Zeeuwse Cup 23

From Hattrick
Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 23
Tournament details
Season(s) 43
Teams 56
Final positions
Champions brainboys (2nd title)
Runner-up Fc Wolphaartsdijk
Semi-finalists TC Heikant
Vrije Jongens 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 53 (4 walkovers
Zeeuwse Cup 22 Zeeuwse Cup 24

The Zeeuwse Cup 23 was the 23th edition of the Zeeuwse Cup (ZC) a friendly cup organised by Zeeuwen in Hattrick and linked to the Dutch region of Zeeland. This edition was held in global season 43 (Dutch season 32). 56 teams entered the tournament, 48 teams started in the First Round, the other 8 teams were given a bye to the Second Round.

The ZC commenced with the First Round on 20 October 2010 (after competition round 10) and concluded on 24 November (after the qualifiers) with the final, traditionally played in the stadium of the previous winner, in this case brainboys. brainboys won 1-0 in the final on their home turf, taking their second consecutive Cup.

Teams and seeding[edit]

Seeding for the tournament was based on participation and results in the previous two editions of the Cup. The top 4 cannot meet before the Semi-finals and the top 16 cannot meet before the 3rd Round. The 8 highest ranked teams receive a bye to the 2nd Round.

Teams that entered in the 2nd Round: Teams that entered in the 1st Round:


Results[edit]

1st Round   2nd Round   3rd Round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
20 October 2010   27 October
  4  SHAK 5  
28  FC Hamlap 1        Rikers FC 0     3 November
40  Rikers FC 2        SHAK 0  
       TC Heikant 3  
  6  TC Heikant 3
53  csy utd 3        Fc van Zwol 2     10 November
25  Fc van Zwol 4        TC Heikant 2  
21  Kapelle 36 1          Souburgse Boys 1  
56  ShadowBlood 0        Kapelle 36 3  
11  FCZONDAGOCHTENDKOTS 0      FC Phyrexia 0  
44  FC Phyrexia 4          Kapelle 36 0
       Souburgse Boys 3  
  8  Souburgse Boys 8
38  de powjah vogols 0        Real Farcomas 0     17 November
34  Real Farcomas 2        TC Heikant 1  
27  Dauwendaele 2          brainboys 6  
31  Goes Grizzlies 3        Goes Grizzlies 5  
49  Aboru/Middelburg SV 2      Real Savanna 1  
14  Real Savanna 3          Goes Grizzlies 8  
43  zaamslagseboys 2          zaamslagseboys 0  
48  Dello Heaven 0        zaamslagseboys 2
16  FC Zuid-Beveland 0      DE HEIJENSCLAN 1  
51  DE HEIJENSCLAN 1          Goes Grizzlies 0
       brainboys 7  
  7  Reynaertstad 2  
22  SV Goes 1        Philten 1 1  
45  Philten 1 4        Reynaertstad 1
       brainboys 4  
  1  brainboys 6
30  FC Marnix 7        FC Marnix 1     24 November
46  KZVV Gyon 1        brainboys 1
26  Kortenearen 0          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 0
10  Fc Wolphaartsdijk 3        Fc Wolphaartsdijk 6  
47  Divoormekaar FC 0      vvzaamslag 2  
39  vvzaamslag 5          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 4  
55  FC Skarski 7        FC Skarski 0  
32  Vlissingen Bier 0
15  VV Koewacht WO *
42  Scheldevogels WO *        Fc Wolphaartsdijk 5  
50  molenpark 2        De Diekers 2  
33  SC Atomkraft Maastricht 1        molenpark 5  
  2  Bastardi SC WO *  
       molenpark 0
18  Suncity Rangers 1          De Diekers 1  
13  De Dagschotels 7        De Dagschotels 0
35  VC Vlissingen 0      De Diekers 6  
36  De Diekers 4          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 3
52  wilhelminadorp 1 WO *        Vrije Jongens 2  
37  De turbo WO *
 
  3  Vrije Jongens 7  
9  F.C. GOES 6            Doz Boys 0  
24  FC Bier in bidon 0        F.C. Goes 1
41  fc roejerotzak 2      Doz Boys 2
29  Doz Boys 3          Vrije Jongens 6
       Lokomotiv Stavecity 0  
  5  Monarchs FC 4  
23  AFC DOW 6        AFC DOW 0  
20  KZFC Davey 3        Monarchs FC 0
19  The Third Movement FC 5          Lokomotiv Stavecity 3  
54  FC The Predators WO *        The Third Movement FC 0
17  Voorruit Vooruit 2      Lokomotiv Stavecity 7  
12  Lokomotiv Stavecity 3  
1st Round   2nd Round   3rd Round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
Note
  • ^1 Vrije Jongens automatically progressed to the third round, because of a double walkover in the first round.


Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 1 · Edition 2 · Edition 3 · Edition 4 · Edition 5 · Edition 6 · Edition 7 · Edition 8 · Edition 9 · Edition 10 · Edition 11 · Edition 12 · Edition 13 · Edition 14 · Edition 15 · Edition 16 · Edition 17 · Edition 18 · Edition 19 · Edition 20 · Edition 21 · Edition 22 · Edition 23 · Edition 24 · Edition 25 · Edition 26 · Edition 27 · Edition 28 · Edition 29 · Edition 30 · Edition 31 · Edition 32 · Edition 33 · Edition 34
Team appearances