FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (IX Edition)

From Hattrick
FIFA.com Club Federation Cup IX
Tournament details
Season(s) Season 48
Teams 36
Final positions
Champions Mexico AKV Football Club
Runner-up France CSK ARRAS
Third place Poland SK Rapid Wisła 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 104 (20 WO's
Goals scored -
VIII X

The FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (IX Edition) was the ninth edition of the FIFA.com Club Federation Cup, a Hattrick tournament which is also the internal tournament (Also called as Federation Cup) of the FIFA.com Club Federation. The tournament started on 3 April 2012 and ended on 6 June 2012. As always, it was organized by the FIFA.com Club Federation.

Mexico AKV Football Club are the defending champions and successfully defended their title after defeating France CSK ARRAS in the FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (IX Edition) Grand Final 3-1 and then claiming it's second title in three consecutive finals.

For the second consecutive time, the user England fmaed sponsored the Cup, giving the winner a prize of 3 months of Supporter and 1 month of Supporter for the runner-ups.

For the first time, a team from the highest division of a single country was going to participate in the history of the tournament – Uzbekistan Barbarian Vikings F.C. from Uzbekistan' Oliy Liga, but they were dropped from the competition after it's manager do not log on in Hattrick since March 8th, and do not booked it's first Matchday match. Nicaragua Bayern George were it's replacement. This edition will also mark the return of past champions Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL.

Group G were reduced to three because China hualongdeduizi only booked two of their six matches and literally do not take part of the Cup. His two matches played were declared annulled and it's Walkovers given were also anulled.

For the first time, 36 teams took part in the tournament – making it the largest edition in history.


Format

Group Stage
The thirty-six teams participating will be split in nine groups of four teams. In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format (Double round-robin format). All group winners and best 7 runner-ups will qualify for the Knock-out Stage. After the Group G was reduced to three teams, it was decided to put the runner-up of that group directly in the knockout stage, putting them as the worst runner-up. So, only the best six runner-ups of the group stage plus the runner-up of Group G and group winners advanced to the knockout stage.
Knockout Stage
The knock-out stage, will consist of a single-elimination tournament (Type of elimination tournament where the loser of each match is inmediately eliminated from winning the championship or first prize in the event) starting from Round of 16, and ending with the Grand Final.

Teams participating

A total of 36 teams will participate in the tournament.

North & South America
Team Appearances Last App.
Mexico AKV Football Club 8 VIII Edition
USA Cottonmouths 8 VIII Edition
USA Plymouth Punishers1 8 VIII Edition
USA Sons of the South 7 VIII Edition
USA Scurge 7 VIII Edition
Nicaragua Bayern George3 7 VIII Edition
USA Ft Worth FC 6 VIII Edition
USA Salem Meadows 6 VIII Edition
Canada Edmonton's Angels 3 VI Edition
Costa Rica Soccer Legends 2 VI Edition
Canada Inter Balkan FC 0 None
Europe
Team Appearances Last App.
Spain Morales FC 8 VIII Edition
Spain Os astutos 8 VIII Edition
Portugal Fair-Play 8 VIII Edition
Norway Joariarnene 6 VIII Edition
Germany FC Sherry 6 VIII Edition
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 6 VIII Edition
Romania Sebasteaua 1 4 VII Edition
Belgium Partizan BL 4 VI Edition
Romania Devil of Airahaz 2 VIII Edition
England fm nation 1 VIII Edition
France CSK ARRAS 1 VIII Edition
Italy Athletic club de Baba 1 VIII Edition
Finland Pullasorsa Calcio 1 VIII Edition
Austria Vienna Pirates 0 None
Greece Aparadektioi 0 None
Switzerland Kenora Thistles F.C. 0 None
Poland Cosmos Boys Gorzow 0 None
Greece BlackStar Team 0 None
Romania D&A Sissy's Princeling 0 None
Poland SK Rapid Wisła 0 None
Belgium Bevegem FC1 0 None
Asia & Oceania
Team Appearances Last App.
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 8 VIII Edition
China hualongdeduizi2 0 None
Uzbekistan Barbarian Vikings F.C.3 0 None
Bangladesh Rock Titans 0 None
Japan Habu 0 None
Oceania Fergie's Monsters 0 None
  • Note 1: USA Plymouth Punishers were replaced by Belgium Bevegem FC after not booking it's first three matches.
  • Note 2: China hualongdeduizi were expelled from the competition after booking only two of it's six matches in the Group stage of the competition.
  • Note 3: Uzbekistan Barbarian Vikings F.C. were replaced by Nicaragua Bayern George after not booking it's first match and had a lot of time without logging on.


Schedule

Phase Round Draw date Match dates
Group Stage Matchday 1 24 March 2012
(Sonora, México)
3 - 5 April 2012 (Week 7)
Matchday 2 10 - 12 April 2012 (Week 8)
Matchday 3 17 - 19 April 2012 (Week 9)
Matchday 4 24 - 26 April 2012 (Week 10)
Matchday 5 1 - 3 May 2012 (Week 11)
Matchday 6 8 - 10 May 2012 (Week 12)
Knockout Stage Round of 16 None 15 - 16 May 2012 (Week 13)
Quarter-finals 22 - 24 May 2012 (Week 14)
Semi-finals 29 - 31 May 2012 (Week 15)
Third Place match 5 & 6 June 2012 (Week 16)
Final 6 June 2012 (Week 16)

Group stage

Main article: FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (IX Edition) group stage

Group A

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Mexico AKV Football Club 6 5 0 1 18 6 +12 15
Norway Joarianerne 6 3 0 3 13 13 +0 9
Poland Cosmos Boys Gorzow 6 2 1 3 9 10 –1 7
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 6 1 1 4 6 17 –11 3

Group B

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
France CSK ARRAS 6 4 0 2 14 7 +7 12
USA Scurge 6 3 2 2 13 6 +7 11
USA Ft Worth FC 6 2 0 4 3 15 -12 6
Oceania Fergie's Monsters 6 1 2 3 5 7 –2 5

Group C

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Canada Inter Balkan FC 6 4 1 1 18 4 +14 13
Romania D&A Sissy's Princeling 6 4 0 2 18 8 +10 12
Germany FC Sherry 6 3 1 2 18 4 +14 10
Belgium Bevegem FC 3 0 0 3 2 22 –20 0

Group D

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Greece Aparadektioi 6 5 1 0 16 3 +13 16
Greece BlackStar Team 6 4 1 1 16 5 +11 13
England fm nation 6 1 0 5 6 11 –5 3
USA Salem Meadows 6 1 0 5 3 23 –20 3
  • England fm nation is ranked ahead of USA Salem Meadows because they have a higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among them.


Group E

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Poland SK Rapid Wisła 6 5 0 1 29 4 +25 15
USA Sons of the South 6 4 1 1 15 5 +10 13
Spain Os astutos 6 2 0 4 9 20 –11 6
Nicaragua Bayern George 4 0 1 3 2 16 –14 1

Group F

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Athletic club de Baba 6 5 0 1 33 10 +23 15
Austria Vienna Pirates 5 4 0 1 23 7 +16 12
Canada Edmonton's Angels 5 1 0 4 6 26 -20 3
Bangladesh Rock Titans 6 1 0 5 7 25 -18 3

Group G

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Cottonmouths 4 3 0 1 16 6 +10 9
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 4 2 0 2 12 10 +2 6
Portugal Fair-Play 4 1 0 3 2 14 –12 3
  • Group were reduced to three because China hualongdeduizi only booked two of their six matches and literally do not take part of the Cup. His two matches played were declared annulled and it's Walkovers given were also anulled.


Group H

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Costa Rica Soccer Legends 6 5 1 0 19 3 +16 16
Finland Pullasorsa Calcio 6 4 0 2 15 6 +9 12
Spain Morales FC 6 2 1 3 12 12 +0 7
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 6 0 0 6 4 29 –25 0

Group I

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Romania Devil of Airahaz 6 4 0 2 18 20 –2 12
Romania Sebasteaua 1 6 3 1 2 14 17 -3 10
Japan Habu 6 3 0 3 20 7 +13 9
Switzerland Kenora Thistles F.C. 6 1 1 4 10 18 –8 4

Knock-out Stage

  Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                     
-  Canada Inter Balkan FC 0  
-  USA Scurge 3  
  WR161  USA Scurge -  
  WR162  Mexico AKV Football Club WO  
-  Mexico AKV Football Club 4
-  Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 0  
  WQF1  Mexico AKV Football Club 3  
  WQF2  Poland SK Rapid Wisła 1  
-  Poland SK Rapid Wisła 3  
-  Finland Pullasorsa Calcio 0  
  WR163  Poland SK Rapid Wisła 7
  WR164  Romania Devil of Airahaz 1  
-  Romania Devil of Airahaz 2
-  Romania D&A Sissy's Princeling 1  
  WSF1  Mexico AKV Football Club 3
  WSF2  France CSK ARRAS 1
-  Greece Aparadektioi 3  
-  Austria Vienna Pirates 0  
  WR165  Greece Aparadektioi 1
  WR166  USA Sons of the South 0  
-  Italy Athletic club de Baba 1
-  USA Sons of the South 6  
  WQF3  Greece Aparadektioi 0
  WQF4  France CSK ARRAS 1  
-  France CSK ARRAS 4  
-  Greece BlackStar Team 0  
  WR167  France CSK ARRAS 3
  WR168  USA Cottonmouths 2  
-  Costa Rica Soccer Legends 0
-  USA Cottonmouths 3  
  Third Place
 
  LSF1  Poland SK Rapid Wisła 2
  LSF2  Greece Aparadektioi 1


Round of 16

15 May 2012 (18:25)
Inter Balkan FC Canada 0 – 3 USA Scurge Jumbo Dom, Niedersachsen
Attendance: 27,790
(379251683) Sjefke Nijeveen  Goal  7'
Ted Geyer  Goal  25'
Teddy Hoskins  Goal  54'
15 May 2012 (20:25)
AKV Football Club Mexico 4 – 0 Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL Pullasorsa Pit Version 2, Helsinki
Attendance: 32,909
Jonás Liendo  Goal  25'
Alex Ackland  Goal  35'
Christian Saugestad  Goal  37'
Gvido Kadišs  Goal  75'
(379261771)
15 May 2012 (21:00)
SK Rapid Wisła Poland 3 – 0 Finland Pullasorsa Calcio FM Stadium, London
Attendance: 20,205
Martin Brockmann  Goal  15'
Sascha Stöffelbauer  Goal  30'
Gerard Fior  Goal  66'
(379165268)
16 May 2012 (04:00)
Devil of Airahaz Romania 2 – 1 Romania D&A Sissy's Princeling The Monster Dome, New Zealand North
Attendance: 22,579
Silvian Niculache  Goal  10', 30' (379157368) Ursin Oberholzer  Goal  33'
16 May 2012 (12:30)
Aparadektioi Greece 3 – 0 Austria Vienna Pirates Luz Arena, Galicia
Attendance: 24,500
Jordan Martin  Goal  14'
Stefanis Malichoudis  Goal  43'
Liborio Picicco  Goal  82'
(379204127)
16 May 2012 (18:05)
Athletic club de Baba Italy 1 – 6 USA Sons of the South Gwiezdna Polana, Lubuskie
Attendance: 6,389
Walter Figa  Goal  8' (379160674) Omar Lyles  Goal  3', 68'
Vince Sorenson  Goal  6', 60', 70'
Jairo Meirelles  Goal  79'
16 May 2012 (22:00)
CSK ARRAS France 4 – 0 Greece BlackStar Team Leões de Lisboa, Açores
Attendance: 35,832
Eugeen Bockstaele  Goal  20'
Fernand Coat  Goal  41', 70'
Berndt Jagalla  Goal  43'
(379176278)
17 May 2012 (01:00)
Soccer Legends Costa Rica 0 – 3 USA Cottonmouths Sebastian County Fairgrounds, Arkansas
Attendance: 44,814
(379197175) Bill Dexter  Goal  4'
Myles Adamson  Goal  69'
Noel Kvartuč  Goal  77'

Quarter Finals


USA Scurge 0 – 5 (WO) Mexico AKV Football Club
(0)
23 May 2012 (13:00)
Poland SK Rapid Wisła 7 – 1 Romania Devil of Airahaz The Green Hell, Antwerpen
Attendance: 49,235
Jakub Pytlak  Goal  7'
Martin Brockmann  Goal  8'
Marian Lubak  Goal  31', 78', 85'
Kalijus Mačaitis  Goal  79'
Leo Dam  Goal  87'
(379369253) Percy Bale  Goal  86'
24 May 2012 (02:00)
Greece Aparadektioi 1 – 0 USA Sons of the South AKV Stadium, Sonora1
Attendance: 51,493
Larry Becker  Goal  78' (379449542)
23 May 2012 (18:05)
France CSK ARRAS 3 – 2 USA Cottonmouths SKR Wisła Arena, Śląskie
Attendance: 41,923
Olivier Giroud  Goal  73'
David Correa  Goal  74'
Fernand Coat  Goal  76'
(379363890) Giacomo Del Sante  Goal  40'
Alexandre Verhaegen  Goal  84'


  • Note 1: Supposed to be played at Royal Palace Stadium but the manager of that team booked a match there and had to be played in another venue.


Semi Finals

30 May 2012 (16:00)
Mexico AKV Football Club 3 – 1 Poland SK Rapid Wisła The Police Stadion, Telemark
Attendance: 40,842
Luca Ribis  Goal  8', 68'
Pascal Clarac  Goal  81'
(379582736) Gerard Fior  Goal  16'
31 May 2012 (01:00)
Greece Aparadektioi 0 – 1 France CSK ARRAS The Marsh, Arkansas
Attendance: 46,831
(379600852) Antoine Boisse  Goal  73'

Third Place match

5 June 2012 (18:05)
Greece Aparadektioi 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Poland SK Rapid Wisła Estadio San Nikitas, Genova
Attendance: 24,993
Jonny Börjesson  Goal  20' (379860831) Gerard Fior  Goal  70'
Marian Lubak  Goal  93'

Grand Final

Main article: FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (IX Edition) Grand Final


6 June 2012 (04:00)
Mexico AKV Football Club 3 – 1 France CSK ARRAS The Monster Dome, New Zealand North
Attendance: 69,438
Pascal Clarac  Goal  33'
Luca Ribis  Goal  39'
Borna Kord  Goal  82'
(379870230) Fernand Coat  Goal  35'