FIFA.com Club Federation Cup (V Edition)

From Hattrick
FIFA.com Club Federation Cup V
Tournament details
Season(s) Season 44
Teams 28
Final positions
Champions USA Salem Meadows
Runner-up Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL
Third place Romania bijoucatel 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 58 
Goals scored 185

The FIFA.com Club Federation Cup V Edition is the 5th edition of the FIFA.com Club Federation Cup, organized by the FIFA.com Club Federation.



Format

Group Stage
During Group Stage, the 28 teams will be split into seven groups of four teams each one. All group winners and runners-up of each group will advance to the knockout stage, togheter the best two third-placed teams. All group matches will be played in a neutral ground, as each group will face each opponent just 1 time, not 2 times like past seasons.
Knockout Stage
During knockout stage, a single-elimination tournament (Type of elimination tournament where the loser of each match is inmediately eliminated from winning the championship or first prize in the event) will be played, starting from Round of 16, untill the Grand Final.

Teams participating

A total of 28 teams will participate in the tournament.

North & South America
Team Appearances Last App.
Mexico AKV Football Club 4 IV Edition
USA Cottonmouths 4 IV Edition
USA Plymouth Punishers 4 IV Edition
USA Black Blizzard 0 None
USA Sons of the South 3 IV Edition
USA Scurge 3 IV Edition
USA Wolverton Imperials 3 IV Edition
USA Salem Meadows 3 IV Edition
USA Ft Worth FC 2 IV Edition
Brazil Real Horde 0 None
Costa Rica Legends CF 0 None
USA Wild Weasels (*) 0 None
Europe
Team Appearances Last App.
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 2 IV Edition
Spain Morales FC 4 IV Edition
Spain Os astutos 4 IV Edition
Norway Joarianerne 2 IV Edition
Wales DavisFC 1 IV Edition
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 2 IV Edition
Germany Drei Gleichen 1 IV Edition
Germany FC Sherry 2 IV Edition
Moldova A.C. Edmonton 1 III Edition
Romania bijoucatel 4 IV Edition
Portugal Fair-Play 4 IV Edition
Asia
Team Appearances Last App.
Iran iApple United 2 IV Edition
Singapore The Flatwhites of Tottenham Hotspur 0 None
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 4 IV Edition
Saudi Arabia giallarossi 2 IV Edition
South Korea Adepta Sororitas 2 IV Edition

(*) USA Wild Weasels (The stand-by team) replaced Singapore Dangerous Men, after the organizers decided to replace them after his manager had not logged in since December 26th, 2010; just three weeks before the start of the tournament.

Schedule

Phase Round Draw date Match dates
Group stage Matchday 1 9 January 2011
(Sonora, México)
18-20 January 2011 (Week 8)
Matchday 2 25-27 January 2011 (Week 9)
Matchday 3 1-3 February 2011 (Week 10)
Knockout phase Round of 16 None 8-10 February 2011 (Week 11)
Quarter-finals 15-17 Feburary 2011 (Week 12)
Semi-finals 22-24 February 2011 (Week 13)
Third Place match 1-2 March 2011 (Week 14)
Final 2 March 2011 (Week 14)

Venues (Stadiums)

A total of 28 stadiums around the world will be used for all the tournament, the 28 stadiums of the 28 teams participating will be used, as we want to bring to everyone, the emotion of the Cup. We present the 28 stadiums:

AKV Stadium Giallarossi Grand Arena Library Field BL Arena
AKV Stadium.png Giallarossi Grand Arena.png BL Arena.png
ID: 623882 ID: 394523 ID: 177898 ID: 534230
Capacity: 30.000 Capacity: 78.000 Capacity: 61.000 Capacity: 60.500
Sonora, Mexico Mexico Ar Riyad, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Clwyd, Wales Wales Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH
Convent Sanctorum Arena The Kennyham Delridge Bellevue Arena The Fire Field
Convent Sanctorum Arena.png Delridge Bellevue Arena.png The Fire Field.png
ID: 1939561 ID: 37766 ID: 70353 ID: 613545
Capacity: 60.000 Capacity: 58.075 Capacity: 56.400 Capacity: 52.000
Seoul, South Korea South Korea West, Singapore Singapore Tennessee, USA USA Alajuela, Costa Rica Costa Rica
DEVIL's Arena The Fen adi arena The Green Hell
DEVIL'S Arena.png The Fen.png Adi arena.png The Green Hell.png
ID: 1901729 ID: 70316 ID: 878885 ID: 1017925
Capacity: 51.500 Capacity: 50.200 Capacity: 45.000 Capacity: 43.500
Chişinău, Moldova Moldova Arkansas, USA USA Timiş, Romania Romania Antwerpen, Belgium Belgium
The Wilderness The Marsh Plimoth Pit Royal Palace Stadium
The Marsh.png Plimoth Pit.png
ID: 229815 ID: 227349 ID: 71123 ID: 983867
Capacity: 40.000 Capacity: 39.400 Capacity: 36.750 Capacity: 36.574
Michigan, USA USA Arkansas, USA USA Massachusetts, USA USA Wusta, Bahrain Bahrain
San siro Sebastian County Fairgrounds The Police Stadion Leões de Lisboa
Sebastian County Fairgrounds.png The Police Stadion.png Leões de Lisboa.png
ID: 1948919 ID: 223677 ID: 163680 ID: 1869432
Capacity: 33.333 Capacity: 30.700 Capacity: 28.200 Capacity: 27.700
Alborz, Iran Iran Arkansas, USA USA Telemark, Norway Norway Açores, Portugal Portugal
Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez Luz Arena The Grassy Rectangle of Eternal Triumph Ogrimmar Royal Arena
Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez.png Luz Arena.png The Grassy Rectangle of Eternal Triumph.png Ogrimmar Royal Arena.png
ID: 1583391 ID: 121201 ID: 71721 ID: 1631669
Capacity: 25.000 Capacity: 24.500 Capacity: 22.024 Capacity: 20.500
Islas Canarias, Spain Spain Galicia, Spain Spain Boston, USA USA Paraná, Brazil Brazil
Ft Worth Arena The Dust Bowl Jumbo Dom Drei Gleichen Arena
Ft Worth Arena.png The Dust Bowl.png Jumbo Dom.png Drei Gleichen Arena.png
ID: 223179 ID: 70587 ID: 1241675 ID: 132931
Capacity: 17.910 Capacity: 14.200 Capacity: 14.000 Capacity: 12.000
Dallas, USA USA Arkansas, USA USA Niedersachsen, Germany Germany Brandenburg, Germany Germany

Group Stage

All times are in HT Time.

Tie-breaking criteria

For the three game group stage of this tournament, where two or more teams in a group tied on an equal number of points, the finishing positions will be determined by the following tie-breaking criteria in the following order:

  1. Number of points obtained in the matches among the teams in question.
  2. Goal difference in the matches among the teams in question.
  3. Number of goals scored in the matches among the teams in question (if more than two teams finish equal on points).
  4. Goal difference in all the group matches.
  5. Number of goals scored in all the group matches.
  6. If both teams are tied in everything, a play-off match will be played to decide who advances (Only if two teams are tied in everything) (Also counts for third-place ranking).
Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up and the best two third-placed teams advances to the Round of 16
Team eliminated from the tournament.

Group A

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Wales DavisFC 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
Germany FC Sherry 3 2 0 1 6 6 +0 6
USA Scurge 3 1 0 2 1 7 -6 3
Moldova A.C. Edmonton 3 0 0 3 0 7 -7 0


Group B

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Wild Weasels 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7
Costa Rica Legends CF 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
Brazil Real Horde 3 1 1 1 4 4 +0 4
Iran iApple United 3 0 0 3 0 7 -7 0


Group C

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
South Korea Adepta Sororitas 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Norway Joarianerne 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
Belgium FC GOKA WARRIORS 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0


Group D

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Ft Worth FC 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
Spain Morales FC 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
Spain Os astutos 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2
Mexico AKV Football Club 3 0 1 2 0 3 -3 1


Group E

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Salem Meadows 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 7
USA Wolverton Imperials 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
USA Plymouth Punishers 3 1 0 2 6 11 -5 3
Portugal Fair-Play 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1


Group F

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Saudi Arabia giallarossi 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
Singapore TFTH 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
Germany Drei Gleichen 3 1 0 2 6 10 -4 3
USA Sons of the South 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
  • Germany Drei Gleichen are ranked ahead of USA Sons of the South because they achieved more points than their opponents in the matches among them (Germany Drei Gleichen 3 - 0 USA Sons of the South)
  • Saudi Arabia giallarossi are ranked ahead of Singapore TFTH because they achieved more points than their opponents in the matches among them (Saudi Arabia giallarossi 3 - 0 Singapore TFTH)


  • The match was originally to be held at Giallarossi Grand Arena in Ar Riyad, but Singapore TFTH, the team that challenged, challenged with the conditions that their match, would be played at their stadium, and without see any of the conditions, Germany Drei Gleichen accepted. As Singapore TFTH has showed little commitment with the Cup, the organizer are thinking to get a 1-0 initial advantage for Germany Drei Gleichen (After her manager has showed since past seasons, a great commitment) in the match. As both teams are the only teams that can qualify by this group, Singapore TFTH's home advantage may affect into the qualification. We mean, as a example, if the match ends 0-1 to Singapore TFTH, the official result would be 0-0, and so. Officially, was announced that Germany Drei Gleichen would start the match with an initial advantage of 1-0. They lost the match 2-6, but with their initial advantage's goal, the official result was 3-6.


Group G

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
USA Cottonmouths 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
Romania bijoucatel 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
USA Black Blizzard 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
Bahrain Sanad Emperors 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
  • USA Cottonmouths are ranked ahead of Romania bijoucatel because they achieved more points than their opponents in the matches among them (USA Cottonmouths 3 - 0 Romania bijoucatel)
  • USA Black Blizzard are ranked ahead of Bahrain Sanad Emperors because they achieved more points than their opponents in the matches among them (USA Black Blizzard 3 - 0 Bahrain Sanad Emperors)


Ranking of third-placed teams

Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil Real Horde 3 1 1 1 4 4 +0 4
Norway Joarianerne 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
Germany Drei Gleichen 3 1 0 2 6 10 -4 3
USA Black Blizzard 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
USA Plymouth Punishers 3 1 0 2 6 11 -5 3
USA Scurge 3 1 0 2 1 7 -6 3
Spain Os astutos 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2
  • Brazil Real Horde and Norway Joarianerne qualified to the Knockout Stage.


Knockout Stage

  Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Grand Final
                                     
 Wales DavisFC 6  
 Costa Rica Legends CF 0  
   Wales DavisFC 1  
   USA Wild Weasels 1  
 USA Wild Weasels 2
 Germany FC Sherry 1  
   Wales DavisFC 3  
   Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 3  
 Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 2  
 Spain Morales FC 1  
   Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 3
   South Korea Adepta Sororitas 1  
 USA Ft Worth FC 2
 South Korea Adepta Sororitas 4  
   Bosnia & Herzegovina Partizan BL 0
   USA Salem Meadows 0
 USA Salem Meadows 2  
 Singapore TFTH 1  
   USA Salem Meadows 1
   USA W. Imperials 1  
 Saudi Arabia giallarossi 1
 USA W. Imperials 2  
   USA Salem Meadows 2
   Romania bijoucatel 0  
 USA Cottonmouths 0  
 Norway Joarianerne 1  
   Norway Joarianerne 2
   Romania bijoucatel 4  
 Romania bijoucatel 4
 Brazil Real Horde 2  

Round of 16

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Third Place match

Grand Final