Zeeuwse Cup 29

From Hattrick
Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 29
Tournament details
Season(s) 49
Teams 40
Final positions
Champions Vrije Jongens (1st title)
Runner-up De Diekers
Semi-finalists caféploeg Sint-Rita
Dauwendaele 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 39 (3 walkovers
Zeeuwse Cup 28 Zeeuwse Cup 30

The Zeeuwse Cup 29 was the 29th edition of the Zeeuwse Cup (ZC), a friendly cup organised by Zeeuwen in Hattrick and linked to the Dutch region of Zeeland. This edition was held in global season 49 (Dutch season 38). 40 teams entered the tournament, 16 teams started in the First Round, the other 24 teams were given a bye to the Second Round.

The ZC commenced with the First Round on 22 August 2012 (after competition round 10) and concluded on 26 September (after the qualifiers) with the final, traditionally played in the stadium of the previous winner, in this case brainboys. Vrije Jongens won 4-0 in the final, taking their first Cup.

Teams and seeding[edit]

Seeding for the tournament was based on participation and results in the previous four editions of the Cup (more weight for more recent editions). The top 4 cannot meet before the Semi-finals and the top 8 cannot meet before the Quarter-finals. The 24 highest ranked teams receive a bye to the 2nd Round.

Teams that entered in the 2nd Round: Teams that entered in the 1st Round:


Results[edit]

1st Round   2nd Round   3rd Round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
22 August 2012   29 August
28  FC bal op het dak 33 1   17  Voorruit Vooruit 1     5 September
29  Luctor et Emergo 2      Luctor et Emergo 2        Luctor et Emergo 1  
  11  molenpark 4      molenpark 2     12 September
  5  Real Savanna 0          molenpark 0  
38  L.F.C. UNITED 5   20  vvzaamslag 1          Vrije Jongens 3  
26  Vlissingen Bier WO *      L.F.C. UNITED 7        L.F.C. UNITED 0
  23  Nasser FC 1      Vrije Jongens 4     19 September
  3  Vrije Jongens 3          Vrije Jongens 3  
34  caféploeg Sint-Rita 5   6  FC Skarski 0          caféploeg Sint-Rita 1  
40  Aboru/Middelburg SV 0      caféploeg Sint-Rita 10        caféploeg Sint-Rita 8  
  21  Scheldevogels 1      De turbo 4  
  9  De turbo 3          caféploeg Sint-Rita 5
31  F.C. GOES (pen.) 1 (3)   24  Fc van Zwol 2          Souburgse Boys 1  
32  Reynaertstad 1 (2)      F.C. GOES 1        Fc van Zwol 0
  14  SOUTHROAD F.C. 1      Souburgse Boys 4     26 September
  2  Souburgse Boys 3          Vrije Jongens 4
  8  De Diekers 7          De Diekers 0
  22  Divoormekaar 1        De Diekers 1  
37  F.C GOOFY 5      F.C GOOFY 2      F.C GOOFY 0  
35  FCZONDAGOCHTENDKOTS 0   10  Real farcomas 0          De Diekers 5  
33  Suncity Rangers 5      Suncity Rangers 2          Suncity Rangers 1  
30  VV Koewacht ^1 WO *   16  de powjah vogols 0        Suncity Rangers (a.e.t.) 3
  15  Real kokosnoot 2      Real kokosnoot 2  
  1  brainboys 1          De Diekers 3
36  Breskens Dynamite 1   18  zaamslagseboys 0          Dauwendaele 2  
39  Fietsende Krijgers 2      Fietsende Krijgers 1        Fietsende Krijgers 1  
  19  FC Phyrexia WO *      Fc Wolphaartsdijk 5  
  4  Fc Wolphaartsdijk 5          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 3
  13  Bastardi SC 3 (4)          Dauwendaele 4  
  12  FC Marnix (pen.) 3 (6)        FC Marnix 0
25  Dauwendaele 4      Dauwendaele 3      Dauwendaele (a.e.t.) 1  
27  Philten 1 0   7  FC Bosmaniac 2  
Note
  • ^1 VV Koewacht replaced Maastricht Magic.


Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 1 · Edition 2 · Edition 3 · Edition 4 · Edition 5 · Edition 6 · Edition 7 · Edition 8 · Edition 9 · Edition 10 · Edition 11 · Edition 12 · Edition 13 · Edition 14 · Edition 15 · Edition 16 · Edition 17 · Edition 18 · Edition 19 · Edition 20 · Edition 21 · Edition 22 · Edition 23 · Edition 24 · Edition 25 · Edition 26 · Edition 27 · Edition 28 · Edition 29 · Edition 30 · Edition 31 · Edition 32 · Edition 33 · Edition 34
Team appearances