Zeeuwse Cup 31

From Hattrick
Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 31
Tournament details
Season(s) 51
Teams 35
Final positions
Champions brainboys (7th title)
Runner-up Souburgse Boys
Semi-finalists De Diekers
Real Savanna 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 34 (2 walkovers
Zeeuwse Cup 30 Zeeuwse Cup 32

The Zeeuwse Cup 31 was the 31st edition of the Zeeuwse Cup (ZC), a friendly cup organised by Zeeuwen in Hattrick and linked to the Dutch region of Zeeland. This edition was held in global season 51 (Dutch season 40). 35 teams entered the tournament, 8 teams started in the First Round, the other 27 were given a bye to the Second Round. A place was reserved for Fc van Zwol in the Second Round, but this team couldn't enter, because it progressed to the 12th round of the KNVB Beker.

The ZC commenced with the First Round on 3 April 2013 (after competition round 10) and concluded on 8 May (after the qualifiers) with the final, traditionally played in the stadium of the previous winner, in this case brainboys. brainboys won 3-0 in the final, taking their seventh Cup, a record.

Teams and seeding[edit]

Seeding for the tournament is based on participation and results in the previous four editions of the Cup (more weight for more recent editions). The top 4 cannot meet before the Semi-finals and the top 8 cannot meet before the Quarter-finals. The 28 highest ranked teams (including Fc van Zwol) receive a bye to the 2nd Round.

Teams that entered in the 2nd Round: Teams that entered in the 1st Round:


Results[edit]

1st Round   2nd Round   3rd Round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
3 April 2013   10 April
  4  De Diekers 2     17 April
  22  Scheldevogels 0        De Diekers 6  
  13  Voorruit Vooruit 2      Voorruit Vooruit 0     24 April
  25  Fc bal op het dak 33 0          De Diekers 3  
  23  Divoormekaar FC 1          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 2  
  18  Fietsende Krijgers 0        Divoormekaar FC 1
36  FC De Boeven 0      Vlissingen Bier 2      Fc Wolphaartsdijk 4     1 May
33  Vlissingen Bier 1   6  Fc Wolphaartsdijk 4          De Diekers 0  
  24  Nasser FC 2          brainboys 5  
  15  Suncity Rangers 0        Nasser FC 1  
35  vv breskens 1      VV G.O.E.S. 1      brainboys 5  
32  VV G.O.E.S. 4   1  brainboys 2          brainboys 3
  10  Luctor et Emergo -          molenpark 0  
  17  Fc van Zwol ^1 -        Luctor et Emergo WO *
34  Fc Rossie United 4      Fc Rossie United 0      molenpark 5     8 May
31  zaamslagseboys 0   7  molenpark 4          brainboys 3
29  Zeelandia FC 4   3  Souburgse Boys 4          Souburgse Boys 0
30  FC Skarski 1      Zeelandia FC 1        Souburgse Boys 5  
  27  Dello Heaven 2      FC Bosmaniac 0  
  19  FC Bosmaniac 4          Souburgse Boys (a.e.t.) 3  
  16  Aboru/Middelburg SV 0          Vrije Jongens 2  
  12  SOUTHROAD F.C. 7        SOUTHROAD F.C. 2
  9  Vrije Jongens 5      Vrije Jongens 5  
  8  De turbo 0          Souburgse Boys (a.e.t.) 3
  2  Real Savanna 5          Real Savanna 2  
  20  VV Zeeuws Vlaanderen WO *        Real Savanna 2  
  28  sv.smerdiek 1      sv.smerdiek 1  
  21  de powjah vogols 0          Real Savanna 3
  26  Reynaertstad 5          Real Farcomas 0  
  14  vvzaamslag 0        Reynaertstad 2
  5  caféploeg Sint-Rita 0      Real Farcomas 3  
  11  Real Farcomas 3  
Notes
  • ^1 Because Fc van Zwol progressed to the 12th round of the KNVB Beker, the team couldn't arrange a friendly and had to withdraw from the ZC.


Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 1 · Edition 2 · Edition 3 · Edition 4 · Edition 5 · Edition 6 · Edition 7 · Edition 8 · Edition 9 · Edition 10 · Edition 11 · Edition 12 · Edition 13 · Edition 14 · Edition 15 · Edition 16 · Edition 17 · Edition 18 · Edition 19 · Edition 20 · Edition 21 · Edition 22 · Edition 23 · Edition 24 · Edition 25 · Edition 26 · Edition 27 · Edition 28 · Edition 29 · Edition 30 · Edition 31 · Edition 32 · Edition 33 · Edition 34
Team appearances