FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (VI Edition)

From Hattrick
FIFA.com Club Federation Cup VI
Tournament details
Season(s) Season 45
Teams 32
Final positions
Champions Nicaragua Bayern George
Runner-up USA Scurge
Third place Mexico AKV Football Club 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 87 
Goals scored 305
V  

The FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (VI Edition) was the sixth edition of the FIFA.com Club Federation Cup, organized by the FIFA.com Club Federation.

USA Salem Meadows are the defending champions.


Format

Group Stage
During the Group Stage, the 32 teams will be split into eight groups of four teams each one. All group winners and runners-up of each group will advance to the Knockout Stage, together the best two third-placed teams. This time, the groups will be played in a double-round-robin format; We mean, each team will face 2 times one of their group mates, 1 as host, 1 away, for a total of 3 matches at home, and 3 away.
Knockout Stage
During knockout stage, a single-elimination tournament (Type of elimination tournament where the loser of each match is inmediately eliminated from winning the championship or first prize in the event) will be played, starting from Round of 16, untill the Grand Final. The matches will be played in a neutral ground selected by the organizer of the tournament.


Teams participating

A total of 32 teams will participate in the tournament.

North & South America
Team Appearances Last App.
Mexico AKV Football Club 5 V Edition
USA Cottonmouths 5 V Edition
USA Plymouth Punishers 5 V Edition
USA Sons of the South 4 V Edition
USA Salem Meadows 4 V Edition
USA Scurge 4 V Edition
Nicaragua Bayern George 3 III Edition
USA Ft Worth FC 3 V Edition
Canada Edmonton's Angels 4 2 5 V Edition
USA Black Blizzard 1 V Edition
Costa Rica Legends CF 1 V Edition
USA Wild Weasels 1 V Edition
Costa Rica AC Mugiwara12 1 II Edition
Nicaragua REAL MAYORGA 1 II Edition
Mexico Rephomex 0 None
Argentina Villa Elisa F.C. 0 None
Europe
Team Appearances Last App.
Romania Bijoucatel Jimbolia 5 2 V Edition
Spain Morales FC 5 V Edition
Spain Os astutos 5 V Edition
Portugal Fair-Play 5 V Edition
Norway Joariarnene 3 V Edition
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 3 V Edition
Germany FC Sherry 3 V Edition
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 3 V Edition
Wales DavisFC 2 V Edition
Romania Sebasteaua 1 1 IV Edition
Asia & Africa
Team Appearances Last App.
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 5 V Edition
Saudi Arabia giallarossi 3 V Edition
South Korea Adepta Sororitas 3 V Edition
Iran InLove With M 3 3 V Edition
Flag of Burkina Faso svg.png etoile filante de koudougou 1 1 I Edition
  • Costa Rica Lepry_Boys Revolution withdrew from the Cup on April 28th (19:16), 2011. It was replaced by Nicaragua REAL MAYORGA.
  • Costa Rica FC Dragons "Talento Natural" were disqualifed from the Cup on May 19th (02:34). It had no replacement.


1 This is a burkinabé team, but is based and currently plays in France France (Because his country is not part of HT).

2 Previous appearances as bijoucatel.

3 Previous appearances as Eagle IFC (III) and iApple United (IV and V)

4 When the HT-Mail reminders about the Cup starting was sent and everything was "ready", Moldova A.C. Edmonton's manager stopped to log in with his Moldovan club, since April 21th, 2011. This was not because he wanted to leave Hattrick, this was because he created a team based in Canada Canada, the country where he is from. The organizer never knew that, untill a HT-Mail sent by him allowed to know the organizer about this, even if his team was playing since April 23th, 2011. Because of that, he missed the first week of the Cup.

5 Previous appearances as Moldova A.C. Edmonton.

Schedule

Phase Round Draw date Match dates
Group Stage Matchday 1 19 April 2011
(Sonora, México)
3 - 5 May 2011 (Week 7)
Matchday 2 10 - 12 May 2011 (Week 8)
Matchday 3 17 - 19 May 2011 (Week 9)
Matchday 4 24 - 26 May 2011 (Week 10)
Matchday 5 31 May - 2 June 2011 (Week 11)
Matchday 6 7 - 9 June 2011 (Week 12)
Knockout Stage Round of 16 None 14 - 16 June 2011 (Week 13)
Quarter-finals 21 - 23 June 2011 (Week 14)
Semi-finals 28 - 30 June 2011 (Week 15)
Third Place match 6 July 2011 (Week 16)
Final 6 July 2011 (Week 16)

Group Stage

All times are in HT Time.

Tiebreaking criteria

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings (in descending order):

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. Superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. Higher number of goals scored;
  6. Less WO granted;
  7. Higher number of appearances in the history of the FIFA.com Club Federation Cup.
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advances to the Round of 16.
Team eliminated from the tournament.

Group A

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Cottonmouths 6 5 0 1 15 4 +11 15
Mexico AKV Football Club 6 4 1 1 12 1 +11 13
Germany FC Sherry 6 2 1 3 11 11 +0 7
Flag of Burkina Faso svg.png EFK 6 0 0 6 3 25 -22 0


Group B

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Norway Joarianerne 6 6 0 0 29 5 +24 18
USA Black Blizzard 6 4 0 2 18 17 +1 12
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 6 1 1 4 13 23 -10 4
Romania Sebasteaua 1 6 0 1 5 5 20 -15 1


Group C

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Wild Weasels 6 6 0 0 26 1 +25 18
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 6 3 1 2 17 7 +10 10
Portugal Fair-Play 6 2 1 3 12 11 +1 7
Canada Edmonton's Angels 6 0 0 5 0 37 -37 0



  • Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL lost only 2 - 0 because they were still participating in their National Cup.


Group D

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Argentina Villa Elisa F.C. 6 4 2 0 14 2 +12 14
South Korea Adepta Sororitas 6 2 2 2 15 8 +7 8
USA Plymouth Punishers 6 2 2 2 5 14 -9 8
Spain Morales FC 6 0 2 4 4 14 -10 2



  • South Korea Adepta Sororitas lost only 2 - 0 because they were still participating in their National Cup.


Group E

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Ft Worth FC 6 5 0 1 23 5 +18 15
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 6 4 1 1 21 5 +16 13
Romania Bijoucatel Jimbolia 6 2 1 3 9 16 -7 7
Iran InLove With M 6 0 0 6 0 27 -27 0



  • Despite of not booking his last 2 matches, Romania Bijoucatel Jimbolia responded a message from the organizer, and challenged his opponent, but after a no reply from his opponent, a 5-0 Walkover was given to the Romanians.


Group F

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Salem Meadows 6 6 0 0 21 0 +21 18
Spain Os astutos 6 4 0 2 20 5 +15 12
Nicaragua REAL MAYORGA 6 1 0 5 6 20 -14 3
Costa Rica AC Mugiwara12 6 1 0 5 3 25 -22 3


Group G

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Nicaragua Bayern George 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10
USA Scurge 6 3 0 3 5 5 +0 9
Mexico Rephomex 6 2 2 2 2 4 -2 8
USA Sons of the South 6 2 1 3 5 5 +0 7


Group H

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Costa Rica Legends CF 4 4 0 0 11 0 +11 12
Wales DavisFC 4 2 0 2 6 3 +3 6
Saudi Arabia giallarossi 4 0 0 4 0 14 -14 0



  • Saudi Arabia giallarossi lost only 2 - 0 because they were still participating in their National Cup.
  • Costa Rica FC Dragons "Talento Natural" were disqualifed because of lack of interest and commitment with the Cup, and their results were annulled. (WO results gave by him were expelled from the match list).


Knockout Stage

  Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Grand Final
                                     
 USA Cottonmouths 2  
 USA Black Blizzard 3  
   USA Black Blizzard 5  
   USA Wild Weasels 0  
 USA Wild Weasels -
 South Korea Adepta Sororitas -  
   USA Black Blizzard 1  
   Nicaragua Bayern George 2  
 USA Ft Worth FC 6  
 Spain Os astutos 0  
   USA Ft Worth FC 2
   Nicaragua Bayern George 4  
 Nicaragua Bayern George 3
 Wales DavisFC 0  
   Nicaragua Bayern George 5
   USA Scurge 0
 Norway Joarianerne 0  
 Mexico AKV Football Club 2  
   Mexico AKV Football Club 2
   Argentina Villa Elisa F.C. 0  
 Argentina Villa Elisa F.C. 2
 Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 0  
   Mexico AKV Football Club 0
   USA Scurge 1  
 USA Salem Meadows 0  
 Belgium FC G. WARRIORS 3  
   Belgium FC G. WARRIORS 0
   USA Scurge 5  
 Costa Rica Legends CF 0
 USA Scurge 1  

Round of 16


  • A big confusion appeared between these two teams, and the match was not booked, a little investigation was made, and was not clear what team should have advanced, as one says he challenged (Adepta Sororitas) (Badly he had not a screenshot to confirm it) but the other said that he never saw a challenge and that his opponent had booked another match (For the week of R16, obviously to don't lose training) (Wild Weasels). Adepta Sororitas said that maybe his opponent never saw the challenge because he might be challenged a wrong team, and that he challenged on Saturday or Sunday, and that next time he will check it carefully, and sometime he thinked it was his fault. And finally Wild Weasels's manager said: Don't care too much for the consequences, but just felt weird about it. No final decision was taken, and finally Wild Weasels advances because Adepta Sororitas booked another match (For the week of quarterfinals).


Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Third Place match

Grand Final


  • Because of a 4-days holiday by Scurge's manager, he cannot book his match against Bayern George. His opponent booked another match to don't lose training, and Scurge come later. Scurge's manager accepted his fault and lose, and he is apologized. With this, this is the first final match in the history of the Cup that finishes in a Walkover, and that has not being played.