Sealand Cup IV

From Hattrick
Sealand Cup IV
Tournament details
Season(s) 16 (8th Sealand)
Teams 20
Final positions
Champions Netherlands Cape Holland
(1st title)
Runner-up Netherlands Naarden
Semi-finalists Netherlands Tijny Devils
Netherlands Winmau Masters 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 36 
Goals scored 169 (4.69 per match)
Top scorer Jochum Ledeboer
Kylian Droomer
Anselmo Macchini
Ralf Schwansee
(5 goals)
III V

Sealand Cup IV was the fourth edition of the Sealand Cup, the friendly competition of the Sealand federation and was held in (Dutch) season 16. The final was held at Kings Castle on 14 December 2005, where Cape Holland defeated Naarden 5–2. Defending champions Tijny Devils were eliminated in the semi-finals by Naarden.

Participating teams

20 teams participated in Sealand Cup IV, including both previous champions. Eight teams made their début.

Team Manager Participation Best Result
Netherlands Cape Holland Mavuba 2nd Qualification Stage (I)
Netherlands Dashit Kabomb Tarakoni 4th Champion (I)
Netherlands De Kerels Fabian998 1st Début
Netherlands FC Erinho Norvaldo Erinho 1st Début
Netherlands FC Kraayenberg Gillie 1st Qualification Stage (I)
Netherlands FC Sammie de Cavia Sammiedecavia 2nd Group Stage (I)
Netherlands Frankes Bliksem 1st Début
Netherlands Harderwijkse Trappers NTF-Wijnholds 1st Début
Netherlands JBU Winterswijk Buul_ 2nd Group Stage (III)
Netherlands Kings Squad Marc- 1st Début
Netherlands Magnus Metus Suzanna 2nd Quarterfinals (II)
Netherlands Naarden Rikhardur 4th Semi-Finals (II, III)
Netherlands Obelaars Obbink 2nd Quarterfinals (III)
Netherlands Pjerdol HFR-Kenus 1st Début
Netherlands Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie Pleun-pleunie 1st Début
Netherlands Rausselaars BakkerM 3rd Group Stage (II, III)
Netherlands Sturky Sturky 3rd Semi-Finals (I)
Netherlands Ta Madre PaasKonijn 1st Début
Netherlands Tijny Devils Tijny 4th Champion (II, III)
Netherlands Winmau Masters Winmau 2nd Quarterfinals (III)

Round and Draw Dates

Phase Round Draw date Match dates
Group Stage Matchday 1 2 November 2005 9 November 2005 (Week 9)
Matchday 2 16 November 2005 (Week 10)
Matchday 3 23 November 2005 (Week 11)
Knockout Stage Quarter-Finals None 30 November 2005 (Week 12)
Semi-Finals 7 December 2005 (Week 13)
Final 14 December 2005 (Week 14)

The participating clubs were seeded into four pots, based on their league result in Season 15. Seven teams finished in first place in Division VI and were at random ranked 6th to 12th. The highest seeded team in each pot was then placed in Group A, the second-highest seeded team in Group B, et cetera. Note that Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie (R.d.G.d.C. del Pleunie) received 16th seed by accident, instead of 18th seed.

Rank Team League
1. Kings Squad (A) Div. III (5th)
2. Dashit Kabomb (B) Div. V (1st)
3. JBU Winterswijk (C) Div. V (2nd)
4. FC Erinho Norvaldo (D) Div. V (3rd)
5. Rausselaars (E) Div. V (6th)
Rank Team League
6. Obelaars (A) Div. VI (1st)
7. Sturky (B) Div. VI (1st)
8. Naarden (C) Div. VI (1st)
9. Tijny Devils TH (D) Div. VI (1st)
10. FC Sammie de Cavia (E) Div. VI (1st)
Rank Team League
11. Magnus Metus (A) Div. VI (1st)
12. Harderwijkse Trappers (B) Div. VI (1st)
13. FC Kraayenberg (C) Div. VI (4th)
14. De Kerels (D) Div. VI (5th)
15. Cape Holland (E) Div. VII (1st)
Rank Team League
16. R.d.G.d.C. del Pleunie (A) Div. VIII (1st)
17. Winmau Masters (B) Div. VII (2nd)
18. Pjerdol (C) Div. VII (6th)
19. Frankes (D) Div. X (6th)
20. Ta Madre (E) Div. XI (1st)

Group Stage

The Group Stage of the fourth Sealand Cup ran from 9 to 23 November 2005.

Format

The teams in each group played each other in a single round-robin format, playing the other teams in the group once (at home or away). Each team earned 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw and 0 points for a loss. All five group winners and the three best runners-up advanced to the quarterfinals.

Group A

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Obelaars 3 2 1 0 12 1 + 11 7
R.d.G.d.C. del Pleunie 3 2 1 0 10 2 + 8 7
Magnus Metus 3 1 0 2 9 8 + 1 3
Kings Squad 3 0 0 3 3 23 – 20 0
9 November 2005 (17:00)
Kings Squad 1 - 6 Obelaars Kings Castle
(57376875)
9 November 2005 (17:30)
Magnus Metus 0 - 2 Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie Dome of Fear
(57389134)


16 November 2005 (17:00)
Obelaars 6 - 0 Magnus Metus Obeldome
(57540187)
16 November 2005 (17:00)
Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie 8 - 2 Kings Squad Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie Stadium
(57543932)


23 November 2005 (17:00)
Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie 0 - 0 Obelaars Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie Stadium
(57748087)
23 November 2005 (17:30)
Magnus Metus 9 - 0 Kings Squad Dome of Fear
(57802370)

Group B

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Winmau Masters 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
Dashit Kabomb 3 1 1 1 9 7 + 2 4
Sturky 3 1 1 1 4 3 + 1 4
Harderwijkse Trappers 3 1 0 2 5 8 – 3 3
9 November 2005 (17:00)
Harderwijkse Trappers 0 - 3 Winmau Masters Stadion Harderwijk
(57378175)
9 November 2005 (17:30)
Dashit Kabomb 1 - 1 Sturky Tarakoni's Power Box
(57375019)


16 November 2005 (17:00)
Sturky 2 - 0 Harderwijkse Trappers Sturky Arena
(57553410)
16 November 2005 (17:30)
Winmau Masters 1 - 5 Dashit Kabomb De Winmau Kuip
(57581425)


23 November 2005 (17:00)
Winmau Masters 2 - 1 Sturky De Winmau Kuip
(57856528)
23 November 2005 (17:30)
Harderwijkse Trappers 5 - 3 Dashit Kabomb Stadion Harderwijk
(57807249)

Group C

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Naarden 3 3 0 0 8 1 + 7 9
JBU Winterswijk 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
FC Kraayenberg 3 1 0 2 7 6 + 1 3
Pjerdol 3 0 0 3 0 8 – 8 0
9 November 2005 (17:00)
JBU Winterswijk 1 - 3 Naarden La Hoja del Billar
(57334809)

FC Kraayenberg 5 - 0
Awarded
Pjerdol
(N/A)


16 November 2005 (17:00)
Naarden 3 - 0 FC Kraayenberg De Vesting
(57615871)
16 November 2005 (17:00)
Pjerdol 0 - 1 JBU Winterswijk Reblow Stadium
(57578165)


23 November 2005 (17:00)
FC Kraayenberg 2 - 3 JBU Winterswijk De Goffert
(57777624)
23 November 2005 (17:00)
Pjerdol 0 - 2 Naarden Reblow Stadium
(57746078)

Group D

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Tijny Devils 3 3 0 0 9 1 + 8 9
FC Erinho Norvaldo 3 2 0 1 7 5 + 2 6
De Kerels 3 1 0 2 1 7 – 6 3
Frankes 3 0 0 3 3 7 – 4 0
9 November 2005 (17:00)
FC Erinho Norvaldo 0 - 3 Tijny Devils Stade Norvalde
(57379154)
9 November 2005 (17:30)
De Kerels 1 - 0 Frankes De Gevangenis
(57425474)


16 November 2005 (17:00)
Frankes 2 - 4 FC Erinho Norvaldo Nieuw Galgenwaard
(57654830)
16 November 2005 (17:30)
Tijny Devils 4 - 0 De Kerels Anders Ragnstadium
(57545264)


23 November 2005 (17:00)
De Kerels 0 - 3 FC Erinho Norvaldo De Gevangenis
(57845839)
23 November 2005 (17:30)
Frankes 1 - 2 Tijny Devils Nieuw Galgenwaard
(57884309)

Group E

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Cape Holland 3 3 0 0 15 4 + 11 9
FC Sammie de Cavia 3 2 0 1 14 6 + 8 6
Rausselaars 3 1 0 2 6 10 – 4 3
Ta Madre 3 0 0 3 1 16 – 15 0
9 November 2005 (17:00)
Rausselaars 0 - 3 FC Sammie de Cavia Theater of Dreams
(57370985)
9 November 2005 (17:30)
Cape Holland 3 - 0 Ta Madre Koegras Plaza
(57342454)


16 November 2005 (17:00)
Rausselaars 5 - 0 Ta Madre Theater of Dreams
(57718696)
16 November 2005 (17:30)
FC Sammie de Cavia 3 - 5 Cape Holland de Tudorel Udreskoe Arena
(57571625)


23 November 2005 (17:00)
Ta Madre 1 - 8 FC Sammie de Cavia Je Moeder
(57779000)
23 November 2005 (17:30)
Cape Holland 7 - 1 Rausselaars Koegras Plaza
(57892035)

Knockout Stage

The next stage of the tournament was the Knockout Stage. Eight teams qualified for this stage: all group winners and the three best runners-up (ranked by number of points, goal difference and goals scored).

Draw

The teams were seeded first to eighth, based on their result in the group stage (group winners were seeded 1-5 and the three best runners-up were seeded 5-8). The highest seed would face the lowest seed. In the semi-finals, the winners of the matches involving the first and fourth seed would play in the first match, while the winners of the matches involving the second and the third seed would play in the other match. A poll was organized to decide where the final would be played. The winning venue, Kings Castle, was selected to host the fourth Sealand Cup final.

Sd. Group Winners MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Cape Holland (E) 3 3 0 0 15 4 + 11 9
2 Tijny Devils (D) 3 3 0 0 9 1 + 8 9
3 Naarden (C) 3 3 0 0 8 1 + 7 9
4 Obelaars (A) 3 2 1 0 12 1 + 11 7
5 Winmau Masters (B) 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
Sd. Runners-Up MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
6 R.d.G.d.C. del Pleunie (A) 3 2 1 0 10 2 + 8 7
7 FC Sammie de Cavia (E) 3 2 0 1 14 6 + 8 6
8 FC Erinho Norvaldo (D) 3 2 0 1 7 5 + 2 6
9 JBU Winterswijk (C) 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
10 Dashit Kabomb (B) 3 1 1 1 9 7 + 2 4


Bracket

  Quarterfinals
Semi-Finals
Final
                           
 
  2  Tijny Devils 7  
  7  FC Sammie de Cavia 1    
    2  Tijny Devils 1  
  3  Naarden 3  
  3  Naarden 6
  6  R.d.G.d.C. del Pleunie 3    
    3  Naarden 2
      1  Cape Holland 5
  1  Cape Holland 3
  8  FC Erinho Norvaldo 1    
    1  Cape Holland 4
  5  Winmau Masters 0  
  4  Obelaars 1
  5  Winmau Masters 3  

Quarterfinals

30 November 2005 (17:00)
Cape Holland 3 - 1 FC Erinho Norvaldo Koegras Plaza
(57973019)
30 November 2005 (17:00)
Tijny Devils 7 - 1 FC Sammie de Cavia Anders Ragnstadium
(57957922)
30 November 2005 (17:00)
Naarden 6 - 3 Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie De Vesting
(57958424)
30 November 2005 (17:00)
Obelaars 1 - 3 Winmau Masters Obeldome
(57964383)

Semi-Finals

7 December 2005 (17:00)
Cape Holland 4 - 0 Winmau Masters De Vesting (Naarden)
(58264226)
7 December 2005 (17:00)
Tijny Devils 1 - 3 Naarden Tarakoni's Power Box (Dashit Kabomb)
(58224657)

Final

14 December 2005 (17:00)
Naarden 2 - 5 Cape Holland Kings Castle (Kings Squad)
(58431506)
Sealand Cup IV Champion
Flag of Nederland.PNG
Cape Holland
First title

Top Goalscorers

Kylian Droomer, Jochum Ledeboer (Cape Holland), Anselmo Macchini (Obelaars) and Ralf Schwansee (FC Sammie de Cavia) became joint top scorers of the tournament with five goals each. In total, 169 goals were scored by 104 different players.

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Jochum Ledeboer Cape Holland 5
Kylian Droomer Cape Holland
Anselmo Macchini Obelaars
Ralf Schwansee FC Sammie de Cavia
5 Manus van Mook Naarden 4
Moustafa Seye Cape Holland

Seven hat-tricks were scored during the tournament:

Player (goals) Team Goals scored Result Opponent Round
Anselmo Macchini Obelaars 2–0, 3–0, 4–0 6–0 Obelaars Group Stage (A)
Gustavo Monteiro Dashit Kabomb 1–2, 1–3, 1–4 1–5 Winmau Masters Group Stage (B)
Ralf Schwansee (4) FC Sammie de Cavia 0–1, 0–4, 0–5, 0–6 1–8 Ta Madre Group Stage (E)
Jord Bosloo Magnus Metus 1–0, 3–0, 8–0 9–0 Kings Squad Group Stage (A)
Claudio Bombarely Harderwijkse Trappers 1–0, 2–0, 5–2 5–3 Dashit Kabomb Group Stage (B)
Jochum Ledeboer Cape Holland 2–1, 6–1, 7–1 7–1 Rausselaars Group Stage (E)
Christian Villa Naarden 1–1, 2–1, 5–3 6–3 Randello di Gioco del Calcio del Pleunie Quarterfinals

Disciplinary

Card Number
Red card (direct) 0
Red card (second yellow) 3
Yellow card 69

No official fair play-award was given. FC Kraayenberg was the only team that did not receive any card, but they played only two matches (due to one match being forfeited by their opponent). Winmau Masters (one yellow card in five matches) had the best disciplinary record among teams that played at least three matches.

Trivia

  • The total attendance was 45,160 - an average of 1,254 per match.
  • The match with the highest attendance was the Group D match between FC Erinho Norvalo and Tijny Devils (2,482).
  • The match with the lowest attendance was the Group E match between Cape Holland and Ta Madre (397).
  • Jasper van Buul (JBU Winterswijk) scored the 500th Sealand Cup goal in the Group C match agaist FC Kraayenberg.
  • Tijny Devils-players Jack van der Velden scored his fourteenth Sealand Cup goal against De Kerels, an improvement of his own record.
  • The 100th Sealand Cup match was played (during the first round in the group stage).