Sealand Cup III

From Hattrick
Jump to navigationJump to search
Sealand Cup III
Tournament details
Season(s) 15 (7th Sealand)
Teams 16
Final positions
Champions Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils
(2nd title)
Runner-up Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland
Semi-finalists Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers
Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 25 
Goals scored 124 (4.96 per match)
Top scorer Avram Pătraşcu
(7 goals)
II IV

Sealand Cup III was the third edition of the Sealand Cup, the friendly competition of the Sealand federation and was held in (Dutch) season 15. The final was held at Tarakoni's Power Box on 31 August 2005, where Tijny Devils defended their title by beating EFC Gelderland 8-2.

Participating teams

16 teams participated in Sealand Cup III, including both previous champions. Nine teams made their début.

Team Manager Participation Best Result
Netherlands AFC Hellas 192 Quickdutch 1st Début
Netherlands AFC Hogevenne Ikben12 1st Début
Netherlands Dashit Kabomb Tarakoni 3rd Champion (I)
Netherlands De Baghwanrammers Boegyman 1st Début
Netherlands De Sjappies Bertberend 1st Début
Netherlands De Wavers Spuit 1st Début
Netherlands EFC Gelderland Gelderheld 2nd Quarterfinals (I)
Netherlands Groko's Possy Groko 2nd Group Stage (II)
Netherlands JBU Winterswijk Buul_ 1st Début
Netherlands Mcfarlane BasJan 1st Début
Netherlands Naarden Rikhardur 3rd Semi-Finals (II)
Netherlands Obelaars Obbink 1st Début
Netherlands Rausselaars BakkerM 2nd Group Stage (II)
Netherlands Sturky Sturky 2nd Semi-Finals (I)
Netherlands Tijny Devils Tijny 3rd Champion (II)
Netherlands Winmau Masters Winmau 1st Début

Round and Draw Dates

Phase Round Match dates
Group Stage Matchday 1 27 July 2005 (Week 10)
Matchday 2 3 August 2005 (Week 11)
Matchday 3 10 August 2005 (Week 12)
Knockout Stage Quarterfinals 17 August 2005 (Week 13)
Semi-Finals 24 August 2005 (Week 14)
Final 31 August 2005 (Week 15)

It is currently unknown how the teams were drawn into groups. Below, the teams are ranked alphabetically in two pots (teams that were scheduled to play two home or two away matches in the group stage). It is uncertain if those two pots indeed contained the seeded and unseeded teams, or that the home-advantage was randomly drawn.

Team (2 home matches)
Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne
Flag of Utrecht.png Dashit Kabomb
Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers
Flag of Gelderland.png De Sjappies
Flag of Zuid-Holland.png De Wavers
Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland
Flag of Flevoland.png Sturky
Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils TH
Team (1 home match)
Flag of Utrecht.png AFC Hellas 192
Flag of Fryslân.png Groko's Possy
Flag of Gelderland.png JBU Winterswijk
Flag of Groningen.png Mcfarlane
Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden
Flag of Utrecht.png Obelaars
Flag of Utrecht.png Rausselaars
Flag of Drenthe.png Winmau Masters

Group Stage

The Group Stage of the third Sealand Cup ran from 27 July to 10 August 2005.

Format

The teams in each group played each other in a single round-robin format, playing the other teams in the group once (at home or away). Each team earned 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw and 0 points for a loss. The top-two teams of each group advanced to the quarterfinals. Teams that did not challenge their opponent or accept their opponent's challenge were penalized with an automatic 0-5 defeat.

Group A

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland 3 3 0 0 12 2 + 10 9
Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne 3 2 0 1 12 5 + 7 6
Flag of Gelderland.png JBU Winterswijk 3 1 0 2 5 4 + 1 3
Flag of Groningen.png Mcfarlane 3 0 0 3 1 19 – 18 0
27 July 2005 (17:00)
EFC Gelderland Flag of Gelderland.png 2 - 0 Flag of Gelderland.png JBU Winterswijk De Trots
(47786977)
27 July 2005 (17:30)
AFC Hogevenne Flag of Drenthe.png 8 - 1 Flag of Groningen.png Mcfarlane De Bentincksdijk
(47782838)


3 August 2005 (17:00)
JBU Winterswijk Flag of Gelderland.png 0 - 2 Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne La Hoja del Billar
(48038977)
3 August 2005 (17:00)
EFC Gelderland Flag of Gelderland.png 6 - 0 Flag of Groningen.png Mcfarlane De Trots
(48033829)


10 August 2005 (17:30)
AFC Hogevenne Flag of Drenthe.png 2 - 4 Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland De Bentincksdijk
(48174612)

Mcfarlane Flag of Groningen.png 0 - 5
Awarded
Flag of Gelderland.png JBU Winterswijk
(N/A)

Group B

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers 3 3 0 0 9 2 + 7 9
Flag of Drenthe.png Winmau Masters 3 1 1 1 7 3 + 4 4
Flag of Utrecht.png Rausselaars 3 1 1 1 5 6 – 1 4
Flag of Zuid-Holland.png De Wavers 3 0 0 3 1 11 – 10 0
27 July 2005 (17:30)
De Baghwanrammers Flag of Fryslân.png 5 - 0 Flag of Utrecht.png Rausselaars Kasteel Goeroe
(47823333)

De Wavers Flag of Zuid-Holland.png 0 - 5
Awarded
Flag of Drenthe.png Winmau Masters
(N/A)


3 August 2005 (17:00)
Rausselaars Flag of Utrecht.png 4 - 0 Flag of Zuid-Holland.png De Wavers Theater of Dreams
(48045340)
3 August 2005 (17:30)
De Baghwanrammers Flag of Fryslân.png 2 - 1 Flag of Drenthe.png Winmau Masters Kasteel Goeroe
(47987296)


10 August 2005 (17:30)
De Wavers Flag of Zuid-Holland.png 1 - 2 Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers Die Hard
(48129116)
10 August 2005 (17:30)
Winmau Masters Flag of Drenthe.png 1 - 1 Flag of Utrecht.png Rausselaars De Winmau Kuip
(48236779)

Group C

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 3 2 1 0 13 2 + 11 7
Flag of Utrecht.png Obelaars 3 2 0 1 9 5 + 4 6
Flag of Utrecht.png Dashit Kabomb 3 1 1 1 10 8 + 2 4
Flag of Fryslân.png Groko's Possy 3 0 0 3 1 18 – 17 0
27 July 2005 (17:30)
Tijny Devils Flag of Gelderland.png 6 - 0 Flag of Fryslân.png Groko's Possy Anders Ragnstadium
(47783483)

Dashit Kabomb Flag of Utrecht.png 0 - 5
Awarded
Flag of Utrecht.png Obelaars
(N/A)


3 August 2005 (17:00)
Obelaars Flag of Utrecht.png 4 - 0 Flag of Fryslân.png Groko's Possy Obeldome
(47965494)
3 August 2005 (17:30)
Dashit Kabomb Flag of Utrecht.png 2 - 2 Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils Tarakoni's Power Box
(47992981)


10 August 2005 (17:30)
Tijny Devils Flag of Gelderland.png 5 - 0 Flag of Utrecht.png Obelaars Anders Ragnstadium
(48112923)
10 August 2005 (17:30)
Groko's Possy Flag of Fryslân.png 1 - 8 Flag of Utrecht.png Dashit Kabomb Hillywood High Stadium
(48110560)

Group D

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden 3 3 0 0 11 2 + 9 9
Flag of Flevoland.png Sturky 3 2 0 1 8 2 + 6 6
Flag of Utrecht.png AFC Hellas 192 3 1 0 2 7 8 – 1 3
Flag of Gelderland.png De Sjappies 3 0 0 3 0 14 – 14 0
27 July 2005 (17:00)
De Sjappies Flag of Gelderland.png 0 - 4 Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden Harderwijk ArenA
(47821915)
27 July 2005 (17:00)
Sturky Flag of Flevoland.png 3 - 0 Flag of Utrecht.png AFC Hellas 192 Sturky Arena
(47867995)


3 August 2005 (17:00)
Naarden Flag of Noord-Holland.png 2 - 0 Flag of Flevoland.png Sturky Naarden Arena
(47957984)

De Sjappies Flag of Gelderland.png 0 - 5
Awarded
Flag of Utrecht.png AFC Hellas 192
(N/A)


10 August 2005 (17:00)
AFC Hellas 192 Flag of Utrecht.png 2 - 5 Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden Valley Road
(48176473)

Sturky Flag of Flevoland.png 5 - 0
Awarded
Flag of Gelderland.png De Sjappies
(N/A)

Knockout Stage

The next stage of the tournament was the Knockout Stage. Eight teams qualified for this stage (the group winners and runners-up from all four groups). In the quarterfinals, group winners hosted runners-up. It is unclear how the home team for the semi-finals was decided. The final was played at Tarakoni's Power Box, the stadium of Dashit Kabomb (champion of the first edition).

Bracket

  Quarterfinals
Semi-Finals
Final
                           
 
  B1  Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers FF  
  A2  Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne    
    B1  Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers 2  
  C1  Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 4  
  C1  Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 5
  D2  Flag of Flevoland.png Sturky 1    
    C1  Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 8
      A1  Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland 2
  A1  Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland 5
  B2  Flag of Drenthe.png Winmau Masters 1    
    A1  Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland 5
  D1  Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden 0  
  D1  Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden 4
  C2  Flag of Utrecht.png Obelaars 1  

Quarterfinals

17 August 2005 (17:00)
EFC Gelderland Flag of Gelderland.png 5 - 1 Flag of Drenthe.png Winmau Masters De Trots
(48401179)
17 August 2005 (17:00)
Tijny Devils Flag of Gelderland.png 5 - 1 Flag of Flevoland.png Sturky Anders Ragnstadium
(48373648)
17 August 2005 (17:00)
Naarden Flag of Noord-Holland.png 4 - 1 Flag of Utrecht.png Obelaars Naarden Arena
(48351287)

De Baghwanrammers Flag of Fryslân.png 5 - 0
Awarded
Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne
(N/A)

Semi-Finals

24 August 2005 (17:00)
EFC Gelderland Flag of Gelderland.png 5 - 0 Flag of Noord-Holland.png Naarden De Trots
(48470726)
24 August 2005 (17:00)
De Baghwanrammers Flag of Fryslân.png 2 - 4 Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils Kasteel Goeroe
(48470905)

Final

31 August 2005 (17:00)
Tijny Devils Flag of Gelderland.png 8 - 2 Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland Tarakoni's Power Box (Dashit Kabomb)
Attendance: 2771

Görtzen  Goal  14', 26'
De Grande  Goal  25', 84'
La Valle  Goal  28'
Tolboom  Goal  33'
Van den Spiegel  Goal  52'
Bieleveld  Goal  65'
(48667378)
 Goal  33' Couillaud
 Goal  85' Srisura


Sealand Cup III Champion
Flag of Gelderland.png
Tijny Devils
Second title

Franck Aligon, Kevin ten Berg, Imko Bieleveld, Albert Delgado, Franjo Doko, Cees Görtzen, James de Grande, Jochem Jadudova, Brent La Valle, Umberto Laschi, Niilo Nurmiranta, Bas Pulskens, Pedro Robledo, Filip Smycz, Michael Tolboom, Kenny Van den Spiegel, Jack van der Velden, William van Wanrooy, Alf Øverland

Top Goalscorers

Avram Pătraşcu (AFC Hogevenne) became top scorer of the tournament with seven goals. In total, 124 goals were scored by 72 different players.

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Avram Pătraşcu Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne 7
2 Tim van Aken Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland 5
Mexico Pedro Robledo Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils
Netherlands Jack van der Velden Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils
5 James de Grande Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 4
Thawanya Mali, Malee Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland
Carles Reina Flag of Fryslân.png De Baghwanrammers

Four hat-tricks were scored during the tournament:

Player (goals) Team Goals scored Result Opponent Round
Avram Pătraşcu (5) Flag of Drenthe.png AFC Hogevenne 1–0, 2–0, 3–0, 7–0, 8–1 8–1 Mcfarlane Group Stage (A)
Tim van Aken Flag of Gelderland.png EFC Gelderland 1–0, 4–0, 6–0 6–0 Mcfarlane Group Stage (A)
Netherlands Jack van der Velden Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 3–0, 4–0, 5–0 5–0 Obelaars Group Stage (C)
Mexico Pedro Robledo Flag of Gelderland.png Tijny Devils 2–1, 4–1, 5–1 5–1 Sturky Quarterfinals

Disciplinary

Card Number
Red card (direct) 2
Red card (second yellow) 4
Yellow card 48

No official fair play-award was given. AFC Hogevenne had the best disciplinary record (one yellow card in three matches). De Baghwanrammers (two yellow cards in four matches) had the best disciplinary record among teams that did not forfeit any match.

Trivia

  • The total attendance was 38,842 - an average of 1,554 per match (both Sealand records at that time).
  • The match with the highest attendance was the final between Tijny Devils and EFC Gelderland (2,771 - Sealand record at that time).
  • The match with the lowest attendance was the Group D match between AFC Hellas 192 and Naarden (839).
  • The overall Sealand Cup attendance surpassed 100,000 visitors (during the second round in the group stage).
  • The Group C match between Dashit Kabomb and Tijny Devils (2–2) was the first time two former champions played against each other in the Sealand Cup.
  • Tijny Devils became the first time to succesfully defend their title and the first team to win multiple Sealand Cups.
  • Avram Pătraşcu (AFC Hogevenne) became the first player to score five goals in a single Sealand Cup match.
  • Matan Itshaki (De Baghwanrammers) scored the 300th Sealand Cup goal in the group stage match against Rausselaars.
  • Umberto Laschi (Tijny Devils) scored the 400th Sealand Cup goal in the semi-final against De Baghwanrammers.
  • Tijny Devils-players Jack van der Velden became overall top scorer in the Sealand Cup with thirteen goals.