Zeeuwse Cup

From Hattrick
Zeeuwse Cup
Founded February 2004
Editions 34
Matches played 1510 (1389 when excluding WOs)
Region Zeeland,  Nederland
Number of clubs 13-28 (recent editions)
47 (on average)
85 (biggest)
First champions Nederland FC Domburg
Most succesful club Nederland brainboys (9 titles)
Current champions Nederland brainboys (9th title)
Organiser Zeeuwen in Hattrick, Susande
Next edition July 2014



The Zeeuwse Cup is a friendly cup open to all teams that are either from the Dutch region of Zeeland or have a strong relationship to Zeeland and Zeeuwen (people from Zeeland). The Zeeuwse Cup (ZC) is organised by Zeeuwen in Hattrick, a Dutch federation linked to the region of Zeeland. The tournament has been held every season since the inaugural edition in global season 21 (Dutch season 10).

The ZC is a knock-out tournament and apart from a one time experiment in edition 5, the format of the ZC has remained the same. The Cup starts with the first round on the Wednesday after competition round 10 and traditionally ends with the final, played in the stadium of the previous winner on the Wednesday after the qualifiers.

The ZC is a tradition both for members of Zeeuwen in Hattrick and non-supporters. The number of entrants is usually about 20 to 30, often including some top teams. Also there are a lot of teams that participate nearly every edition. In the final rounds of the Cup, teams usually field their best players. In global season 54 (Dutch season 43), March/April 2014, the ZC was held for the 34rd time in succession.

Results[edit]

Edition Date Final Winners Score Runners-up Losing semi-finalists Number of teams
1 25 February 2004 FC Domburg 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 after pen.)
V.V.Oostkapelle E1 TeamLaChouffe and FC Knoeikoekuh 8
2 16 June 2004 eXtreme Darts 4–1 Swansea City F.C Wiskunde Masters and kloetinge c1 24
3 6 October 2004 Bastardi SC 3–1 FC Hamlap kloetinge c1 and FC Pielemoos 16
4 26 January 2005 SV Robur 4–3 (a.e.t.) Wemels paprika united and Swansea City F.C 32
5 18 May 2005 FC Hamlap 2–0 Wemels kloetinge c1 and FC Sebastia 34/32 ^1
6 7 September 2005 SV Robur 2–1 F.C de COCK Swansea City F.C and Futura du Futbol 44
7 28 December 2005 caféploeg Sint-Rita 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(6–3 after pen.)
F.C de COCK FC Hamlap and Oilcorner United 42
8 19 April 2006 Swansea City F.C 5–3 Oilcorner United F.C de COCK and comady 63
9 9 August 2006 F.C de COCK 7–0 Bono United Sporting Violencia and karels elf 64
10 29 November 2006 F.C de COCK 4–3 (a.e.t.) Breskens Dynamite Philten 1 and SV Robur 85
11 21 March 2007 Oilcorner United 6–1 Hoedekenskerke Hooligans caféploeg Sint-Rita and Stavenisse Rovers 64
12 11 July 2007 Sporting Violencia 4–1 Middelburg Stad Oilcorner United and Voorruit Vooruit 74
13 31 October 2007 Voorruit Vooruit 6–1 FC Domburg F.C chesterfield and caféploeg Sint-Rita 56
14 20 February 2008 Reynaertstad 3–0 Bastardi SC brainboys and FC Domburg 28
15 11 June 2008 Breskens Dynamite 4–1 Voorruit Vooruit Bastardi SC and Reynaertstad 44
16 1 October 2008 Reynaertstad 2–0 brainboys Voorruit Vooruit and F.C Goofy 47
17 21 January 2009 Reynaertstad 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 after pen.)
brainboys VC Vlissingen and De Diekers 56
18 13 May 2009 VC Vlissingen 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 after pen.)
Breskens Dynamite Futura du Futbol and F.C. GOES 64
19 2 September 2009 Reynaertstad 5–* (WO) ^2 Futura du Futbol Bastardi SC and Vrije Jongens 64
20 23 December 2009 Bastardi SC 3–2 brainboys VC Vlissingen and Real Savanna 64
21 14 April 2010 Breskens Dynamite 5–1 Vrije Jongens Bastardi SC and Souburgse Boys 64
22 4 August 2010 brainboys 4–3 Bastardi SC Vrije Jongens and SHAK 55/48 ^3
23 24 November 2010 brainboys 1–0 Fc Wolphaartsdijk TC Heikant and Vrije Jongens 56
24 16 March 2011 brainboys 3–1 Vrije Jongens molenpark and De turbo 54
25 6 July 2011 brainboys 4–0 VC Vlissingen Kapelle 36 and Souburgse Boys 54
26 26 October 2011 VV G.O.E.S. 3–2 Fc Wolphaartsdijk De Diekers and TC Heikant 42
27 15 February 2012 VV G.O.E.S. 2–0 Vrije Jongens Kortenearen and FC Skarski 41
28 6 June 2012 brainboys 3–1 VV G.O.E.S. Souburgse Boys and Fc Wolphaartsdijk 39
29 26 September 2012 Vrije Jongens 4–0 De Diekers caféploeg Sint-Rita and Dauwendaele 41/40 ^4
30 16 January 2013 brainboys 5–0 Real Savanna Souburgse Boys and Real kokosnoot 34/33 ^5
31 8 May 2013 brainboys 3–0 Souburgse Boys De Diekers and Real Savanna 36/35 ^6
32 28 August 2013 Real Savanna 3–1 De Diekers Souburgse Boys and Vrije Jongens 20/19 ^7
33 18 December 2013 brainboys 6–1 Souburgse Boys molenpark and Nasser FC 28
34 9 April 2014 brainboys 7–1 SOUTHROAD F.C. Fc Wolphaartsdijk and Souburgse Boys 13
  • a.e.t.: after extra time
  • after pen.: match score plus score in penalty shootout
  • TBD: to be decided
Notes
  • ^1 Only 32 teams played the 5th Zeeuwse Cup. Two teams arranged a wrong friendly match, they were replaced by two other teams.
  • ^2 Because of internet access problems for Futura du Futbol, the final could not be arranged, resulting in a walk over.
  • ^3 55 teams wanted to enter, but 7 of them arranged a match before the draw took place. These 7 teams were therefore not included in the draw and only 48 team played the 22nd Zeeuwse Cup.
  • ^4 Only 40 teams played the 29th Zeeuwse Cup. One team arranged a wrong friendly match, and was replaced by another team.
  • ^5 Only 33 teams played the 30th Zeeuwse Cup. One team progressed to the 12th round of the KNVB Beker, which meant it couldn't arrange a friendly and had to withdraw from the Zeeuwse Cup.
  • ^6 Only 35 teams played the 31st Zeeuwse Cup. One team progressed to the 12th round of the KNVB Beker, which meant it couldn't arrange a friendly and had to withdraw from the Zeeuwse Cup.
  • ^7 Only 19 teams played the 32th Zeeuwse Cup. One team arranged a wrong friendly match, and was replaced by another team.

Teams reaching the top four[edit]

Team Titles Runners-up Semi-finals Top 4 finishes
brainboys 9 (22, 23, 24, 25, 28, 30, 31, 33, 34) 3 (16, 17, 20) 1 (14) 13
Reynaertstad 4 (14, 16, 17, 19) 1 (15) 5
Bastardi SC 2 (3, 20) 2 (14, 22) 3 (15, 19, 21) 7
F.C de COCK 2 (9, 10) 2 (6, 7) 1 (8) 5
Breskens Dynamite 2 (15, 21) 2 (10, 18) 4
VV G.O.E.S. 2 (26, 27) 1 (28) 3
SV Robur 2 (4, 6) 1 (10) 3
Vrije Jongens 1 (29) 3 (21, 24, 27) 4 (19, 22, 23, 32) 8
Oilcorner United 1 (11) 1 (8) 2 (7, 12) 4
Real Savanna 1 (32) 1 (30) 2 (20, 31) 4
Swansea City F.C 1 (8) 1 (2) 2 (4, 6) 4
VC Vlissingen 1 (18) 1 (25) 2 (17, 20) 4
Voorruit Vooruit 1 (13) 1 (15) 2 (12, 16) 4
FC Domburg 1 (1) 1 (13) 1 (14) 3
FC Hamlap 1 (5) 1 (3) 1 (7) 3
caféploeg Sint-Rita 1 (7) 3 (11, 13, 29) 4
eXtreme Darts 1 (2) 1 (1) 2
Sporting Violencia 1 (12) 1 (9) 2
Souburgse Boys 2 (31, 33) 6 (21, 25, 28, 30, 32, 34) 8
De Diekers 2 (29, 32) 3 (17, 26, 31) 5
Fc Wolphaartsdijk 2 (23, 26) 2 (28, 34) 4
Wemels 2 (4, 5) 2
Futura du Futbol 1 (19) 2 (6, 18) 3
Bono United 1 (9) 1
Hoedekenskerke Hooligans 1 (11) 1
Middelburg Stad 1 (12) 1
SOUTHROAD F.C. 1 (34) 1
V.V.Oostkapelle E1 1 (1) 1
kloetinge c1 3 (2, 3, 5) 3
molenpark 2 (24, 33) 2
TC Heikant 2 (23, 26) 2
comady 1 (8) 1
Dauwendaele 1 (29) 1
De turbo 1 (24) 1
F.C chesterfield 1 (13) 1
F.C Goofy 1 (16) 1
F.C. GOES 1 (18) 1
FC Pielemoos 1 (3) 1
FC Sebastia 1 (5) 1
FC Skarski 1 (27) 1
Kapelle 36 1 (25) 1
karels elf 1 (9) 1
Kortenearen 1 (27) 1
Nasser FC 1 (33) 1
paprika united 1 (4) 1
Philten 1 1 (10) 1
Racing Club de La Chouffe 1 (1) 1
Real kokosnoot 1 (30) 1
SHAK 1 (22) 1
Stavenisse Rovers 1 (11) 1
Wiskunde Masters 1 (2) 1
Totals 34 34 68 136

Elite Cup Results[edit]

Edition Date Final Winners Score Runners-up Other participants Number of teams
10 1 November 2006 F.C de COCK 7–1 SV Robur eXtreme Darts, Bastardi SC and FC Domburg 5


Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 1 · Edition 2 · Edition 3 · Edition 4 · Edition 5 · Edition 6 · Edition 7 · Edition 8 · Edition 9 · Edition 10 · Edition 11 · Edition 12 · Edition 13 · Edition 14 · Edition 15 · Edition 16 · Edition 17 · Edition 18 · Edition 19 · Edition 20 · Edition 21 · Edition 22 · Edition 23 · Edition 24 · Edition 25 · Edition 26 · Edition 27 · Edition 28 · Edition 29 · Edition 30 · Edition 31 · Edition 32 · Edition 33 · Edition 34
Team appearances