Sealand Cup XXI

From Hattrick
Sealand Cup XXI
Tournament details
Season(s) 39 (30th Sealand)
Teams 16
Final positions
Champions Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 (2nd title)
Runner-up Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit
Third place Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 
Fourth place Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31 
Goals scored 174 (5,61 per match)
Top scorer Nederland Douk Reko
(7 goals)
XX XXII

Sealand Cup XXI was the twenty-first edition of the Sealand Cup, the friendly competition of the Sealand federation and was held in (Dutch) season 39. The final was held at Waaier on 9 January 2013, where FC Keistad City 192 defeated AC Luna Spirit 1–0. Defending champions F.C. Memorice did not compete in the tournament.

Participating teams[edit]

16 teams participated in Sealand Cup XXI, including four previous champions. Three teams made their début.

Team Manager Participation Best Result
Nederland AC Luna Spirit Quoque 6th Fourth Place (XIX, XX)
Nederland Bal op 't Dak 10 Ajax17hooijdonk 1st Début
Belgium De Peizegemnaars Corniche 7th Quarterfinals (XVI, XVII)
Nederland FC Atse Atse 5th Quarterfinals (XIX, XX)
Nederland FC Keistad City 192 Quickdutch 11th Champion (XII)
Nederland FC Sammie de Cavia Spammie 14th Champion (XVII)
Nederland HetBeste Lightsun 13th Runner-Up (IX, XIX)
Nederland Kings Squad Marrc 11th Champion (VII, VIII)
Nederland National Soccer Boys Smiley365 1st Début
Nederland Not That Good BC-Eddie 6th Runner-Up (VII, XIII)
Nederland Physios United (Note) Malarkan 1st Début
Nederland Pilsner Pirates Buul 5th Quarterfinals (XVIII)
Nederland SC RedHead Steeps 6th Champion (XIV, XV, XIX)
Nederland Sherlock's Boys Seabert 8th Runner-Up (XIV, XVI, XVIII)
Nederland TSV Oosterhout MarkoTardelli 6th Quarterfinals (XX)
Nederland Utrechtseboys Whielckert 12th Runner-Up (X)

Note: Physios United participated for the first time, but manager Malarkan had participated four times in the past with Nat'Korima Koron (their best result was the quarterfinals during the sixth, ninth and eleventh edition).

Round and Draw Dates[edit]

Phase Round Draw date Match dates
Group Stage Matchday 1 28 November 2012
(Heeze, The Netherlands)
5 December 2012 (Week 10)
Matchday 2 12 December 2012 (Week 11)
Matchday 3 19 December 2012 (Week 12)
Knockout Stage Quarterfinals None 26 December 2012 (Week 13)
Semi-Finals 2 January 2013 (Week 14)
Final 9 January 2013 (Week 15)

Seeding[edit]

The draw for the group stage was held in Heeze on 28 November 2012.

Teams were seeded into four pots based on their Sealand-Coefficient. The Sealand-Coefficient was determined by league level, league results, highest four Hatstats in league matches and results in the previous three Sealand Cups. Teams from the same region could not be drawn against each other.

First Pot

Rank Team Coeff.
1. Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 470.45
2. Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit 456.04
3. Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 396.10
4. Flag of Zuid-Holland.png FC Atse 378.99

Second Pot

Rank Team Coeff.
5. Flag of Noord-Holland.png Sherlock's Boys 377.33
6. Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 349.50
7. Flag of Gelderland.png Not That Good 338.24
8. Flag of Gelderland.png Pilsner Pirates 336.88

Third Pot

Rank Team Coeff.
9. Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 314.69
10. Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout 313.01
11. Flag of Fryslân.png National Soccer Boys 306.32
12. Flag of Noord-Holland.png FC Sammie de Cavia 250.50

Fourth Pot

Rank Team Coeff.
13. Flag of Utrecht.png SC RedHead 238.68
14. Flag of Utrecht.png Utrechtseboys 197.65
15. Flag of Groningen.png Physios United 125.63
16. Flag of Noord-Holland.png Bal op 't Dak 10 102.68

Fixtures[edit]

The order of the fixtures was drawn after the draw for the group stage. There were six possible combinations in which the group matches could be played, the rounds being:

  • Group Round A: Pot I Team vs. Pot III Team / Pot II Team vs. Pot IV Team
  • Group Round B: Pot II Team vs. Pot III Team / Pot IV Team vs. Pot I Team
  • Group Round C: Pot I Team vs. Pot II Team / Pot III Team vs. Pot IV Team

De Peizegemnaars could not play at home during the final group round. As a result, for their groups, the draw for the order of group rounds did exclude such combinations from the draw. As they were seeded into the Third Pot III, their group could only play Rounds A and B as final round.

Group Stage[edit]

The Group Stage of the twenty-first Sealand Cup ran from 5 to 19 December 2012.

Format[edit]

The teams in each group played each other in a single round-robin format, playing the other teams in the group once (at home or away). Each team earned 3 points for a win in regular time, 2 points for a win after golden goal or after a penalty shoot-out, 1 point for a loss after golden goal or after a penalty shoot-out and 0 points for a loss in regular time. For goal difference purposes, winning a penalty shoot-out was rewarded with one extra goal (equal to scoring a golden goal). This point system is similar to the system used by the (real-life) IIHF for international ice hockey matches.

The top-two teams of each group advanced to the quarterfinals. If two or more teams were level on points, the head-to-head result was the main tie-breaking criterium.

Group Spring[edit]

Team MP W W+ L+ L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 3 3 0 0 0 10 1 + 9 9
Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 3 2 0 0 1 11 4 + 7 6
Flag of Gelderland.png Pilsner Pirates 3 1 0 0 2 7 11 – 4 3
Flag of Noord-Holland.png Bal op 't Dak 10 3 0 0 0 3 3 15 – 12 0
5 December 2012 (13:00)
De Peizegemnaars Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png 3 - 0 Flag of Noord-Holland.png Bal op 't Dak 10 Den Akker van Peizegem
(409225821)
5 December 2012 (17:10)
FC Keistad City 192 Flag of Utrecht.png 3 - 2 Flag of Gelderland.png Pilsner Pirates Keistad Road
(409244873)


12 December 2012 (17:10)
Bal op 't Dak 10 Flag of Noord-Holland.png 0 - 7 Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 Olexiy Butenko Stadion
(409457723)
12 December 2012 (17:25)
Pilsner Pirates Flag of Gelderland.png 0 - 5 Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars Pirate Bay
(409404939)


19 December 2012 (17:10)
Pilsner Pirates Flag of Gelderland.png 5 - 3 Flag of Noord-Holland.png Bal op 't Dak 10 Pirate Bay
(409571543)
19 December 2012 (17:25)
FC Keistad City 192 Flag of Utrecht.png 1 - 2 Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars Keistad Road
(409607870)

Group Summer[edit]

Team MP W W+ L+ L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 3 2 0 0 1 20 5 + 15 6
Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout 3 2 0 0 1 13 6 + 7 6
Flag of Zuid-Holland.png FC Atse 3 2 0 0 1 11 5 + 6 6
Flag of Utrecht.png SC RedHead 3 0 0 0 3 0 28 – 28 0
  • Kings Squad finished ahead of TSV Oosterhout and FC Atse on head-to-head goal difference: Kings Squad, 3 points (9–5); TSV Oosterhout, 3 points (5–6); FC Atse, 3 points (2–5).


5 December 2012 (17:10)
FC Atse Flag of Zuid-Holland.png 2 - 0 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout Ronald Meulenbroek Stadion
(409227316)
5 December 2012 (17:10)
Kings Squad Flag of Gelderland.png 11 - 0 Flag of Utrecht.png SC RedHead Kings Castle
(409216423)


12 December 2012 (17:10)
FC Atse Flag of Zuid-Holland.png 0 - 5 Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad Ronald Meulenbroek Stadion
(409367451)
12 December 2012 (17:10)
TSV Oosterhout Flag of Noord-Brabant.png 8 - 0 Flag of Utrecht.png SC RedHead GMV Memorial Stadium
(409369360)


19 December 2012 (17:10)
Kings Squad Flag of Gelderland.png 4 - 5 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout Kings Castle
(409548281)
19 December 2012 (17:10)
SC RedHead Flag of Utrecht.png 0 - 9 Flag of Zuid-Holland.png FC Atse RedHeaded Mania Dome
(409575053)

Group Autumn[edit]

Team MP W W+ L+ L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 3 2 0 0 1 16 7 + 9 6
Flag of Noord-Holland.png Sherlock's Boys 3 2 0 0 1 9 9 ± 0 6
Flag of Fryslân.png National Soccer Boys 3 2 0 0 1 12 0 + 12 6
Flag of Groningen.png Physios United 3 0 0 0 3 0 21 – 21 0
  • HetBeste and Sherlock's Boys finished ahead of National Soccer Boys because they did not forfeit any match. HetBeste finished ahead of Sherlock's Boys on head-to-head result: HetBeste 9–1 Sherlock's Boys


5 December 2012 (17:10)
HetBeste Flag of Gelderland.png 9 - 1 Flag of Noord-Holland.png Sherlock's Boys La Via Nostra
(409221793)
5 December 2012 (17:10)
National Soccer Boys Flag of Fryslân.png 6 - 0 Flag of Groningen.png Phyisios United Roelof is fkking awesome
(409275286)


12 December 2012 (17:10)
Sherlock's Boys Flag of Noord-Holland.png W - L
Forfeited
Flag of Fryslân.png National Soccer Boys Sherlock's Estate
(409438988)
12 December 2012 (17:10)
Physios United Flag of Groningen.png 0 - 7 Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste KNGF Homeground
(409367002)


19 December 2012 (17:10)
HetBeste Flag of Gelderland.png 0 - 6 Flag of Fryslân.png National Soccer Boys La Via Nostra
(409639185)
19 December 2012 (17:25)
Sherlock's Boys Flag of Noord-Holland.png 8 - 0 Flag of Groningen.png Physios United Sherlock's Estate
(409559384)

Group Winter[edit]

Team MP W W+ L+ L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Gelderland.png Not That Good 3 3 0 0 0 11 0 + 11 9
Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit 3 2 0 0 1 7 2 + 5 6
Flag of Utrecht.png Utrechtseboys 3 1 0 0 2 3 5 – 2 3
Flag of Noord-Holland.png FC Sammie de Cavia 3 0 0 0 3 2 16 – 14 0
5 December 2012 (17:10)
AC Luna Spirit Flag of Noord-Brabant.png 0 - 2 Flag of Gelderland.png Not That Good Azure Bowl
(409249340)
5 December 2012 (17:10)
FC Sammie de Cavia Flag of Noord-Holland.png 2 - 3 Flag of Utrecht.png Utrechtseboys de Tudorel Udreskoe Arena
(409274111)


12 December 2012 (17:10)
Not That Good Flag of Gelderland.png 8 - 0 Flag of Noord-Holland.png FC Sammie de Cavia Ugliest Place
(409366879)
12 December 2012 (17:10)
Utrechtseboys Flag of Utrecht.png 0 - 2 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit De Boterkuip
(409369200)


19 December 2012 (17:10)
AC Luna Spirit Flag of Noord-Brabant.png 5 - 0 Flag of Noord-Holland.png FC Sammie de Cavia Azure Bowl
(409545405)
19 December 2012 (17:10)
Not That Good Flag of Gelderland.png 1 - 0 Flag of Utrecht.png Utrechtseboys Ugliest Place
(409549497)

Knockout Stage[edit]

The next stage of the tournament was the Knockout Stage. Eight teams qualified for this stage (the group winners and runners-up from all four groups).

Draw[edit]

The teams were seeded first to eighth, based on their result in the group stage (only results between the top-three teams were taken into account when teams were tied on points). In the quarterfinals, the highest-seeded teams would face the lowest-seeded teams at home. The teams were not re-seeded for the subsequent rounds, meaning that the highest-seeds would only face the lowest-seeded teams if all higher-seeded teams would win. In case the higher-seeded team would win each match, the first seed would face the eighth seed in the quarterfinals; the fourth seed in the semi-finals; and the second seed in the final. One exception was made for teams that qualified from the same group: these teams could not meet each other in the quarterfinals.

The semi-finals and finals were played at a neutral venue. Waaier, the home stadium of F.C. Memorice (winner of the previous edition), was selected as host of the final.

Group Winners
Seed Team Pts MP W W+ L+ L GF GA GD Pts
1. Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 9 2 2 0 0 0 7 1 + 6 6
2. Flag of Gelderland.png Not That Good 9 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 + 3 6
3. Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 6 2 1 0 0 1 9 5 + 4 3
4. Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 6 2 1 0 0 1 9 7 + 2 3
Group Runners-Up
Seed Team Pts MP W W+ L+ L GF GA GD Pts
5. Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 6 2 1 0 0 1 4 4 ± 0 3
6. Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit 6 2 1 0 0 1 2 2 ± 0 3
7. Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout 6 2 1 0 0 1 5 6 – 1 3
8. Flag of Noord-Holland.png Sherlock's Boys 6 2 1 0 0 1 1 9 – 8 3

Bracket[edit]

  Quarterfinals
Semi-Finals
Final
                           
 
  1  Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars (p.s.o.) 34  
  8  Flag of Noord-Holland.png Sherlock's Boys 33    
    1  Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 2  
  5  Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 5  
  4  Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 3
  5  Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 4    
    5  Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 1
      6  Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit 0
  3  Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 2
  6  Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit 3    
    6  Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit (a.s.d.e.t.) 3
  7  Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout 2  
  2  Flag of Gelderland.png Not That Good 0
  7  Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout 2  
  Small Final
 
  1  Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 6
  7  Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout 0

Quarterfinals[edit]

26 December 2012 (13:00)
De Peizegemnaars Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png 3 - 3 a.e.t. Flag of Noord-Holland.png Sherlock's Boys Den Akker van Peizegem
(409797411)
  Penalties  
4 – 3


26 December 2012 (17:10)
HetBeste Flag of Gelderland.png 3 - 4 Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 La Via Nostra
(409788416)
26 December 2012 (17:10)
Not That Good Flag of Gelderland.png 0 - 2 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout Ugliest Place
(409765306)
26 December 2012 (17:10)
Kings Squad Flag of Gelderland.png 2 - 3 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit Kings Castle
(409722545)

Semi-Finals[edit]

2 January 2013 (13:00)
De Peizegemnaars Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png 2 - 5 Flag of Utrecht.png FC Keistad City 192 't Vossenhol (R.C. Vozzko)
(409940597)
2 January 2013 (17:10)
AC Luna Spirit Flag of Noord-Brabant.png 3 - 2 a.s.d.e.t. Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout La Via Nostra (HetBeste)
(409893849)

Small Final[edit]

9 January 2013 (17:25)
De Peizegemnaars Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png 6 - 0 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png TSV Oosterhout Bieg Stadium (FC Biegstraaten)
(410108266)

Final[edit]

9 January 2013 (17:10)
FC Keistad City 192 Flag of Utrecht.png 1 - 0 Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit Waaier (F.C. Memorice)
(410098542)
Sealand Cup XXI Champion
Flag of Utrecht.png
FC Keistad City 192
Second title

Top Goalscorers[edit]

Douk Reko (Kings Squad) became top scorer of the tournament with seven goals. In total, 174 goals were scored by 109 different players.

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Nederland Douk Reko Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 7
2 Nederland Mikael Overgaag Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 4
Polska Bogusław Warzywoda Flag of Fryslân.png National Soccer Boys
4 Scotland Ban Human Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 4
5 Rossiya Lev Osetinskiy Flag of Vlaams-Brabant.png De Peizegemnaars 4

  • Mikael Overgaag and Bogusław Warzywoda won the Silver Boot by virtue of having played fewer minutes (180) than Ban Human (360) and Lev Osetinskiy (450). Since the tie between Overgaag and Warzywoda could not be broken by any of the established criteria, both players shared the Silver Boot and no Bronze Boot was awarded.


Five hat-tricks were scored during the tournament.

Player (goals) Team Goals scored Result Opponent Round
Nederland Mikael Overgaag Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 2–0, 5–0, 7–0 11–0 SC RedHead Group Stage (Summer)
Scotland Ban Human Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 2–0, 3–0, 7–1 9–1 Sherlock's Boys Group Stage (Autumn)
Nederland Ab van Ardenne Flag of Gelderland.png HetBeste 4–0, 6–1, 9–1 9–1 Sherlock's Boys Group Stage (Autumn)
Nederland Douk Reko (4) Flag of Gelderland.png Kings Squad 1–0, 6–0, 9–0, 11–0 11–0 SC RedHead Group Stage (Summer)
Nederland Aybars Kuru Flag of Noord-Brabant.png AC Luna Spirit 1–0, 2–0, 3–0 5–0 FC Sammie de Cavia Group Stage (Winter)

Disciplinary[edit]

Card Number
Red card (direct) 0
Red card (second yellow) 1
Yellow card 43

The Fair Play Award was won by FC Keistad City 192 (three yellow cards in six matches) with 18 points. See Sealand Cup XXI/Fair Play Award for the full classification.

Trivia[edit]

  • The total attendance was 48,379 - an average of 1,561 per match. The cancelled match between Sherlock's Boys and National Soccer Boys (1,518 visitors) is not counted in this statistic.
  • The match with the highest attendance was the quarterfinal between De Peizegemnaars and Sherlock's Boys (3,641).
  • The match with the lowest attendance was the Group Autumn match between Physios United and HetBeste (430).
  • The overall Sealand Cup attendance surpassed 1.2 million visitors (during the first group round).
  • Cédric Roch (De Peizegemnaars) scored the 3400th Sealand Cup goal in the Group Spring match against Pilsner Pirates.
  • Angelo Cavazzana (De Peizegemnaars) scored the 3500th Sealand Cup goal in the semi-final against FC Keistad City 192.
  • Olaf Farenhout and Walter Kuśnierek (both FC Keistad City 192) became the fourth and fifth players to score in five different Sealand Cups.
  • The highest ratings were achieved by FC Keistad City 192 (276 Hatstats) in their semi-final against De Peizegemnaars.
  • The highest-rated match was a quarterfinal (534 Hatstats) between AC Luna Spirit (272) and Kings Squad (262).