Zeeuwse Cup 28

From Hattrick
Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 28
Tournament details
Season(s) 48
Teams 39
Final positions
Champions brainboys (5th title)
Runner-up VV G.O.E.S.
Semi-finalists Souburgse Boys
Fc Wolphaartsdijk 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 38 (6 walkovers
Zeeuwse Cup 27 Zeeuwse Cup 29

The Zeeuwse Cup 28 was the 28th edition of the Zeeuwse Cup (ZC) a friendly cup organised by Zeeuwen in Hattrick and linked to the Dutch region of Zeeland. This edition was held in global season 48 (Dutch season 37). 39 teams entered the tournament, 14 teams started in the First Round, the other 25 teams were given a bye to the Second Round.

The ZC commenced with the First Round on 2 May 2012 (after competition round 10) and concluded on 6 June (after the qualifiers) with the final, traditionally played in the stadium of the previous winner, in this case VV G.O.E.S.. brainboys won 3-1 in the final, beating the reigning champions. With this win brainboys secured their fifth Cup, making them the sole record holder.

Teams and seeding[edit]

Seeding for the tournament was based on participation and results in the previous three editions of the Cup (more weight for more recent editions). The top 4 cannot meet before the Semi-finals and the top 16 cannot meet before the 3rd Round. The 25 highest ranked teams receive a bye to the 2nd Round.

Teams that entered in the 2nd Round: Teams that entered in the 1st Round:


Results[edit]

1st Round   2nd Round   3rd Round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
2 May 2012   9 May
31  Nasser FC 3      Nasser FC 0     16 May
34  Vlissingen Bier 0   2  Vrije Jongens 4        Vrije Jongens 4  
  21  zaamslagseboys 0      Rouge FC 0     23 May
  16  Rouge FC 1          Vrije Jongens 2  
35  F.C GOOFY WO *   14  brainboys 6          brainboys 4  
28  Divoormekaar FC 5      Divoormekaar FC 0        brainboys 2
32  Dauwendaele 1   10  De turbo 3      De turbo 0     30 May
26  Scheldevogels a.e.t. 2      Scheldevogels 0          brainboys 2  
  6  De Diekers 1          Souburgse Boys 0  
  22  FC Phyrexia 0        De Diekers 0  
38  Lokomotiv Stavecity 5   7  Real Savanna 5      Real Savanna 5  
39  Team Mercedes McLaren WO *      Lokomotiv Stavecity 4          Real Savanna 1
27  Rikers FC 0   11  molenpark 0          Souburgse Boys a.e.t. 2  
30  Bastardi SC 1      Bastardi SC 4        Bastardi SC 0
  4  Souburgse Boys 3      Souburgse Boys 1     6 June
  20  Voorruit Vooruit 0          brainboys 3
  12  Luctor et Emergo WO *          VV G.O.E.S. 1
  25  FC Bosmaniac 5        FC Bosmaniac a.e.t. 4  
  13  Real Farcomas 5      Real Farcomas 3  
  19  Dello Heaven WO *          FC Bosmaniac 2  
29  SVRobur WO *   9  Fc Wolphaartsdijk 6          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 4  
33  Suncity Rangers 5      Suncity Rangers 0        Fc Wolphaartsdijk 6
  3  FC Skarski 5      FC Skarski 0  
  23  F.C. GOES WO *          Fc Wolphaartsdijk 0
  8  Kortenearen 9          VV G.O.E.S. 7  
  17  FC Marnix 0        Kortenearen after pen. 3  
36  Fc bal op het dak 33 1   15  SOUTHROAD F.C. 1      Real kokosnoot 2  
37  Real kokosnoot 2      Real kokosnoot a.e.t. 2          Kortenearen 0
  5  VV Koewacht 6          VV G.O.E.S. 5  
  24  vvzaamslag 2        VV Koewacht 1
  1  VV G.O.E.S. 8      VV G.O.E.S. 7  
  18  de powjah vogols 0  
Zeeuwse Cup
Edition 1 · Edition 2 · Edition 3 · Edition 4 · Edition 5 · Edition 6 · Edition 7 · Edition 8 · Edition 9 · Edition 10 · Edition 11 · Edition 12 · Edition 13 · Edition 14 · Edition 15 · Edition 16 · Edition 17 · Edition 18 · Edition 19 · Edition 20 · Edition 21 · Edition 22 · Edition 23 · Edition 24 · Edition 25 · Edition 26 · Edition 27 · Edition 28 · Edition 29 · Edition 30 · Edition 31 · Edition 32 · Edition 33 · Edition 34
Team appearances