U-20 World Cup XXVI

From Hattrick
U-20 World Cup XXVI
Tournament details
Host United States of America
Season(s) Seasons 65-66
26 May 2017 - 17 Dec. 2017
Teams 128
Final positions
Champions Flag of Danmark.PNG
Danmark
Runner-up Belarus
Semi-finalists Switzerland
Germany 
Tournament statistics
Matches played 983 
U20 XXV U20 XXVII

The Twenty-sixth U-20 World Cup tournament took place from 20 October to 17 December 2017 and was held in United States of America.

Group Stage

Round I (Qualification)

(All teams - Double round-robin format)
Group#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8
Group 1SwitzerlandKazakhstanDominican RepublicEnglandTunisiaArmeniaPhilippinesEcuador
Group 2IsraelGhanaAustriaBelgiumUnited Arab EmiratesMoroccoSingaporeSyria
Group 3GermanyHondurasUkraineCzech RepublicGeorgiaJapanMontenegroMalaysia
Group 4SenegalChileVenezuelaLebanonCanadaSaudi ArabiaNorthern IrelandBosnia & Herzegovina
Group 5BulgariaGreeceAndorraRussiaGuatemalaFranceIraqLithuania
Group 6ArgentinaColombiaFaroe IslandsCroatiaIranBeninJamaicaNorth Macedonia
Group 7Republic of IrelandPalestineKampucheaPakistanBrazilYemenQatarEgypt
Group 8BelarusTaiwanSouth AfricaTrinidad & TobagoBahrainAlbaniaTanzaniaPeru
Group 9ItalyLiechtensteinParaguayPortugalSpainSerbiaHong KongThailand
Group 10MongoliaEl SalvadorLatviaMexicoUruguayEstoniaPanamaNicaragua
Group 11SloveniaMaldivesSouth KoreaCubaLuxembourgMozambiqueIndonesiaNigeria
Group 12OceaniaOmanHungaryNetherlandsPolandBarbadosKyrgyzstanCosta Rica
Group 13TurkeyChinaSwedenAlgeriaSurinameCape VerdeWalesCameroon
Group 14NorwayDenmarkFinlandScotlandBruneiKenyaIvory CoastCyprus
Group 15BoliviaIndiaAzerbaijanUzbekistanBangladeshUgandaAngolaVietnam
Group 16RomaniaUSAIcelandMoldovaMaltaKuwaitSlovakiaJordan
Teams are placed in groups based on their rank. Teams play each other once at home and once away. This round started on 26/05/2017 (last leg started on 14/07/2017).


Round II

(32 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 România 9 7
 Chile 6 1
 Senegal 3 -3
 China 0 -5
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Chinese Taipei 7 2
 Türkiye 5 2
 USA 2 -1
 Israel 1 -3
Group 3
TeamPtsGD
 Oceania 9 4
 Danmark 6 1
 Bolivia 3 0
 Ghana 0 -5
Group 4
TeamPtsGD
 Bulgaria 7 2
 Palestine 6 4
 Norge 4 0
 Colombia 0 -6
Group 5
TeamPtsGD
 Belarus 9 6
 Deutschland 6 1
 Kazakhstan 3 -3
 Dhivehi Raajje 0 -4
Group 6
TeamPtsGD
 Liechtenstein 5 1
 Argentina 5 1
 India 5 1
 Ireland 0 -3
Group 7
TeamPtsGD
 Schweiz 7 3
 Hellas 4 -1
 Italia 4 -1
 Honduras 2 -1
Group 8
TeamPtsGD
 El Salvador 9 3
 Slovenija 6 5
 Mongol Uls 1 -4
 Oman 1 -4
This round started on 20/10/2017 at 20:00 and was played in United States of America.


Round III

(16 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 România 6 4
 Hellas 6 -2
 Liechtenstein 3 1
 Slovenija 3 -3
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Palestine 6 2
 Belarus 5 2
 Argentina 4 0
 Bulgaria 1 -4
Group 3
TeamPtsGD
 Danmark 6 4
 Oceania 6 3
 Chinese Taipei 3 -3
 Türkiye 3 -4
Group 4
TeamPtsGD
 Deutschland 6 2
 Schweiz 6 2
 El Salvador 4 0
 Chile 1 -4
This round started on 24/11/2017 at 20:00 and was played in United States of America.


Round IV

(8 teams)
Group 1
TeamPtsGD
 Danmark 5 1
 Belarus 4 2
 Oceania 3 0
 Palestine 2 -3
Group 2
TeamPtsGD
 Deutschland 9 6
 Schweiz 6 6
 România 3 -7
 Hellas 0 -5
This round started on 04/12/2017 at 20:00 and was played in United States of America.


Knockout Stage

Semi-finals
15/12/2017 at 20:00 in United States of America
  Final
17/12/2017 at 20:00 in United States of America
             
      Richfield Coliseum
(200 213 spectators) 
 Danmark 5
(0)
 
 Schweiz (0)
3
 
 Danmark 1
 
     Belarus 0
 Belarus 2
 
 Deutschland 1    


Semi-Finals

ID Match Result  
616025414  Danmark 5
(0) - (0)
3
 Schweiz (After Penalty shoot-out)
616025415  Belarus 2 - 1  Deutschland


Final

ID Match Result  
616247014  Danmark 1 - 0  Belarus


World Cup

Japan & Korea 15 · Argentina 17 · Netherlands 19 · USA 21 · Spain 23 · Brazil 25 · China 27 · Germany 29 · Russia 31 · Portugal 33 · Belgium 35 · Colombia 37 · Greece 39 · Thailand 41 · South Africa 43 · India 45 · Trinidad and Tobago 47 · Israel 49 · Montenegro 51 · Tunisia 53 · Brazil 55 · Andorra 57 · Indonesia 59 · Estonia 61 · France 63 · Guatemala 65 · Oceania 67 · Latvia 69 · Croatia 71 · Benin 73 · Cameroon 75 ·

U-20 World Cup

Germany 16 · Oceania 18 · Romania 20 · Egypt 22 · Chile 24 · Italy 26 · Mexico 28 · Israel 30 · Malaysia 32 · Peru 34 · Finland 36 · Kenya 38 · Canada 40 · Iran 42 · Bosnia Herzegovina 44 · Poland 46 · Panama 48 · Finland 50 · Norway 52 · Italy 54 · Belgium 56 · Romania 58 · Faroe Islands 60 · Ivory Coast 62 · Pakistan 64 · USA 66 · El Salvador 68 · Sweden 70 · Kazakhstan 72 · Bulgaria 74 · Argentina 76 ·