel Jimbolia 8 X Edition
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 5 IX Edition
Romania Devil of Airahaz 4 X Edition
Finland Pullasorsa Calcio 3 X Edition
England fm nation 3 X Edition
France CSK ARRAS 3 X Edition
Poland Cosmos Boys Gorzow 2 X Edition
Greece BlackStar Team 2 X Edition
Romania D&A Sissy's Princeling 2 X Edition
Sweden st jamtia 1 X Edition
Greece Athens city 1 X Edition
Greece VELLER 1 X Edition
Spain Atletico San Pablo cf 1 X Edition
Germany Die Brezelbäcker 0 None
Romania Andrew's mercenaries 0 None
Switzerland RiverRats 0 None
France monster red 0 None
Asia & Oceania
Team Appearances Last App.
Oceania Fergie's Monsters 2 X Edition
China Toxic Lily 1 X Edition
Replacements (1)
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 10 X Edition
  • Note 1: Previous appearances as Ft Worth FC.
  • Note 2: Replaced Brazil Inter-POA at the start of the competition.

Schedule

Phase Round Draw date Match dates
Group Stage Matchday 1 28 October 2012
(Sonora, México)
13 - 15 November 2012 (Week 7)
Matchday 2 20 - 22 November 2012 (Week 8)
Matchday 3 27 - 29 November 2012(Week 9)
Matchday 4 4 - 6 December 2012 (Week 10)
Matchday 5 11 - 13 December 2012 (Week 11)
Matchday 6 18 - 20 December 2012 (Week 12)
Knockout Stage Round of 16 None 25 - 27 December 2012 (Week 13)
Quarter-finals 1 - 3 January 2012 (Week 14)
Semi-finals 8 - 10 January 2012 (Week 15)
Final 15 January 2012 (Week 16)

Group stage

Main article: FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (XI Edition) group stage

Group A

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
France CSK ARRAS 6 4 0 2 16 10 +6 12
Oceania Fergie's Monsters 6 4 0 2 15 9 +6 12
Greece BlackStar Team 6 3 0 3 13 7 +6 9
Romania D&A Sissy's Princeling 6 1 0 5 1 19 -18 3
  • France CSK ARRAS is ranked ahead of Oceania Fergie's Monsters because they have a higher number of goals scored from all group matches played.


Group B

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Canada Inter Balkan FC 6 3 1 2 10 5 +5 10
Romania Bijoucatel Jimbolia 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
Greece Athens city 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
Romania Devil of Airahaz 6 2 0 4 8 16 -8 6

Group C

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Cottonmouths 6 6 0 0 24 2 +22 18
Switzerland RiverRats 6 4 0 2 13 11 +2 12
England fm nation 6 2 0 4 8 15 -7 6
Argentina Villa Elisa F.C. 3 0 0 3 2 13 -11 0


Group D

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Poland Cosmos Boys Gorzow 6 4 1 1 14 5 +9 13
Canada Garneau Knights 6 4 0 2 13 11 +2 12
Finland Pullasorsa Calcio 6 3 1 2 19 8 +11 10
USA Salem Meadows 6 0 0 6 3 27 -24 0

Group E

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 6 4 1 1 20 10 +10 13
Greece VELLER 6 4 0 2 14 11 +3 12
Germany Die Brezelbäcker 6 3 1 2 15 15 +0 10
Romania Andrew's mercenaries 6 0 0 6 7 20 -13 0

Group F

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Sons of the South 6 5 0 1 27 10 +17 15
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 5 5 0 1 18 6 +12 15
USA Bordeaux Soccer Club 6 2 0 4 16 18 -2 6
Canada Edmonton's Angels 6 0 0 6 4 31 -27 0

Group G

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Norway Joarienerne 6 5 0 1 26 5 +21 15
Sweden st jamtia 6 5 0 1 18 3 +15 15
Spain Morales FC 6 2 0 4 8 16 -6 6
France monster red 6 0 0 6 1 29 -28 0

Group H

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany FC Sherry 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
USA Scurge 6 3 0 3 10 11 -1 9
Italy Athletic club de Baba 4 2 1 1 8 5 +3 7
Spain Atletico San Pablo cf 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 7
  • Italy Athletic club de Baba replaced China Toxic Lily after they went far in China Cup.

Knock-out Stage

  Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                     
GA1   Winner Group A -  
GH2   Runner-up Group H -  
  WR161   - -  
  WR162   - -  
GB1   Winner Group B -
GG2   Runner-up Group G -  
  WQF1   - -  
  WQF2   - -  
GC1   Winner Group C -  
GF2   Runner-up Group F  
  WR163   - -
  WR164   -  
GD1   Winner Group D -
GE2   Runner-up Group E  
  WSF1   -
  WSF2   -
GE1   Winner Group E  
GD2   Runner-up Group D  
  WR165   -
  WR166   -  
GF1   Winner Group F -
GC2   Runner-up Group C -  
  WQF3   -
  WQF4    
GG1   Winner Group G  
GB2   Runner-up Group B -  
  WR167   -
  WR168    
GH1   Winner Group H
GA2   Runner-up Group A -  


Round of 16


CSK ARRAS France 5 – 0 (WO) USA Scurge
(0)

Inter Balkan FC Canada (WO) Sweden st jamtia
(0)
26 December 2012 (10:00)
Cottonmouths USA 1 – 3 Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL Andrew's Park, Arad
(409799723)
26 December 2012 (12:25)
Cosmos Boys Gorzow Poland 2 – 0 Greece VELLER Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez, Canarias
(409816967)
26 December 2012 (15:25)
FC GOKA WARRIORS Belgium 0 – 1 Canada Garneau Knights monster red Arena, Bordeaux
(409829378)
26 December 2012 (18:05)
Sons of the South USA 8 – 0 Switzerland RiverRats Gwiezdna Polana, Lubuskie
(409770525)
26 December 2012 (20:00)
Joarianerne Norway 2 – 3 Romania Bijoucatel Jimbolia Republic Arena, Jämtland
(409782810)
27 December 2012 (01:00)
FC Sherry Germany 0 – 2 Oceania Fergie's Monsters Chaban Delmas, Dallas
(409849376)

Quarter-Finals

1 January 2012 (19:20)
CSK ARRAS France 1 – 2 Canada Inter Balkan FC Estadio San Nikitas, Genova
Attendance: 46,849
Anton Vaz  Goal  66' (410009723) Luís Paulo Melo Jr.  Goal  34'
Ciprian Drăgoescu  Goal  65'
2 January 2012 (13:00)
Partizan BL Bosnia & Herzegovina 2 – 0 Poland Cosmos Boys Gorzow The Green Hell, Antwerpen
Attendance: 54,000
Joško Vrban  Goal  83'
Zihnija Kašiković  Goal  89'
(409897567)
2 January 2012 (16:00)
Garneau Knights Canada 4 – 1 USA Sons of the South The Police Stadion, Telemark
Attendance: 43,493
Harald Aistleitner  Goal  36', 82'
Gideon Jebb  Goal  61'
Anthony Gladwell  Goal  73'
(409966720) Carl Henning  Goal  44'
3 January 2012 (01:00)
Bijoucatel Jimbolia Romania 1 – 5 Oceania Fergie's Monsters The Marsh, Arkansas
Attendance: 55,458
Heikki Teppanainen  Goal  21' (409912224) Jackie Ashworth  Goal  16', 59'
Tim Groen  Goal  38'
Vic Ratahi  Goal  40'
Ian Zabica  Goal  69'

Semi-Finals

8 January 2012 (18:30)
Inter Balkan FC Canada 1 – 0 Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL Jumbo Dom, Niedersachsen
Attendance: 38,934
Sotir Petrov  Goal  17' (410109704)
10 January 2012 (02:00)
Garneau Knights Canada 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Oceania Fergie's Monsters AKV Stadium, Sonora
Attendance: 67,000
Gideon Jebb  Goal  30', 93' (410227530) Stanisław Mach  Goal  83'

Grand Final

15 January 2012 (21:00)
Inter Balkan FC Canada 1 – 0 Canada Garneau Knights Stadium FM, London
Attendance: 42,793
Sotir Petrov  Goal  31' (410314239)